Skip to content
HowShorted

US stocks with the highest days to cover

FINRA's days to cover is reported short interest divided by the stock's average daily trading volume: the number of days of typical trading it would take for every short position to be bought back. For settlement date 15 Sep 2026, 3,805 ranked US stocks carry the figure and 505 of them sit at ten days or more. The figure is FINRA's own, published in the same report as the short counts; we never compute it, because that would need price and volume data we do not use. See days to cover, explained.

Cite this page
Plain
Wikipedia
BibTeX
US stocks ranked by FINRA days to cover
#CompanyDays to coverShort interestLeague rank
1Sinovac Biotech, Ltd.999.990.11%3632
2Century Therapeutics, Inc.78.6416.21%246
3UY Scuti Acquisition Corp.58.600.41%3472
4Inhibikase Therapeutics, Inc.47.4913.27%395
5ONE Group Hospitality, Inc.44.313.71%2169
6Kingsway Corporation39.624.81%1742
7Citizens, Inc.37.159.00%822
8Oragenics Inc.36.9817.88%182
9DiaMedica Therapeutics Inc.36.6710.17%653
10Savara Inc.36.2521.10%99
11Lexeo Therapeutics, Inc.33.4425.14%45
12Coherus Oncology, Inc.32.7614.79%296
13TuHURA Biosciences, Inc.32.589.85%696
14Vuzix Corporation29.3120.23%116
15TriSalus Life Sciences, Inc.28.815.43%1547
16ASHFORD HOSPITALITY TRUST INC28.684.28%1936
17Ispire Technology Inc.28.081.09%3238
18HERON THERAPEUTICS, INC.27.8422.85%74
19RideNow Group, Inc.27.643.39%2315
20Citius Pharmaceuticals, Inc.27.4820.26%115
21TEVA PHARMACEUTICAL INDUSTRIES LTD27.352.70%2609
22Atea Pharmaceuticals, Inc.27.309.51%747
23Teads Holding Co.26.702.96%2496
24Lineage Cell Therapeutics, Inc.26.6411.65%513
25Hoyne Bancorp, Inc.26.513.01%2469
26GALECTIN THERAPEUTICS INC25.169.26%777
27ANAVEX LIFE SCIENCES CORP.25.1315.46%275
28Icahn Enterprises, L.P.24.682.45%2721
29Sky Harbour Group Corporation24.664.32%1917
30SkinHealth Systems Inc. Class24.285.52%1521
31Ready Capital Corporation23.7111.27%538
32Lifevantage Corporation23.649.08%807
33Chaince Digital Holdings Inc.23.546.75%1205
34Otter Tail Corporation22.9911.41%528
35AI Financial Corp22.807.95%992
36First Guaranty Bancshares, Inc.22.782.10%2880
37Lifeward Ltd.22.703.70%2172
38C4 Therapeutics, Inc.22.6832.67%10
39COGNITION THERAPEUTICS INC22.608.14%955
40Bicara Therapeutics Inc.22.5616.91%217
41Journey Medical Corp22.5210.37%633
42Zenas BioPharma, Inc.22.4318.21%171
43Lucky Strike Entertainment Corp22.141.50%3103
44Spectral AI, Inc.21.886.82%1192
45LB Pharmaceuticals Inc21.4517.41%197
463D Systems Corporation21.3126.45%38
47HighPeak Energy, Inc.21.256.24%1317
48Main Street Capital CORP20.9710.02%671
491-800-FLOWERS.COM, Inc.20.9411.99%491
50Energy Focus, Inc.20.771.98%2938
51Seaport Therapeutics, Inc.20.695.88%1418
52Immunome, Inc.20.6314.30%312
53PRICE T ROWE GROUP INC20.3612.86%424
54EZCORP INC20.3119.94%121
55ODYSSEY MARINE EXPLORATION INC20.237.94%997
56Minerva Neurosciences, Inc.20.135.07%1654
57RHYTHM PHARMACEUTICALS, INC.20.0614.94%292
58Medifast, Inc.20.0216.65%228
59Benitec Biopharma Inc.19.976.27%1309
