Skip to content
HowShorted

Most Shorted Norwegian Stocks

The most shorted Norwegian stock on 12 Oct 2026 is LINK MOBILITY GROUP HOLDING, at 7.53% of its share capital in disclosed short positions.

Every Norwegian company with publicly disclosed net short positions, ranked by the sum of individual positions of 0.5% or more of share capital, as published by the Finanstilsynet. Data as of 12 Oct 2026. Unlike the UK and Australia, individual position holders are named: each company page lists who is short. See also the all-time Norwegian records.

Mest shortede norske aksjer โ†’

Cite this page
Plain
Wikipedia
BibTeX
At 5% or more
2
of share capital
At 1% or more
24
of share capital
Companies listed
38
with disclosed shorts

Counts are floors: only individual positions of 0.5% or more of share capital are publicly disclosed under the EU regime, so smaller positions are invisible here.

Embed the top 10 on your site

Paste this snippet for a live top-10 table that updates every trading dayand keeps the source attribution. Preview

Companies ranked by disclosed short interest, with recent changes
#CompanyShort %1d5d20d
1LINK MOBILITY GROUP HOLDING7.53%0.00โˆ’0.02+0.59
2BORR DRILLING LIMITED7.36%0.00โˆ’0.56+0.36
3VEND MARKETPLACES ASA4.96%0.00+0.33+1.05
4MAGNORA4.67%0.00+0.02+0.04
5ENVIPCO HOLDING N.V.4.04%0.00โˆ’0.72โˆ’0.16
6TOMRA SYSTEMS3.57%0.00+0.07+0.69
7KID3.12%0.00โˆ’0.24โˆ’0.13
8NORDIC SEMICONDUCTOR3.10%0.00+0.51โˆ’0.03
9BAKKAFROST2.99%0.000.000.00
10NORBIT2.66%0.00+0.50+1.14
11SALMON EVOLUTION ASA2.59%0.000.00+0.01
12XPLORA TECHNOLOGIES2.40%0.00+0.20+0.31
13AUTOSTORE HOLDINGS LTD.2.10%0.000.000.00
14TGS ASA2.03%0.00+0.11+0.34
15CADELER A/S2.00%0.00+0.07+0.20
16SALMAR1.61%0.000.00+0.10
17ZAPTEC ASA1.53%0.00+0.21+0.38
18HIMALAYA SHIPPING LTD1.52%0.00+0.05+0.86
19GRIEG SEAFOOD1.48%0.000.00+0.38
20YARA INTERNATIONAL1.47%0.00โˆ’0.01โˆ’0.35
21MOWI1.22%0.000.00โˆ’0.39
22Vร…R ENERGI ASA1.17%0.000.000.00
23SCATEC ASA1.10%0.000.00+0.51
24THOR MEDICAL ASA1.03%0.000.000.00
25HEXAGON COMPOSITES0.99%0.000.000.00
26HUNTER GROUP0.81%0.00+0.02+0.21
27MPC CONTAINER SHIPS0.72%0.000.000.00
28AKER BP0.71%0.000.000.00
29KITRON0.69%0.00โˆ’0.52+0.19
30PANORO ENERGY0.69%0.000.00+0.14
31NORDIC MINING0.66%0.000.00โˆ’0.12
32AKER SOLUTIONS0.61%0.000.000.00
33DELLIA GROUP0.60%0.000.000.00
34BORREGAARD0.59%0.000.000.00
35NEL0.59%0.000.000.00
36ELLIPTIC LABORATORIES ASA0.51%0.000.000.00
37NORWEGIAN AIR SHUTTLE0.50%0.000.00โˆ’0.68
38OKEANIS ECO TANKERS0.50%0.00โˆ’0.19โˆ’0.20

Yearly archives: 2024 ยท 2025 ยท 2026

Quarterly reviews: Q4 2026 ยท Q3 2026 ยท Q2 2026 ยท Q1 2026

Frequently asked questions

What is the most shorted Norwegian stock right now?
LINK MOBILITY GROUP HOLDING is the most shorted Norwegian stock, with 7.53% of its share capital in disclosed net short positions as of 12 Oct 2026, per the Finanstilsynet's public register.
How many Norwegian companies are currently shorted?
38 Norwegian companies currently have disclosed positions of 0.5% or more per holder. Positions below 0.5% are not public, so the true number is higher.
Who is shorting these companies?
The Finanstilsynet names every holder of a position of 0.5% or more; each company page lists its current holders.

Reading this table

The aggregate here is a floor: only individual positions of 0.5% or more are publicly disclosed under the EU regime, so smaller positions are invisible. Figures come from the Finanstilsynet's own publications; see methodology.