Skip to content
HowShorted

Most Shorted Spanish Stocks

The most shorted Spanish stock on 12 Oct 2026 is SOLARIA ENERGIA Y MEDIOAMBIENTE, S.A., at 6.39% of its share capital in disclosed short positions.

Every Spanish company with publicly disclosed net short positions, ranked by the sum of individual positions of 0.5% or more of share capital, as published by the CNMV. Data as of 12 Oct 2026. Unlike the UK and Australia, individual position holders are named: each company page lists who is short. See also the all-time Spanish records.

Acciones españolas con más posiciones cortas →

Cite this page
Plain
Wikipedia
BibTeX
At 5% or more
2
of share capital
At 1% or more
18
of share capital
Companies listed
30
with disclosed shorts

Counts are floors: only individual positions of 0.5% or more of share capital are publicly disclosed under the EU regime, so smaller positions are invisible here.

Embed the top 10 on your site

Paste this snippet for a live top-10 table that updates every trading dayand keeps the source attribution. Preview

Companies ranked by disclosed short interest, with recent changes
#CompanyShort %1d5d20d
1SOLARIA ENERGIA Y MEDIOAMBIENTE, S.A.6.39%0.00+1.00+1.04
2ENAGAS, S.A.5.12%0.00+0.11+0.25
3EDREAMS ODIGEO, S.A.4.42%0.00−0.66−1.55
4TECNICAS REUNIDAS, S.A.3.76%0.00+0.65+0.15
5AMPER, S.A.2.60%0.000.000.00
6VISCOFAN, S.A.2.35%0.000.00−0.09
7GRIFOLS, S.A.1.81%0.000.000.00
8SACYR, S.A.1.81%0.00+0.08+0.89
9LABORATORIOS FARMACEUTICOS ROVI, S.A.1.51%0.000.000.00
10CELLNEX TELECOM, S.A.1.50%0.000.00+0.10
11INDRA SISTEMAS, S.A.1.49%0.000.00−0.29
12ENCE ENERGIA Y CELULOSA, S.A.1.48%0.000.000.00
13REPSOL, S.A.1.24%0.000.000.00
14REDEIA CORPORACION, S.A.1.23%0.000.000.00
15ACCIONA, S.A.1.12%0.00+0.50+0.50
16FLUIDRA, S.A.1.10%0.000.000.00
17GRENERGY RENOVABLES, S.A.1.04%0.000.00+0.54
18TUBACEX, S.A.1.00%0.000.00−0.59
19HBX GROUP INTERNATIONAL PLC0.90%0.000.00+0.16
20AMPER, S.A.0.71%0.00+0.11+0.11
21TALGO, S.A.0.66%0.000.000.00
22GLOBAL DOMINION ACCESS, S.A.0.60%0.000.00+0.09
23NEINOR HOMES, S.A.0.60%0.000.000.00
24ORYZON GENOMICS, S.A.0.60%0.000.00−0.03
25UNICAJA BANCO, S.A.0.59%0.000.000.00
26PHARMA MAR, S.A.0.52%0.000.00+0.01
27OBRASCON HUARTE LAIN, S.A.0.51%0.000.00−0.41
28ATRESMEDIA CORPORACION DE MEDIOS DE COMUNICACION, S.A.0.50%0.000.00−0.28
29COLONIAL SFL, SOCIMI, S.A.0.50%0.000.000.00
30TUBOS REUNIDOS, S.A.0.50%0.000.000.00

Yearly archives: 2011 · 2012 · 2013 · 2014 · 2015 · 2016 · 2017 · 2018 · 2019 · 2020 · 2021 · 2022 · 2023 · 2024 · 2025 · 2026

Quarterly reviews: Q4 2026 · Q3 2026 · Q2 2026 · Q1 2026

Frequently asked questions

What is the most shorted Spanish stock right now?
SOLARIA ENERGIA Y MEDIOAMBIENTE, S.A. is the most shorted Spanish stock, with 6.39% of its share capital in disclosed net short positions as of 12 Oct 2026, per the CNMV's public register.
How many Spanish companies are currently shorted?
30 Spanish companies currently have disclosed positions of 0.5% or more per holder. Positions below 0.5% are not public, so the true number is higher.
Who is shorting these companies?
The CNMV names every holder of a position of 0.5% or more; each company page lists its current holders.

Reading this table

The aggregate here is a floor: only individual positions of 0.5% or more are publicly disclosed under the EU regime, so smaller positions are invisible. Figures come from the CNMV's own publications; see methodology.