Skip to content
HowShorted

Most shorted NYSE stocks

The most shorted NYSE-listed stock for settlement date 15 Sep 2026 is Wolfspeed, Inc., at 49.25% of its shares outstanding. 1,536 NYSE listings are ranked, 30 of them above 20%. Same data as the full US league; see also the Nasdaq list.

Cite this page
Plain
Wikipedia
BibTeX
Most shorted NYSE stocks
#CompanyShort interest1 rpt20 rptLeague rank
1Wolfspeed, Inc.49.25%+2.75+24.601
2BigBear.ai Holdings, Inc.31.31%+0.98+7.2615
3Kohls Corporation29.41%+2.34+4.6023
4Centrus Energy Corp.27.16%โˆ’0.15+1.8433
53D Systems Corporation26.45%+0.13โˆ’3.0038
6RH26.43%+0.61+7.4339
7C3.ai, Inc.26.37%โˆ’2.68โˆ’3.0440
8Oxford Industries, Inc.24.38%+3.41+8.7149
9MEDICAL PROPERTIES TRUST INC24.33%โˆ’0.80โˆ’4.8651
10Sable Offshore Corp.24.31%+0.61+5.5952
11Whirlpool Corp.23.83%+0.73+5.8959
12Build-A-Bear Workshop, Inc.23.51%+1.81+6.1062
13Hims & Hers Health, Inc.22.68%โˆ’0.87โˆ’6.9976
14Arbor Realty Trust, Inc.22.57%โˆ’0.89โˆ’1.9778
15T1 Energy Inc.22.47%โˆ’1.15+16.6480
16UNITED STATES ANTIMONY CORP22.39%+0.13+9.3281
17Virgin Galactic Holdings, Inc22.33%โˆ’1.47+2.4282
18Energy Fuels Inc.22.28%+0.63+5.2483
19Flowers Foods, Inc.21.92%+0.68+13.4785
20PAR Technology Corp.21.87%โˆ’0.31+2.5086
21NCR Voyix Corporation21.43%+0.11+4.5091
22FMC Corporation21.36%โˆ’2.25+11.7492
23Sweetgreen, Inc.21.31%+0.95+1.2194
24Sally Beauty Holdings, Inc.21.25%โˆ’0.32+2.3996
25ChargePoint Holdings, Inc.20.95%+1.47+8.02100
26Xponential Fitness, Inc.20.91%+2.20+10.51101
27Six Flags Entertainment Corporation20.90%+1.75+3.82102
28Norwegian Cruise Line Holdings Ltd.20.69%+1.86+12.50106
29Northern Oil and Gas, Inc.20.54%+0.16โˆ’0.01110
30Solaris Energy Infrastructure, Inc.20.52%+0.93โˆ’0.76111
31UiPath, Inc.19.99%+0.03+12.07118
32Perspective Therapeutics, Inc.19.98%โˆ’0.48+10.94120
33Stride, Inc.19.29%+1.21+6.26137
34World Kinect Corporation19.25%+3.08+11.26139
35Atlas Energy Solutions Inc.19.20%โˆ’0.39+8.69142
36Robert Half Inc.19.16%โˆ’1.94+8.13144
37YELP INC.19.11%+2.19+11.43145
38Emergent Biosolutions, Inc.19.09%โˆ’2.06+1.46147
39Brookdale Senior Living, Inc.18.98%+1.91+13.29148
40MP Materials Corp.18.85%+0.82+4.95151
41Shift4 Payments, Inc.18.80%+1.46โ€“156
42USA TODAY Co., Inc.18.48%+1.08+5.87164
43Douglas Emmett, Inc.18.40%+0.65+4.90166
44Oklo Inc.18.09%+0.78+6.18175
45Sphere Entertainment Co.17.97%+0.34โˆ’2.31179
46Unusual Machines, Inc.17.89%+0.15+4.45181
47Oragenics Inc.17.88%+0.26+16.42182