60Telomir Pharmaceuticals, Inc.19.701.13%3219
61Westrock Coffee Company19.694.58%1821
62Solid Biosciences Inc.19.6315.95%256
63FORUM MARKETS Inc19.4516.53%236
64Gyre Therapeutics, Inc.19.221.55%3081
65PROKIDNEY CORP.19.047.09%1147
66Fortress Biotech, Inc.18.9713.89%344
67Organogenesis Holdings Inc.18.8210.97%557
68Acadia Healthcare Company, Inc.18.7923.10%69
69Taysha Gene Therapies, Inc.18.7815.78%266
70Tango Therapeutics, Inc.18.7624.83%47
71BeyondSpring Inc.18.745.55%1506
72CB Financial Services, Inc.18.721.66%3049
73FILANA THERAPEUTICS, INC.18.6912.87%422
74NGL ENERGY PARTNERS LP18.682.71%2606
754D Molecular Therapeutics, Inc.18.5516.64%229
76TG THERAPEUTICS, INC.18.5419.70%131
77CorMedix Inc.18.4920.79%103
78Civeo Corporation18.4211.00%556
79Douglas Emmett, Inc.18.3218.40%166
80Corvus Pharmaceuticals, Inc.18.1620.42%112
81Microbot Medical Inc.18.1610.53%608
82MEDALLION FINANCIAL CORP18.154.16%1987
83PureCycle Technologies, Inc.18.0328.00%30
84RCI HOSPITALITY HOLDINGS, INC.18.0210.27%644
85Sally Beauty Holdings, Inc.17.9021.25%96
86Kodiak Sciences Inc17.8716.98%214
87ArriVent BioPharma, Inc.17.6917.78%185
88Firy Inc.17.469.59%733
89Novanta Inc.17.4413.15%408
90Ennis, Inc.17.369.25%781
91Stoke Therapeutics, Inc.17.3117.28%201
92IDEAYA Biosciences, Inc.17.2610.29%642
93Ovid Therapeutics Inc.17.2510.83%576
94SMITH MIDLAND CORP17.253.82%2127
95PANTAGES CAPITAL ACQUISITION Corp17.220.86%3319
96Solesence, Inc.17.220.52%3425
97LOGITECH INTERNATIONAL S.A.17.138.40%918
98Monte Rosa Therapeutics, Inc.17.0822.58%77
99LandBridge Company LLC17.034.58%1816
100CG Oncology, Inc.17.0112.70%432
101Cartesian Therapeutics, Inc.17.005.96%1390
102Capital Bancorp Inc16.884.29%1929
103Maui Land & Pineapple Co.16.861.25%3176
104Perspective Therapeutics, Inc.16.8519.98%120
105Neurogene Inc.16.8516.39%242
106Weis Markets, Inc.16.8510.45%621
107Smith Douglas Homes Corp.16.721.91%2963
108Optimum Communications, Inc.16.589.91%685
109Cerus Corporation16.588.93%832
110Lee Enterprises, Incorporated16.562.54%2687
111CRISPR Therapeutics AG16.5419.72%130
112Jasper Therapeutics, Inc.16.4317.46%194
113JBG SMITH Properties16.3816.73%224
114RLI Corp.16.379.17%792
115Freedom Holding Corp.16.371.77%3012
116NRX Pharmaceuticals, Inc.16.2722.57%79
117Precigen, Inc.16.2711.81%502
118ATOSSA THERAPEUTICS, INC.16.197.64%1048
119Kymera Therapeutics, Inc.16.1312.66%437
120Compass Therapeutics, Inc.15.9923.13%68
121LIFECORE BIOMEDICAL, INC. \DE\15.947.05%1156
122Olema Pharmaceuticals, Inc.15.9318.36%167
123Life360, Inc.15.8810.20%652
124ImmunityBio, Inc.15.8611.83%500
125RIGEL PHARMACEUTICALS INC15.8317.09%206
126Xerox Holdings Corp15.8230.36%19
127SR Bancorp, Inc.15.753.21%2391
128Viridian Therapeutics, Inc.\DE15.7417.18%205
129Offerpad Solutions Inc. Class15.7410.87%568
130MacroGenics, Inc.15.7311.04%549
131Editas Medicine, Inc.15.7219.51%134
132Harrow, Inc.15.6819.98%119
133LAKELAND FINANCIAL CORP15.669.69%722
134SL Green Realty Corp.15.6415.93%259
135ARS Pharmaceuticals, Inc.15.5123.20%66
