Skip to content
HowShorted

Most Shorted Swedish Stocks

The most shorted Swedish stock on 12 Oct 2026 is Samhällsbyggnadsbolaget i Norden AB, at 11.98% of its share capital in disclosed short positions.

Every Swedish company with publicly disclosed net short positions, ranked by the sum of individual positions of 0.5% or more of share capital, as published by the Finansinspektionen. Data as of 12 Oct 2026. Unlike the UK and Australia, individual position holders are named: each company page lists who is short.

Mest blankade svenska aktier →

Cite this page
Plain
Wikipedia
BibTeX
At 5% or more
8
of share capital
At 1% or more
61
of share capital
Companies listed
101
with disclosed shorts

Counts are floors: only individual positions of 0.5% or more of share capital are publicly disclosed under the EU regime, so smaller positions are invisible here.

Embed the top 10 on your site

Paste this snippet for a live top-10 table that updates every trading dayand keeps the source attribution. Preview

Companies ranked by disclosed short interest, with recent changes
#CompanyShort %1d5d20d
1Samhällsbyggnadsbolaget i Norden AB11.98%0.000.00−0.04
2Elekta AB (publ)10.67%0.00+0.48+1.53
3JM AB7.95%0.00+0.12+0.43
4Truecaller AB6.81%0.00+0.06+0.34
5BONESUPPORT HOLDING AB6.32%0.00+0.11−0.24
6RaySearch Laboratories AB (publ)5.52%0.00+0.38+0.65
7Xvivo Perfusion Aktiebolag5.48%0.00−0.10+0.07
8Aktiebolaget Electrolux5.07%0.00+0.53+0.85
9Dynavox Group AB4.77%0.00−0.52+0.20
10Hemnet Group AB (publ)4.44%0.00−1.07−1.56
11AAK AB (publ)4.32%0.00+0.01+0.09
12Cibus Real Estate AB (publ)3.96%0.00+0.45+1.16
13Mips AB3.96%0.00−0.46+0.26
14Hexatronic Group AB3.93%0.00+0.10+0.99
15Embracer Group AB3.79%0.00−0.08+0.71
16Tobii AB3.39%0.00−0.11−0.15
17Aktiebolaget SKF3.38%0.00+0.21+0.79
18New Wave Group AB3.26%0.00+0.09+0.19
19Corem Property Group AB3.09%0.000.00−0.08
20Hansa Biopharma AB3.00%0.00+0.04+1.50
21Intrum AB2.95%0.00+1.76−5.39
22Castellum Aktiebolag2.85%0.00+0.51+0.36
23Röko AB (publ)2.84%0.000.000.00
24Powercell Sweden AB (publ)2.72%0.00−0.11−0.31
25Instalco AB2.70%0.000.000.00
26Kinnevik AB2.58%0.000.00−0.02
27Essity Aktiebolag (publ)2.57%0.00+0.09+0.67
28Husqvarna AB2.54%0.000.00−0.31
29Beijer Ref AB (publ)2.50%0.00+0.10+0.79
30Sivers Semiconductors AB2.49%0.00+0.77+1.05
31Svenska Cellulosa Aktiebolaget SCA2.47%0.00−0.20+0.30
32Vitec Software Group AB (publ)2.34%0.00−0.41+0.21
33Smart Eye Aktiebolag (publ)2.29%0.00+0.09−0.90
34Haypp Group AB (publ)2.28%0.000.000.00
35Securitas AB2.24%0.00+0.54+0.53
36Lifco AB (publ)2.10%0.000.00−0.10
37Volvo Car AB2.06%0.000.00−0.12
38Camurus AB1.92%0.000.00+0.10
39Modern Times Group MTG AB1.79%0.00+0.60+1.20
40INVISIO AB1.78%0.000.00+0.50
41Better Collective A/S1.73%0.00+0.12+0.62
42ALVOTECH1.71%0.000.00+0.19
43KAMBI GROUP PLC1.55%0.000.00+0.12
44Evolution AB (publ)1.52%0.00−0.53+0.23
45Inwido AB (publ)1.49%0.00+0.02+0.02
46Cynca Nordic AB (publ)1.43%0.000.00–
47Billerud Aktiebolag (publ)1.42%0.000.000.00
48Yubico AB1.41%0.00−0.04−0.20
