Skip to content
HowShorted

US Short Interest Movers

Where US short interest is building and unwinding fastest, as of settlement date 15 Sep 2026. FINRA publishes twice a month, so each step is one report (roughly two weeks), and changes are percentage points of shares outstanding.

Longer windows: biggest changes over the past year and the year to date.

Cite this page
Plain
Wikipedia
BibTeX

Since the previous report (~2 weeks)

Over 5 reports (~10 weeks)

Risers

  1. SHOE STATION GROUP INC32.20%+21.09
  2. FUELCELL ENERGY INC31.14%+15.95
  3. Fabric.AI, Inc.20.61%+13.87
  4. Surrozen, Inc.18.68%+12.50
  5. Digital Brands Group, Inc.19.31%+11.78
  6. Jasper Therapeutics, Inc.17.46%+10.47
  7. C4 Therapeutics, Inc.32.67%+10.06
  8. PALATIN TECHNOLOGIES INC20.30%+10.04
  9. XMAX, Inc.15.01%+10.02
  10. INVO Fertility, Inc.10.84%+9.98
  11. Vivakor, Inc.14.95%+9.45
  12. FARADAY FUTURE INTELLIGENT ELECTRIC INC.27.84%+9.38
  13. MATTHEWS INTERNATIONAL CORP18.66%+9.27
  14. Aquestive Therapeutics, Inc.21.64%+8.53
  15. PATRICK INDUSTRIES INC15.50%+8.48

Fallers

  1. MicroAlgo Inc.2.16%โˆ’53.57
  2. BIO KEY INTERNATIONAL INC0.46%โˆ’28.47
  3. Nauticus Robotics, Inc.12.15%โˆ’27.49
  4. Rallybio Corp1.05%โˆ’25.53
  5. NetSTREIT Corp.14.01%โˆ’20.28
  6. Virgin Galactic Holdings, Inc22.33%โˆ’19.49
  7. Soluna Holdings, Inc9.96%โˆ’18.92
  8. Dauch Corporation7.79%โˆ’15.25
  9. Nakamoto Inc.5.63%โˆ’13.68
  10. Damora Therapeutics, Inc.7.67%โˆ’13.20
  11. e.l.f. Beauty, Inc.7.15%โˆ’13.00
  12. Battalion Oil Corporation7.75%โˆ’12.85
  13. QXO, Inc.10.47%โˆ’12.16
  14. SPRUCE BIOSCIENCES, INC.14.48%โˆ’11.71
  15. KALA BIO, Inc.2.30%โˆ’11.56

Over 20 reports (~10 months)

Risers

  1. C4 Therapeutics, Inc.32.67%+27.67
  2. Karyopharm Therapeutics Inc.34.68%+26.42
  3. Wolfspeed, Inc.49.25%+24.60
  4. FUELCELL ENERGY INC31.14%+23.47
  5. New ERA Energy & Digital, Inc.24.76%+22.52
  6. Strive, Inc.28.02%+20.06
  7. Serve Robotics Inc.37.00%+18.78
  8. Ondas Inc.41.56%+18.76
  9. Digital Brands Group, Inc.19.31%+18.50
  10. One Stop Systems, Inc.18.85%+17.99
  11. NRX Pharmaceuticals, Inc.22.57%+17.74
  12. Lexeo Therapeutics, Inc.25.14%+17.42
  13. Surrozen, Inc.18.68%+17.18
  14. T1 Energy Inc.22.47%+16.64
  15. Oragenics Inc.17.88%+16.42

Fallers

  1. aTyr Pharma, Inc.10.88%โˆ’19.60
  2. BITMINE IMMERSION TECHNOLOGIES, INC.6.73%โˆ’18.25
  3. ANAVEX LIFE SCIENCES CORP.15.46%โˆ’18.00
  4. Keros Therapeutics, Inc.6.77%โˆ’15.49
  5. Tectonic Therapeutic, Inc.11.35%โˆ’15.39
  6. WW International, Inc.17.07%โˆ’13.49
  7. Q/C Technologies, Inc.23.25%โˆ’13.45
  8. Arcturus Therapeutics Holdings Inc.19.24%โˆ’13.18
  9. FuboTV Inc.5.69%โˆ’12.31
  10. Workhorse Group Inc.8.88%โˆ’11.80
  11. Avis Budget Group, Inc.13.31%โˆ’11.66
  12. Cyngn Inc.6.05%โˆ’11.66
  13. Byrna Technologies Inc.6.11%โˆ’11.50
  14. Caleres Inc12.14%โˆ’10.04
  15. Iovance Biotherapeutics, Inc.19.23%โˆ’9.92