136NetSTREIT Corp.15.4614.01%336
137Altimmune, Inc.15.3826.60%37
138Aligos Therapeutics, Inc.15.355.59%1494
139XMAX, Inc.15.2715.01%290
140RMR GROUP INC.15.183.97%2066
141MEDICAL PROPERTIES TRUST INC15.1324.33%51
142Protagonist Therapeutics, Inc15.1312.58%444
143Xponential Fitness, Inc.15.1120.91%101
144AMERISERV FINANCIAL INC15.111.09%3235
145Certara, Inc.15.0318.89%150
146Equillium, Inc.15.038.67%876
147ReposiTrak, Inc.14.947.52%1076
148Crane NXT, Co.14.9213.88%345
149Turtle Beach Corp14.9125.21%44
150Ibotta, Inc.14.9013.65%359
151Larimar Therapeutics, Inc.14.8913.37%387
152Praxis Precision Medicines, Inc.14.8813.59%368
153Rezolute, Inc.14.8417.46%195
154Once Upon a Farm, PBC14.8312.48%451
155Cayson Acquisition Corp14.830.05%3668
156Simulations Plus, Inc.14.8114.30%314
157Bank of Hawaii Corp.14.819.75%710
158Climb Global Solutions, Inc.14.818.38%923
159Nuvectis Pharma, Inc.14.777.25%1124
160TTEC Holdings, Inc.14.768.73%866
161Syndax Pharmaceuticals Inc14.7323.14%67
162Seaport Entertainment Group Inc.14.715.22%1607
163JENA ACQUISITION Corp II14.710.05%3672
164Snap-on Incorporated14.696.96%1171
165Cardlytics, Inc.14.6411.07%548
166Cars.com Inc.14.6113.23%398
167Ampco-Pittsburgh Corp.14.584.17%1981
168LENZ Therapeutics, Inc.14.5533.83%7
169Tootsie Roll Industries, Inc.14.512.90%2522
170Absci Corporation14.4421.71%89
171FTAI Infrastructure Inc.14.4416.32%244
172Dianthus Therapeutics, Inc.14.4215.79%264
173Genelux Corporation14.419.05%812
174Union Pacific Corp.14.384.62%1806
175Spectrum Brands Holdings, Inc.14.3716.89%219
176Texas Pacific Land Corp14.376.14%1343
177Immunovant, Inc.14.348.35%931
178Atomera Inc14.3316.62%230
179Epsilon Energy Ltd.14.326.32%1298
180InterDigital, Inc.14.3111.31%536
181Diebold Nixdorf, Incorporated14.308.88%841
182Groupon, Inc.14.2832.28%12
183Relay Therapeutics, Inc.14.2220.30%114
184Oric Pharmaceuticals, Inc.14.2116.91%218
185OCULAR THERAPEUTIX, INC14.1913.63%362
186INFINITY NATURAL RESOURCES, INC.14.145.15%1635
187Tucows Inc.14.128.25%940
188Intellia Therapeutics, Inc.14.1033.31%8
189Avis Budget Group, Inc.14.0813.31%392
190Nurix Therapeutics, Inc.14.0517.32%200
191LAKELAND INDUSTRIES INC14.0010.30%640
192Dime Commercial Bancshares, Inc.14.009.07%809
193StoneBridge Acquisition II Corp13.960.26%3533
194FIRST FINANCIAL BANKSHARES INC13.956.30%1302
195Aspen Aerogels, Inc.13.9310.92%564
196INNOVATIVE INDUSTRIAL PROPERTIES INC13.9013.65%360
197Puma Biotechnology Inc13.808.37%927
198Palisade Bio, Inc.13.7617.37%199
199TIC Solutions, Inc13.747.67%1044
200NATURAL RESOURCE PARTNERS LP13.712.15%2854
201Sixth Street Specialty Lending, Inc.13.705.27%1594
202PERPETUA RESOURCES CORP.13.679.42%762
203Disc Medicine, Inc.13.6318.77%157
204XPEL, Inc.13.639.27%775
205LIGAND PHARMACEUTICALS INC13.5313.20%400
206Itron, Inc.13.5213.96%341
207Cingulate Inc.13.528.05%974
208USA TODAY Co., Inc.13.4818.48%164
209Aemetis, Inc. (DE)13.4512.77%431
210iHeartMedia, Inc.13.434.11%2011
211Lexicon Pharmaceuticals, Inc.13.406.47%1269
212indie Semiconductor, Inc.13.3926.75%36