48Harley-Davidson, Inc.17.79%+0.79+3.57183
49NuScale Power Corporation17.71%+2.61+2.30189
50Vail Resorts, Inc.17.39%+1.24+5.84198
51Redwire Corporation17.06%+0.98+5.21208
52ADVANCE AUTO PARTS INC17.05%+0.82+0.94209
53Park Hotels & Resorts Inc.17.02%+0.69โˆ’0.57211
54BlackSky Technology Inc.16.97%+0.17โˆ’7.10215
55Molson Coors Beverage Company16.92%+0.20+7.93216
56Spectrum Brands Holdings, Inc.16.89%+0.53+2.86219
57JBG SMITH Properties16.73%+0.46โˆ’0.92224
58Energy Vault Holdings, Inc.16.71%โˆ’0.04+11.76225
59Cable One, Inc.16.69%+1.84โˆ’1.55226
60Medifast, Inc.16.65%โˆ’0.19โˆ’2.10228
61Nuvation Bio Inc.16.57%+1.12โˆ’2.78232
62TERADATA CORPORATION16.57%โˆ’0.27+8.63233
63Enovis Corporation16.44%+0.67+2.88241
64B&G Foods, Inc.16.34%โˆ’0.18+0.15243
65Pebblebrook Hotel Trust16.19%+1.09+1.49248
66Babcock & Wilcox Enterprises,16.17%+1.79+13.47250
67Mirion Technologies, Inc.15.94%+1.52+7.23257
68SL Green Realty Corp.15.93%+0.74+4.84259
69The Western Union Company15.80%+0.79+2.77263
70Carter's Inc.15.75%+3.29+4.98267
71Amprius Technologies, Inc.15.53%โˆ’0.32+3.22271
72Boston Beer Company15.37%+1.54+6.44277
73Voyager Technologies, Inc.15.37%+0.33+8.79279
74Teladoc Health, Inc.15.21%+1.26+0.32282
75DXC Technology Company15.08%โˆ’1.81+8.75288
76Turning Point Brands, Inc.15.03%+1.08+7.06289
77Genius Sports Limited14.88%+0.86+2.92294
78Dine Brands Global, Inc.14.56%+2.32โˆ’0.19303
79Ur-Energy Inc.14.46%+0.24+11.17309
80Surf Air Mobility Inc.14.42%โˆ’0.13+4.79310
81ProPetro Holding Corp.14.30%+1.09+7.94313
82Warby Parker Inc.14.26%+1.08+5.31318
83Kyndryl Holdings, Inc.14.22%+0.27+6.15319
84Black Hills Corporation14.20%+0.60+8.81321
85H&R Block, Inc.14.16%+0.57+4.23324
86KULR Technology Group, Inc.14.15%โˆ’0.03โˆ’0.70325
87Annovis Bio, Inc.14.13%+2.42+9.17326
88Cleveland-Cliffs Inc.14.08%+0.13โˆ’0.94329
89Lemonade, Inc.14.02%+0.87โˆ’5.85335
90NetSTREIT Corp.14.01%โˆ’0.06โˆ’5.24336
91SES AI Corporation13.94%+1.97+12.78343
92Crane NXT, Co.13.88%โˆ’0.03+2.69345
93KB Home13.80%+1.49+3.94353
94Ibotta, Inc.13.65%โˆ’0.05+4.29359
95INNOVATIVE INDUSTRIAL PROPERTIES INC13.65%+0.24+5.12360
96Macy's Inc.13.65%+1.26+6.41361
97Bakkt, Inc.13.61%+0.29โˆ’3.03364
98Inspire Medical Systems, Inc.13.59%+0.94+0.96367
99Biohaven Ltd.13.54%+0.96+1.14370
100Vitesse Energy, Inc..13.49%โˆ’1.67+1.23376
101Butterfly Network, Inc.13.42%+0.63+6.37379
102Pitney Bowes Inc.13.41%+1.31+0.87381
103POST HOLDINGS, INC.13.40%โˆ’0.12+6.18383
104A10 NETWORKS INC13.38%+1.07+3.78384
