Most Shorted Spanish Stocks
The most shorted Spanish stock on 12 Oct 2026 is SOLARIA ENERGIA Y MEDIOAMBIENTE, S.A., at 6.39% of its share capital in disclosed short positions.
Every Spanish company with publicly disclosed net short positions, ranked by the sum of individual positions of 0.5% or more of share capital, as published by the CNMV. Data as of 12 Oct 2026. Unlike the UK and Australia, individual position holders are named: each company page lists who is short. See also the all-time Spanish records.
Acciones españolas con más posiciones cortas →
Cite this page
- At 5% or more
- 2
- of share capital
- At 1% or more
- 18
- of share capital
- Companies listed
- 30
- with disclosed shorts
Counts are floors: only individual positions of 0.5% or more of share capital are publicly disclosed under the EU regime, so smaller positions are invisible here.
Embed the top 10 on your site
Paste this snippet for a live top-10 table that updates every trading dayand keeps the source attribution. Preview
| # | Company | Short % | 1d | 5d | 20d | Position date | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | SOLARIA ENERGIA Y MEDIOAMBIENTE, S.A. | 6.39% | 0.00 | +1.00 | +1.04 | 12 Oct 2026 | |
| 2 | ENAGAS, S.A. | 5.12% | 0.00 | +0.11 | +0.25 | 12 Oct 2026 | |
| 3 | EDREAMS ODIGEO, S.A. | 4.42% | 0.00 | −0.66 | −1.55 | 12 Oct 2026 | |
| 4 | TECNICAS REUNIDAS, S.A. | 3.76% | 0.00 | +0.65 | +0.15 | 12 Oct 2026 | |
| 5 | AMPER, S.A. | 2.60% | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 12 Oct 2026 | |
| 6 | VISCOFAN, S.A. | 2.35% | 0.00 | 0.00 | −0.09 | 12 Oct 2026 | |
| 7 | GRIFOLS, S.A. | 1.81% | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 12 Oct 2026 | |
| 8 | SACYR, S.A. | 1.81% | 0.00 | +0.08 | +0.89 | 12 Oct 2026 | |
| 9 | LABORATORIOS FARMACEUTICOS ROVI, S.A. | 1.51% | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 12 Oct 2026 | |
| 10 | CELLNEX TELECOM, S.A. | 1.50% | 0.00 | 0.00 | +0.10 | 12 Oct 2026 | |
| 11 | INDRA SISTEMAS, S.A. | 1.49% | 0.00 | 0.00 | −0.29 | 12 Oct 2026 | |
| 12 | ENCE ENERGIA Y CELULOSA, S.A. | 1.48% | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 12 Oct 2026 | |
| 13 | REPSOL, S.A. | 1.24% | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 12 Oct 2026 | |
| 14 | REDEIA CORPORACION, S.A. | 1.23% | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 12 Oct 2026 | |
| 15 | ACCIONA, S.A. | 1.12% | 0.00 | +0.50 | +0.50 | 12 Oct 2026 | |
| 16 | FLUIDRA, S.A. | 1.10% | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 12 Oct 2026 | |
| 17 | GRENERGY RENOVABLES, S.A. | 1.04% | 0.00 | 0.00 | +0.54 | 12 Oct 2026 | |
| 18 | TUBACEX, S.A. | 1.00% | 0.00 | 0.00 | −0.59 | 12 Oct 2026 | |
| 19 | HBX GROUP INTERNATIONAL PLC | 0.90% | 0.00 | 0.00 | +0.16 | 12 Oct 2026 | |
| 20 | AMPER, S.A. | 0.71% | 0.00 | +0.11 | +0.11 | 12 Oct 2026 | |
| 21 | TALGO, S.A. | 0.66% | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 12 Oct 2026 | |
| 22 | GLOBAL DOMINION ACCESS, S.A. | 0.60% | 0.00 | 0.00 | +0.09 | 12 Oct 2026 | |
| 23 | NEINOR HOMES, S.A. | 0.60% | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 12 Oct 2026 | |
| 24 | ORYZON GENOMICS, S.A. | 0.60% | 0.00 | 0.00 | −0.03 | 12 Oct 2026 | |
| 25 | UNICAJA BANCO, S.A. | 0.59% | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 12 Oct 2026 | |
| 26 | PHARMA MAR, S.A. | 0.52% | 0.00 | 0.00 | +0.01 | 12 Oct 2026 | |
| 27 | OBRASCON HUARTE LAIN, S.A. | 0.51% | 0.00 | 0.00 | −0.41 | 12 Oct 2026 | |
| 28 | ATRESMEDIA CORPORACION DE MEDIOS DE COMUNICACION, S.A. | 0.50% | 0.00 | 0.00 | −0.28 | 12 Oct 2026 | |
| 29 | COLONIAL SFL, SOCIMI, S.A. | 0.50% | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 12 Oct 2026 | |
| 30 | TUBOS REUNIDOS, S.A. | 0.50% | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 12 Oct 2026 |
Yearly archives: 2011 · 2012 · 2013 · 2014 · 2015 · 2016 · 2017 · 2018 · 2019 · 2020 · 2021 · 2022 · 2023 · 2024 · 2025 · 2026
Quarterly reviews: Q4 2026 · Q3 2026 · Q2 2026 · Q1 2026
Frequently asked questions
- What is the most shorted Spanish stock right now?
- SOLARIA ENERGIA Y MEDIOAMBIENTE, S.A. is the most shorted Spanish stock, with 6.39% of its share capital in disclosed net short positions as of 12 Oct 2026, per the CNMV's public register.
- How many Spanish companies are currently shorted?
- 30 Spanish companies currently have disclosed positions of 0.5% or more per holder. Positions below 0.5% are not public, so the true number is higher.
- Who is shorting these companies?
- The CNMV names every holder of a position of 0.5% or more; each company page lists its current holders.
Reading this table
The aggregate here is a floor: only individual positions of 0.5% or more are publicly disclosed under the EU regime, so smaller positions are invisible. Figures come from the CNMV's own publications; see methodology.