213SAB Biotherapeutics, Inc.13.373.96%2072
214KEWAUNEE SCIENTIFIC CORP13.321.69%3036
215Airship AI Holdings, Inc.13.288.82%849
216Avalo Therapeutics, Inc.13.2424.10%56
217Xencor, Inc.13.2421.18%97
218Krystal Biotech, Inc.13.2310.69%590
219reAlpha Tech Corp.13.216.08%1354
220Abacus Global Management, Inc.13.154.91%1711
221MetroCity Bankshares, Inc.13.132.87%2536
222Instil Bio, Inc.13.132.39%2754
223Celldex Therapeutics, Inc.13.1211.40%530
224IRONWOOD PHARMACEUTICALS INC13.1111.33%534
225Fusemachines Inc.13.054.32%1915
226Vaxcyte, Inc.13.0410.84%575
2271stdibs.com, Inc.13.033.40%2303
228Tectonic Therapeutic, Inc.13.0111.35%532
229CIMPRESS plc13.019.35%767
230The Brink's Company12.9913.04%415
231Pacira BioSciences, Inc.12.9818.97%149
232Carlsmed, Inc.12.983.95%2073
233Velocity Financial, Inc.12.983.95%2076
234REPUBLIC AIRWAYS HOLDINGS INC.12.982.30%2801
235Eve Holding, Inc.12.973.49%2259
236PATHWARD FINANCIAL, INC.12.9413.16%405
237Porch Group, Inc.12.9313.15%409
238Kinsale Capital Group, Inc.12.9210.24%647
239AYTU BIOPHARMA, INC12.882.87%2530
240H2O America12.8712.32%466
241MGE Energy, Inc12.873.17%2402
242ERIE INDEMNITY CO12.865.17%1625
243PALVELLA THERAPEUTICS, INC.12.8216.14%252
244Cabot Corporation12.829.02%816
245EverQuote, Inc.12.8118.83%154
246Black Hills Corporation12.8014.20%321
247Sphere Entertainment Co.12.7817.97%179
248Tenaya Therapeutics, Inc.12.779.65%728
249ESTABLISHMENT LABS HOLDINGS INC.12.7614.72%297
250ALLIANT ENERGY CORP12.739.87%690

Top 250 of 3,805 shown; every company page carries its own days-to-cover history. "League rank" is the stock's position in the most-shorted league, which ranks by short interest as a percentage of shares outstanding. Days to cover is FINRA's figure, shown verbatim. Nothing here is investment advice.

Frequently asked questions

Which US stock has the highest days to cover?
Sinovac Biotech, Ltd. has the highest days-to-cover figure for settlement date 15 Sep 2026: 999.99 days, with 0.11% of its shares outstanding reported short, per FINRA's consolidated short interest report.
What does days to cover mean?
Days to cover is the reported short interest divided by the stock's average daily trading volume, as FINRA computes and publishes it: how many days of typical trading it would take for every short position to be bought back. It describes the size of the short position relative to how actively the stock trades, not how likely a squeeze is.
Is a high days-to-cover figure good or bad?
Neither. It is a ratio, and a high value can come from a large short position, thin trading, or both. It says nothing about why the position exists or where the share price will go, and it is not investment advice.

About this data

US short interest data: FINRA (finra.org). FINRA® is a registered trademark of the Financial Industry Regulatory Authority, Inc. This site is not affiliated with or endorsed by FINRA or the SEC. Displayed for personal reference; bulk redistribution is not permitted (see terms). Method: methodology.