105Choice Hotels Intnl.13.36%โˆ’0.37+1.14388
106Brinker International, Inc.13.30%โˆ’0.05+0.17394
107Cars.com Inc.13.23%+0.53+2.19398
108Badger Meter, Inc.13.17%โˆ’2.19+5.17403
109Gartner, Inc.13.17%+0.56+6.63404
110The Brink's Company13.04%+1.32+11.43415
111LiveRamp Holdings, Inc.12.93%+2.98+9.33419
112BILL Holdings, Inc.12.83%โˆ’0.40โˆ’1.69425
113United Parks & Resorts Inc.12.65%โˆ’0.71+2.42438
114CAVA Group, Inc.12.58%+1.34โˆ’1.15442
115Joby Aviation, Inc.12.57%+1.12+5.68447
116Once Upon a Farm, PBC12.48%+0.35โ€“451
117Onterris, Inc.12.47%+1.27+5.78453
118Under Armour, Inc.12.45%+0.14โˆ’0.61455
119Evolent Health, Inc.12.44%โˆ’1.24โˆ’4.37456
120Abercrombie & Fitch Co.12.42%+2.61+0.62459
121EPAM SYSTEMS, INC.12.42%โˆ’2.05+7.28460
122Tronox Holdings plc12.40%โˆ’0.11โˆ’0.88461
123Hudson Pacific Properties, Inc.12.37%+0.67โˆ’2.77462
124Stem, Inc.12.29%+1.11โˆ’1.25470
125Archer Aviation Inc.12.26%โˆ’0.43โˆ’2.75471
126BOX, INC.12.20%โˆ’0.16+0.68472
127Tidewater, Inc.12.18%โˆ’0.06+3.31476
128Caleres Inc12.14%+0.84โˆ’10.04480
129Uranium Energy Corp.12.12%โˆ’0.12+2.35483
130Curbline Properties Corp.12.09%โˆ’0.02+8.16485
131Floor & Decor Holdings, Inc.12.06%โˆ’1.10+4.12486
132Travel + Leisure Co.12.06%+0.13+7.77487
133Volato Group, Inc.12.04%+1.18โ€“488
134GCT Semiconductor Holding, Inc.12.00%+0.71+8.92490
135Gold.com, Inc.11.98%+0.46+4.70492
136Victorias Secret & Co.11.92%+0.05โˆ’1.74495
137Genesco Inc.11.85%+1.70+2.30499
138Louisiana-Pacific Corp.11.75%+0.91+5.81505
139Enviri Corporation11.71%+1.17โ€“507
140Ethan Allen Interiors Inc11.71%โˆ’0.10+8.04508
141PennyMac Mortgage Investment Trust11.67%+1.12+6.26511
142Lineage Cell Therapeutics, Inc.11.65%+0.19+1.85513
143SITE Centers Corp.11.64%+1.61+5.12515
144Accendra Health, Inc.11.57%+0.09+2.39517
145Albertsons Companies, Inc.11.53%+0.31+1.90518
146ARMOUR Residential REIT, Inc.11.53%+1.57+2.01519
147Arlo Technologies, Inc.11.52%+0.74+1.95520
148The Macerich Company11.47%+0.78+6.71523
149American Healthcare REIT, Inc.11.41%+1.71+8.78526
150UNIVERSAL TECHNICAL INSTITUTE INC11.37%+1.41+7.62531
151Vishay Intertechnology, Inc.11.35%+1.22+3.24533
152Olin Corp.11.33%+1.20+3.40535
153Ready Capital Corporation11.27%โˆ’0.48โˆ’5.05538
154Vishay Precision Group, Inc.11.26%+1.10+6.47539
155Kontoor Brands, Inc.11.24%+0.88+5.90540
156Etsy, Inc.11.23%โˆ’0.50โˆ’6.52541
157O-I Glass, Inc.11.21%+1.49+4.34543
158YETI Holdings, Inc.11.15%+0.35โˆ’1.46545
159BellRing Brands, Inc.11.14%+1.17+3.94546
