Skip to content
HowShorted

Australian short positions: what changed on 7 Oct 2026

On 7 Oct 2026, the latest ASIC publication day in our archive, 457 disclosed short positions changed in Australia: 257 rises, 200 falls and 2 first-time disclosures. Changes are percentage points (pp) of units on issue against each company's previous published figure.

The date above is the trade date, the date the figures describe, not the day ASIC published them: position date vs publication date.

Follow every day: daily changes RSS ยท Australian movers over 1, 5 and 20 days

Biggest rises

CompanyFromToChange (pp)
GENESIS MINERALS6.38%8.61%+2.23
BEACH ENERGY LIMITED6.09%7.95%+1.86
VANG GLB TECH ETF ETF UNITS0.94%2.63%+1.69
PLS GROUP LTD11.81%13.03%+1.22
SANDFIRE RESOURCES1.79%2.80%+1.01
VANG DIVFY INC ETF ETF UNITS0.05%0.73%+0.68
EVOLUTION MINING LTD3.87%4.54%+0.67
AMPOL LIMITED1.75%2.39%+0.64
ISHARES WXOZ QUALETF ISHARES WXOZ QUALETF1.12%1.71%+0.59
ISHARES WXOZ MTM ETF ISHARES WXOZ MTM ETF3.13%3.70%+0.57
VANECK ESG AUSTRALIA ETF UNITS0.03%0.60%+0.57
ARENA REIT.3.54%4.09%+0.55
ARTRYALIMITED8.96%9.51%+0.55
VNGD GLOBVLU ATV ETF ETF UNITS0.16%0.61%+0.45
GREATLAND RESOURCES1.76%2.16%+0.40
BETA GGBL GEARED ETF UNITS0.24%0.63%+0.39
LYNAS RARE EARTHS11.29%11.67%+0.38
BETA US STRONG BEAR ETF UNITS0.00%0.37%+0.37
VANG DIV AL GR ETF ETF UNITS0.51%0.80%+0.29
FORTESCUE LTD3.37%3.64%+0.27
ISHARES BITCOIN ETF UNITS0.44%0.71%+0.27
VULCAN ENERGY7.56%7.82%+0.26
GBLX INDIA NIFTY 50 ETF UNITS0.00%0.23%+0.23
THE LOTTERY CORP9.31%9.54%+0.23
CHAMPION IRON LTD6.43%6.65%+0.22

The 25 largest of 257 positions that rose on this date.

Biggest falls

CompanyFromToChange (pp)
ISHSULTB ETF UNITS26.59%2.16%โˆ’24.43
GBLX BLOOMBERG C ETF ETF UNITS13.11%0.38%โˆ’12.73
BETAFTSE100HEDGED ETF UNITS6.34%0.18%โˆ’6.16
TREASURY CORPORATION 4.75% LN 15-SEP-364.78%2.39%โˆ’2.39
JPMJHPI ETF UNITS1.76%0.28%โˆ’1.48
IA EQUITY FUND ETF IA EQUITY FUND ETF1.17%0.01%โˆ’1.16
BETAGBLSHARESEXUS ETF UNITS1.24%0.18%โˆ’1.06
VANECK CASH PLUS ETF UNITS1.87%0.96%โˆ’0.91
JPMJRHG ETF UNITS0.83%0.10%โˆ’0.73
BOSS ENERGY LTD13.52%13.03%โˆ’0.49
IGO LIMITED0.99%0.60%โˆ’0.39
VANECK GOLD BULLION ETF UNITS2.41%2.03%โˆ’0.38
NEW HOPE CORPORATION4.71%4.38%โˆ’0.33
INGENIA GROUP5.14%4.84%โˆ’0.30
KAROON ENERGY LTD3.50%3.23%โˆ’0.27
SKS TECH GROUP LTD0.79%0.52%โˆ’0.27
EQ RESOURCES LIMITED1.64%1.42%โˆ’0.22
GENERATION DEV GROUP7.57%7.38%โˆ’0.19
CHARTER HALL GROUP STAPLED US PROHIBIT.1.75%1.56%โˆ’0.19
VANECK INTL REIT ETF UNITS0.30%0.12%โˆ’0.18
STEADFAST GROUP LTD4.20%4.03%โˆ’0.17
WA1RESOURCESLTD3.04%2.89%โˆ’0.15
APA GROUP UNITS STAPLED1.85%1.71%โˆ’0.14
NEXTDC LIMITED8.69%8.55%โˆ’0.14
MINERAL RESOURCES.4.66%4.55%โˆ’0.11

The 25 largest of 200 positions that fell on this date.

First-time disclosures

Previous publication days

The 14 ASIC publication days before 7 Oct 2026, counts only. Every figure behind them is on the company pages and in the daily feed.

Trade dateChangedRisesFallsNew
6 Oct 20264502881621
5 Oct 20264331752583
2 Oct 20264232401832
1 Oct 20264252771482
30 Sep 20264182172011
29 Sep 20264162191972
28 Sep 20264212421792
25 Sep 20264282641640
24 Sep 20264222341881
23 Sep 20264321982340
22 Sep 20264242132110
21 Sep 20264231852381
18 Sep 20264732292442
17 Sep 20264292481811

Figures as published by the ASIC; a company with no row here simply published no change on this date. Nothing on this site is investment advice.