Skip to content
HowShorted

Most Shorted Danish Stocks

The most shorted Danish stock on 31 Jul 2026 is GN Store Nord A/S, at 10.25% of its share capital in short positions of 0.1% or more.

Every Danish company with publicly disclosed net short positions, ranked by the Danish FSA's own aggregate of every net short position of 0.1% or more of share capital, as published by the Danish FSA. Data as of 31 Jul 2026. Unlike the UK and Australia, individual position holders are named: each company page lists who is short. See also the all-time Danish records.

Mest shortede danske aktier →

Cite this page
Plain
Wikipedia
BibTeX
Highest
10.25%
GN Store Nord A/S
At 5% or more
6
of share capital
At 1% or more
26
of share capital
Companies listed
48
with disclosed shorts
Embed the top 10 on your site

Paste this snippet for a live top-10 table that updates about once a monthand keeps the source attribution. Preview

Companies ranked by disclosed short interest, with recent changes
#CompanyShort %1d5d20d
1GN Store Nord A/S10.25%0.00−0.83−1.01
2Zealand Pharma A/S9.29%+0.10+0.12+0.07
3Netcompany Group A/S9.19%0.00+0.09+0.08
4Ambu A/S7.16%0.00−0.04−0.45
5Noble Corporation Plc5.41%0.00+0.70+0.60
6Demant A/S5.39%−0.01+0.09−0.31
7Pandora A/S4.76%−0.19−1.14−1.37
8Matas A/S4.24%0.00+0.15−0.31
9Carlsberg A/S4.12%+0.09−0.21+0.27
10Vestas Wind Systems A/S4.00%0.00−0.01+0.06
11A.P. Møller - Mærsk A/S3.94%0.00+0.10+0.43
12Rockwool A/S3.70%+0.20+0.40+0.53
13ChemoMetec A/S3.24%0.00+0.01−0.18
14Bavarian Nordic A/S3.04%0.00+0.20+0.70
15Coloplast A/S3.03%0.00−0.01+0.25
16Novozymes A/S2.60%0.00−0.10−0.50
17FLSmidth & Co. A/S2.42%−0.10−0.10−0.02
18DSV A/S2.10%0.000.00+0.33
19NTG Nordic Transport Group A/S1.96%0.00−0.11−0.01
20NKT A/S1.90%+0.04+0.32+0.85
21H+H International A/S1.58%+0.11+0.11−0.08
22Tryg A/S1.23%0.000.00+0.20
23Gubra A/S1.18%0.00−0.09−0.39
24Torm plc1.18%0.000.000.00
25Sydbank A/S1.10%+0.10+0.10+0.39
26ISS A/S1.03%0.000.00−0.10
27Solar A/S0.92%0.00+0.08+0.32
28H. Lundbeck A/S0.82%0.00+0.10+0.10
29CBrain A/S0.73%0.000.00−0.08
30Royal Unibrew A/S0.69%+0.10−0.01−0.06
31Ørsted A/S0.64%0.000.000.00
32Genmab A/S0.62%0.000.00+0.13
33Scandinavian Tobacco Group A/S0.60%0.000.00−0.18
34Bang & Olufsen A/S0.59%0.000.000.00
35DFDS A/S0.59%0.000.00−0.04
36Alm. Brand A/S0.51%0.00−0.10−0.11
37D/S Norden A/S0.50%0.00+0.10−0.37
38Aquaporin A/S0.48%0.000.000.00
39Green Hydrogen Systems A/S0.40%0.000.000.00
40Jyske Bank A/S0.40%0.000.00+0.10
41Danish Aerospace Company A/S0.22%0.000.00+0.06
42ALK-Abelló A/S0.20%+0.10+0.10+0.10
43Novo Nordisk A/S0.20%0.000.000.00
44Per Aarsleff Holding A/S0.19%0.000.00−0.02
45Spar Nord Bank A/S0.14%0.000.000.00
46Danske Bank A/S0.10%0.000.000.00
47MT Højgaard Holding A/S0.10%0.000.000.00
48SP Group A/S0.10%0.000.000.00

Yearly archives: 2012 · 2013 · 2014 · 2015 · 2016 · 2017 · 2018 · 2019 · 2020 · 2021 · 2022 · 2023 · 2024 · 2025 · 2026

Quarterly reviews: Q3 2026 · Q2 2026 · Q1 2026 · Q4 2025

Frequently asked questions

What is the most shorted Danish stock right now?
GN Store Nord A/S is the most shorted Danish stock, with 10.25% of its share capital in net short positions of 0.1% or more as of 31 Jul 2026, per the Danish FSA's public register.
How many Danish companies are currently shorted?
48 Danish companies currently carry a figure, which is the Danish FSA's own aggregate of every net short position of 0.1% or more of share capital. Positions below 0.1% are not reported at all, so the true total can be slightly higher. Only positions of 0.5% or more are published with the holder's name, so the named holders on a company page add up to less than its headline figure.
Who is shorting these companies?
The Danish FSA names every holder of a position of 0.5% or more; each company page lists its current holders.

Reading this table

The figure here is the Danish FSA's own aggregate of every net short position of 0.1% or more of share capital, a wider measure than the named sums the other European tables show, so it does not compare directly with them. Positions below 0.1% are not reported at all, so the true total can be slightly higher. Only positions of 0.5% or more are published with the holder's name, so the named holders on a company page add up to less than its headline figure. Figures come from the Danish FSA's own publications; see methodology.