160Highwoods Properties Inc.11.12%+0.54+5.92547
161Sonoco Products Company11.04%+0.82+5.71550
162Energizer Holdings, Inc11.03%+0.58+1.89551
163HA Sustainable Infrastructure11.02%+0.17+2.59554
164Civeo Corporation11.00%+0.71+8.38556
165FTI Consulting, Inc.10.96%+0.54+7.20559
166MATADOR RESOURCES COMPANY10.94%โˆ’0.21+2.53561
167Aspen Aerogels, Inc.10.92%+0.79โˆ’0.78564
168Hawaiian Electric Industries,10.88%+0.66+4.99566
169Arcus Biosciences, Inc.10.85%+0.58+1.69570
170Procore Technologies, Inc.10.84%+0.78+4.86574
171Factset Research Systems10.81%โˆ’1.77+3.74578
172MarineMax, Inc.10.80%+0.41โˆ’8.45579
173Starfighters Space, Inc.10.78%+1.48โ€“580
174Boot Barn Holdings, Inc.10.77%+0.57โˆ’1.04581
175Group 1 Automotive, Inc.10.72%+0.67+2.01586
176PagerDuty, Inc.10.72%+0.51+2.64587
177Karman Holdings Inc.10.65%โˆ’0.16+7.12592
178Alto Neuroscience Inc.10.64%+0.86+1.59594
179Ginkgo Bioworks Holdings, Inc.10.64%+0.45โˆ’0.98595
180IonQ, Inc.10.63%โˆ’0.15โˆ’5.70596
181Magnolia Oil & Gas Corp10.60%+0.76โ€“599
182Thor Industries, Inc.10.57%+0.99+4.04603
183Trio Petroleum Corp.10.54%+6.01+5.95607
184Planet Fitness, Inc.10.53%+0.76+2.55609
185Broadstone Net Lease, Inc.10.50%+0.37+7.85612
186Designer Brands Inc.10.47%+0.32โˆ’5.89613
187QXO, Inc.10.47%+0.31โˆ’0.15614
188PHINIA Inc.10.46%+0.65+4.14615
189Quaker Houghton10.46%+0.20โˆ’1.16616
190The Chemours Company10.46%+0.60+1.38617
191Diversified Energy Company10.45%+1.39โ€“619
192Weis Markets, Inc.10.45%+0.62+4.95621
193Pinterest, Inc.10.43%+1.94+6.44624
194CNX Resources Corporation10.41%+0.41โˆ’9.90625
195Flotek Industries, Inc.10.38%+0.86+1.27629
196Belden Inc.10.37%+1.75+8.17630
197Alaska Air Group, Inc.10.32%+0.21+3.44637
198Wabash National Corp.10.27%+0.05+6.34645
199Valvoline Inc.10.26%โˆ’0.07+2.24646
200Kinsale Capital Group, Inc.10.24%โˆ’0.14+3.97647
201Ameresco, Inc.10.22%+0.82+3.89648
202Triumph Financial, Inc.10.21%+0.60โˆ’1.32651
203Alpha Metallurgical Resources, Inc.10.16%โˆ’0.25โˆ’0.22654
204Prestige Consumer Healthcare Inc.10.12%+0.44+6.84661
205Primoris Services Corporation10.11%+0.68+7.16663
206American Eagle Outfitters10.09%โˆ’0.70โˆ’3.08665
207Xperi Inc10.09%+0.65+4.84666
208Kennametal Inc.10.06%+2.09+5.16668
209FIGS, Inc.10.05%โˆ’0.22+3.66669
210Comstock Inc.10.04%+0.43+6.88670
211Main Street Capital CORP10.02%โˆ’0.07+3.40671
212Peabody Energy Corporation10.00%+0.09โˆ’4.00674
213V.F. Corporation9.98%+0.76+2.98675
214Trex Company, Inc.9.96%โˆ’0.35+3.49677
215Cannae Holdings, Inc.9.94%+1.81+3.24678
