Skip to content
HowShorted

Most Shorted French Stocks

The most shorted French stock on 12 Oct 2026 is UBISOFT ENTERTAINMENT, at 11.59% of its share capital in disclosed short positions.

Every French company with publicly disclosed net short positions, ranked by the sum of individual positions of 0.5% or more of share capital, as published by the AMF. Data as of 12 Oct 2026. Unlike the UK and Australia, individual position holders are named: each company page lists who is short. See also the all-time French records.

Actions françaises les plus vendues à découvert →

Cite this page
Plain
Wikipedia
BibTeX
At 5% or more
8
of share capital
At 1% or more
54
of share capital
Companies listed
86
with disclosed shorts

Counts are floors: only individual positions of 0.5% or more of share capital are publicly disclosed under the EU regime, so smaller positions are invisible here.

Embed the top 10 on your site

Paste this snippet for a live top-10 table that updates every trading dayand keeps the source attribution. Preview

Companies ranked by disclosed short interest, with recent changes
#CompanyShort %1d5d20d
1UBISOFT ENTERTAINMENT11.59%0.000.00−1.02
2RENAULT11.10%0.00+0.33+2.14
3VALEO11.10%0.00+0.83+0.82
4VIRIDIEN10.16%0.00+0.51+3.37
5FDJ UNITED6.56%0.00+0.51+0.17
6TELEPERFORMANCE6.53%0.00−0.09−2.01
7ABIVAX5.35%0.00+0.18+0.23
8ALSTOM5.07%0.00−0.05+0.46
9REMY COINTREAU4.87%0.000.00+0.23
10VUSIONGROUP3.91%0.000.00−0.08
11FORVIA3.87%0.00−0.08+0.05
12ATOS GROUP3.70%0.00+0.19+0.80
13DBV TECHNOLOGIES3.65%0.00−0.35−0.05
14PUBLICIS GROUPE SA3.59%0.00+0.50+0.33
15WORLDLINE3.42%0.000.000.00
16VALLOUREC2.96%0.00+0.20+1.00
17SOPRA STERIA GROUP2.88%0.000.00−1.13
18X-FAB SILICON FOUNDRIES SE2.73%0.000.000.00
19CAPGEMINI2.66%0.00+0.10+1.56
20GAZTRANSPORT ET TECHNIGAZ2.62%0.00+0.09+0.73
21ACCOR2.60%0.000.00+0.60
22WORLDLINE2.56%0.000.00−0.63
23NEXITY2.54%0.000.00−0.16
24SMCP2.52%0.000.000.00
25AEROPORTS DE PARIS2.45%0.00+1.01+1.11
26GENFIT2.21%0.00+0.07+1.71
27EXAIL TECHNOLOGIES2.18%0.000.00−0.53
28GECINA2.17%0.00+0.28+0.80
29ELIS2.12%0.00−2.91−1.00
30EDENRED2.11%0.00+0.61+0.51
31CASINO GUICHARD-PERRACHON2.00%0.000.000.00
32TELEVISION FRANCAISE 11.98%0.00+0.39+0.39
33ELIOR GROUP1.96%0.000.00−0.11
34VALNEVA SE1.90%0.000.00−0.59
35CARREFOUR1.83%0.00+0.07+0.31
36SODEXO1.79%0.000.00−0.01
37SPIE SA1.69%0.000.00−2.09
38AIR FRANCE-KLM1.68%0.000.00+0.10
39PERNOD RICARD1.68%0.00−0.57−0.15
40EUTELSAT COMMUNICATIONS1.67%0.000.00−0.01
41NANOBIOTIX1.50%0.00+0.05+0.89
42MEDIAN TECHNOLOGIES1.48%0.000.00+0.18
43KAUFMAN & BROAD SA1.40%0.00+0.09+0.72
44BOURBON CORPORATION1.35%0.000.000.00
45MEDINCELL1.20%0.000.00+0.51
46MERCIALYS1.20%0.000.00+0.60
47SOLUTIONS 30 SE1.19%0.00+0.01−0.79
48EIFFAGE1.13%0.00+0.59+0.53
49AYVENS1.11%0.000.00+0.49
50COVIVIO1.10%0.00+0.10+0.60
51CAPITAL B1.02%0.00+0.52–
52BUREAU VERITAS1.01%0.000.00+0.50
53COMPAGNIE GENERALE DES ETABLISSEMENTS MICHELIN1.00%0.00+0.50+0.50
54NEXANS1.00%0.00+0.50+0.50
55CLARIANE SE0.99%0.000.00−0.50
56CELLNOVO GROUP0.90%0.000.000.00
57TECHNIP ENERGIES N.V.0.81%0.000.00−0.09
58ADOCIA0.74%0.000.00+0.23
59LA FRANCAISE DE L'ENERGIE0.74%0.00+0.16+0.22
60ATON0.73%0.000.00–
61KLEPIERRE0.73%0.00−0.08−0.08
62INVENTIVA0.71%0.00−0.43+0.11
63TOTALENERGIES SE0.69%0.00−0.08−0.08
64VIVENDI SE0.69%0.000.000.00
65SOCIETE BIC0.66%0.000.000.00
66CAPITAL B0.63%0.000.00−0.52
67ALTEN0.60%0.000.000.00
68COMPAGNIE DE SAINT-GOBAIN0.60%0.000.00+0.10
69EUROAPI0.60%0.00+0.10+0.10
70SOITEC0.60%0.000.00+0.04
71INGENICO GROUP0.59%0.000.000.00
72LECTRA SA0.59%0.000.000.00
73DASSAULT AVIATION0.58%0.00−0.02+0.08
74AMOEBA0.55%0.000.000.00
75ICADE0.55%0.000.000.00
76ENGIE0.52%0.00−0.05−0.19
77BENETEAU0.51%0.000.00−0.68
78DASSAULT SYSTEMES0.51%0.000.00−0.08
79ARKEMA0.50%0.000.000.00
80BOLLORE SE0.50%0.000.00−0.09
81CELLECTIS0.50%0.000.00−0.60
82EUROFINS SCIENTIFIC SE0.50%0.000.000.00
83EXOSENS0.50%0.000.00−0.11
84KERING0.50%0.000.00−0.01
85SCOR SE0.50%0.000.000.00
86SES0.50%0.000.000.00

Yearly archives: 2012 · 2013 · 2014 · 2015 · 2016 · 2017 · 2018 · 2019 · 2020 · 2021 · 2022 · 2023 · 2024 · 2025 · 2026

Quarterly reviews: Q4 2026 · Q3 2026 · Q2 2026 · Q1 2026

Frequently asked questions

What is the most shorted French stock right now?
UBISOFT ENTERTAINMENT is the most shorted French stock, with 11.59% of its share capital in disclosed net short positions as of 12 Oct 2026, per the AMF's public register.
How many French companies are currently shorted?
86 French companies currently have disclosed positions of 0.5% or more per holder. Positions below 0.5% are not public, so the true number is higher.
Who is shorting these companies?
The AMF names every holder of a position of 0.5% or more; each company page lists its current holders.

Reading this table

The aggregate here is a floor: only individual positions of 0.5% or more are publicly disclosed under the EU regime, so smaller positions are invisible. Figures come from the AMF's own publications; see methodology.