49Vicore Pharma Holding AB1.40%0.00+0.50+0.86
50Munters Group AB1.30%0.00−0.10+0.29
51Addnode Group Aktiebolag (publ)1.26%0.000.00−0.22
52Wallenstam AB1.22%0.000.00+0.02
53Sinch AB (publ)1.21%0.000.00−0.71
54Karnov Group AB (publ)1.20%0.00+0.10+0.70
55Clas Ohlson Aktiebolag1.16%0.000.00+0.50
56Scandic Hotels Group AB1.15%0.000.00+0.55
57Nobia AB1.11%0.00+0.10+0.10
58Oncopeptides AB1.08%0.000.00−0.22
59NOTE AB (publ)1.05%0.000.00+0.52
60Hacksaw AB1.00%0.00+0.50+0.50
61Hilbert Group AB (publ)1.00%0.000.00+0.21
62NIBE Industrier AB0.99%0.000.00−0.51
63Thule Group AB0.95%0.000.000.00
64Sedana Medical AB (publ)0.90%0.00+0.10+0.10
65Stillfront Group AB (publ)0.90%0.00+0.02−1.16
66Moberg Pharma AB (publ)0.83%0.000.000.00
67Sveafastigheter AB (publ)0.83%0.00−0.50–
68OssDsign AB0.78%0.00−0.03−0.03
69Lime Technologies AB (publ)0.77%0.000.000.00
70engcon AB0.76%0.000.000.00
71SynAct Pharma AB0.72%0.000.000.00
72Axfood AB0.70%0.000.00−0.50
73Neobo Fastigheter AB (publ)0.70%0.00+0.06+0.05
74Coor Service Management Holding AB0.69%0.00−0.01−0.01
75MEKO AB0.69%0.000.000.00
76Logistea AB0.68%0.000.000.00
77Avanza Bank Holding AB0.61%0.000.000.00
78Knowit Aktiebolag (publ)0.61%0.000.000.00
79Storytel AB (publ)0.61%0.000.00+0.06
80Tele2 AB0.61%0.00+0.11+0.11
81Ambea AB ( publ )0.60%0.000.000.00
82Asker Healthcare Group AB0.60%0.000.00+0.10
83BioArctic AB0.60%0.000.00+0.01
84Betsson AB0.59%0.00−0.10−0.10
85Bravida Holding AB0.59%0.000.000.00
86Catena AB0.59%0.000.000.00
87Telefonaktiebolaget LM Ericsson0.59%0.000.00−0.09
88GomSpace Group AB0.58%0.000.00−0.02
89MilDef Group AB0.58%0.000.00−0.50
90Hufvudstaden AB0.57%0.00−0.09−0.09
91Swedencare AB (publ)0.57%0.000.00−0.12
92H & M Hennes & Mauritz AB0.54%0.00−0.07−0.07
93Studsvik AB0.52%0.000.00+0.01
94Coffee Stain Group AB0.51%0.000.000.00
95Fastighets AB Balder0.51%0.00−0.05−0.09
96Apotea AB (publ)0.50%0.00−0.59−0.78
97Enad Global 7 AB (publ)0.50%0.00––
98Hufvudstaden AB0.50%0.000.00−0.17
99SSAB AB0.50%0.000.000.00
100SSAB AB0.50%0.000.000.00
101Storskogen Group AB (publ)0.50%0.00––

Yearly archives: 2026

Quarterly reviews: Q4 2026 · Q3 2026 · Q2 2026 · Q1 2026

Frequently asked questions

What is the most shorted Swedish stock right now?
Samhällsbyggnadsbolaget i Norden AB is the most shorted Swedish stock, with 11.98% of its share capital in disclosed net short positions as of 12 Oct 2026, per the Finansinspektionen's public register.
How many Swedish companies are currently shorted?
101 Swedish companies currently have disclosed positions of 0.5% or more per holder. Positions below 0.5% are not public, so the true number is higher.
Who is shorting these companies?
The Finansinspektionen names every holder of a position of 0.5% or more; each company page lists its current holders.

Reading this table

The aggregate here is a floor: only individual positions of 0.5% or more are publicly disclosed under the EU regime, so smaller positions are invisible. Figures come from the Finansinspektionen's own publications; see methodology.