216Getty Realty Corp.9.93%+0.17+4.96680
217Optimum Communications, Inc.9.91%โˆ’0.46+3.05685
218WisdomTree, Inc.9.89%+0.72โˆ’6.90688
219EDGEWELL PERSONAL CARE Co9.86%+0.37+3.24693
220Ormat Technologies, Inc.9.85%+0.74+4.44694
221ResMed Inc.9.85%+0.79+2.56695
222Veradermics, Incorporated9.83%+0.20โ€“698
223Crescent Energy Company9.81%+1.00+2.48699
224Live Nation Entertainment, Inc.9.81%โˆ’0.43+2.16700
225PVH Corp.9.81%+0.48+1.46701
226Bank of Hawaii Corp.9.75%+0.46+1.66710
227ManpowerGroup9.74%โˆ’0.50โˆ’1.32713
228Americold Realty Trust, Inc.9.72%+0.44+0.87715
229The Mosaic Company9.72%+0.63+5.20717
230Hilton Grand Vacations Inc.9.71%+0.09+2.86718
231Watsco, Inc.9.70%+0.15+2.15719
232Asana, Inc.9.67%โˆ’1.46+2.27723
233KKR Real Estate Finance Trust9.66%โˆ’0.57+4.05725
234Invesco Mortgage Capital Inc.9.65%+1.43+0.70727
235Ashland Inc.9.61%โˆ’0.91+2.09731
236COMMUNITY HEALTH SYSTEMS INC9.61%+0.27+2.51732
237Firy Inc.9.59%+0.14+0.72733
238FLAGSTAR BANK, NATIONAL ASSOCIATION9.59%+0.54โˆ’3.77734
239Idaho Strategic Resources, Inc.9.58%โˆ’0.06โˆ’2.80735
240Core Laboratories Inc.9.55%+0.62โˆ’0.64740
241EPR Properties9.55%+0.73+3.96741
242NexPoint Residential Trust, Inc.9.55%+2.15+7.34742
243PBF ENERGY INC.9.53%โˆ’0.14โˆ’4.34745
244Clear Secure, Inc.9.52%โˆ’0.02โˆ’3.25746
245Omnicom Group Inc.9.49%โˆ’0.25โˆ’5.40749
246Installed Building Products, Inc.9.48%+2.32+2.77750
247SmartStop Self Storage REIT, Inc.9.48%+1.26+5.74751
248Teleflex Incorporated9.45%โˆ’0.04+4.13756
249W&T Offshore, Inc.9.44%โˆ’0.66โˆ’3.82758
250Albemarle Corporation9.42%+1.26+0.20761
251GREENBRIER COMPANIES INC9.41%โˆ’0.12+1.71763
252Dutch Bros Inc.9.40%โˆ’0.41+2.07764
253Infleqtion, Inc.9.29%โˆ’1.49โ€“771
254WYNDHAM HOTELS & RESORTS, INC.9.29%+0.16+1.88772
255Argan, Inc9.26%+1.64+2.82776
256Kilroy Realty Corp.9.26%+1.08โˆ’2.03778
257Amplify Energy Corp.9.25%โˆ’0.10+0.11780
258Ennis, Inc.9.25%+0.48+4.25781
259Acadia Realty Trust9.24%+0.53โˆ’4.98783
260Noble Corporation plc9.20%+0.09+2.23786
261John Wiley & Sons, Inc. Class9.19%+0.12+4.91787
262BKV Corporation9.17%+3.59+6.81790
263RLI Corp.9.17%โˆ’0.02+5.87792
264Spire Global, Inc.9.17%+0.19+1.14793
265PAR PACIFIC HOLDINGS, INC.9.13%โˆ’0.20+0.65800
266Coursera, Inc.9.12%+1.35+4.32802
267Dime Commercial Bancshares, Inc.9.07%+0.30+3.24809
268JELD-WEN Holding, Inc.9.07%โˆ’0.31+6.73810
269Range Resources Corp9.04%โˆ’0.54+2.64813
270ACV Auctions Inc.9.02%โˆ’0.19+3.06815
271Cabot Corporation9.02%+0.19+5.89816
