Skip to content
HowShorted

Australian short selling: week 30, 2025

From 21 Jul 2025 to 25 Jul 2025, 693 Australia companies had disclosed short positions across 5 publication days. Changes are percentage points (pp) of units on issue, between each company's last figure before the week and its last figure of the week, from official ASIC data.

Biggest rises

CompanyStartEndChange (pp)
ELDERS LIMITED3.28%4.44%+1.16
PLS GROUP LTD14.19%15.26%+1.07
LIONTOWN LIMITED11.88%12.89%+1.01
ILUKA RESOURCES5.69%6.64%+0.95
BELLEVUE GOLD LTD5.98%6.71%+0.73
ARAFURA RARE EARTHS2.03%2.70%+0.67
ALKANE RESOURCES LTD3.32%3.91%+0.59
EMERALD RES NL1.95%2.54%+0.59
KAROON ENERGY LTD6.43%6.95%+0.52
PALADIN ENERGY LTD16.59%17.07%+0.48

Biggest falls

CompanyStartEndChange (pp)
GBLX SPASX200 CC ETF ETF UNITS3.62%0.05%โˆ’3.57
IMUGENE LIMITED5.05%2.98%โˆ’2.07
BOSS ENERGY LTD14.40%13.00%โˆ’1.40
IONEER LTD2.71%1.47%โˆ’1.24
SPARTAN RESOURCES1.33%0.13%โˆ’1.20
TRIGG MINERALS LTD1.76%0.56%โˆ’1.20
CHALICE MINING LTD4.85%3.88%โˆ’0.97
NEUREN PHARMACEUT.5.49%4.81%โˆ’0.68
JOHNS LYNG GROUP4.72%4.04%โˆ’0.68
MINERAL RESOURCES.13.58%12.91%โˆ’0.67

New disclosures

No companies entered the dataset this week.

Left the dataset

Last published by the ASIC this week, and in no publication since: the figure shown is the one each carried in that final publication. Leaving usually means the position fell below the disclosure threshold, not that shorting stopped entirely.

Most shorted at week end

  1. PALADIN ENERGY LTD, 17.07%
  2. PLS GROUP LTD, 15.26%
  3. BOSS ENERGY LTD, 13.00%
  4. MINERAL RESOURCES., 12.91%
  5. LIONTOWN LIMITED, 12.89%

Full table: most shorted Australian stocks.