272AMN Healthcare Services9.01%+0.18+2.33818
273Dick's Sporting Goods, Inc.9.01%โˆ’0.18+3.25819
274Winnebago Industries, Inc.9.01%+0.20โˆ’1.96821
275Citizens, Inc.9.00%+0.41+0.73822
276Lazard, Inc.8.99%+0.54+3.84823
277Fair Isaac Corporation8.98%+0.68+4.46824
278RXO, Inc.8.98%+0.08+1.36827
279GPGI, Inc.8.96%โˆ’0.93+1.57829
280Hyliion Holdings Corp.8.95%โˆ’0.96โˆ’0.07830
281Delek US Holdings, Inc.8.91%โˆ’0.72โˆ’9.18836
282Methode Electronics8.90%+1.01+5.03838
283Kemper Corporation8.89%โˆ’0.24+4.10840
284Diebold Nixdorf, Incorporated8.88%โˆ’0.36+6.76841
285Brookfield Renewable Corp8.87%+0.32+6.30843
286CALIX, INC.8.86%+1.46+5.29845
287Everforth, Inc.8.85%โˆ’0.94+4.49847
288Deluxe Corporation8.82%+0.11+2.05850
289Calidi Biotherapeutics, Inc.8.81%โˆ’0.13+3.54851
290Granite Construction Inc.8.80%+0.83โˆ’1.41852
291Franklin BSP Realty Trust, Inc.8.77%+0.06+6.19856
292Adient plc8.76%+0.49โˆ’1.27858
293M-tron Industries, Inc.8.76%+0.96+4.45860
294Comstock Resources, Inc.8.75%+0.14+1.22861
295Ambiq Micro, Inc.8.73%+1.25โ€“863
296International Paper Co.8.72%+0.25โˆ’1.71868
297Vontier Corporation8.69%+0.98+5.40874
298DigitalBridge Group, Inc.8.67%+2.10+2.85875
299US Physical Therapy Inc8.67%+0.06+3.06877
300Kforce Inc.8.66%+1.15+3.15878

Top 300 of 1,536 shown; the full ranking is on the US league page. Changes are percentage-point moves over 1 and 20 reports. Percentages are FINRA's reported shares short divided by SEC-reported shares outstanding. Nothing here is investment advice.

Frequently asked questions

What is the most shorted NYSE stock right now?
Wolfspeed, Inc. is the most shorted NYSE-listed stock, with 49.25% of its shares outstanding reported short for settlement date 15 Sep 2026, per FINRA's consolidated short interest report.
How many NYSE stocks have short interest above 20%?
30 of the 1,536 ranked NYSE-listed stocks have 20% or more of shares outstanding sold short for settlement date 15 Sep 2026.
How do you know which exchange a stock is listed on?
From the listing exchange each company records on its own SEC filings (EDGAR's submissions index), captured for every US filer we track. A company listed on both appears on both pages.

About this data

US short interest data: FINRA (finra.org). FINRAยฎ is a registered trademark of the Financial Industry Regulatory Authority, Inc. This site is not affiliated with or endorsed by FINRA or the SEC. Displayed for personal reference; bulk redistribution is not permitted (see terms).