Skip to content
HowShorted

Australian short selling: week 36, 2025

From 1 Sep 2025 to 5 Sep 2025, 715 Australia companies had disclosed short positions across 5 publication days. Changes are percentage points (pp) of units on issue, between each company's last figure before the week and its last figure of the week, from official ASIC data.

Biggest rises

CompanyStartEndChange (pp)
GBLX METALS GLOBAL X PHYSICAL PALLADIUM0.68%4.79%+4.11
LOTUS RESOURCES LTD8.25%10.35%+2.10
ISHARES 15+ A BD ETF ETF UNITS0.63%2.64%+2.01
PLS GROUP LTD15.90%16.83%+0.93
RAMSAY HEALTH CARE2.05%2.87%+0.82
GBLX METALS GBLX SILVER0.51%1.31%+0.80
GENERATION DEV GROUP2.20%2.93%+0.73
GUZMAN Y GOMEZ LTD9.10%9.80%+0.70
PWR HOLDINGS LIMITED10.22%10.90%+0.68
GX AI INFRA ETF UNITS0.52%1.15%+0.63

Biggest falls

CompanyStartEndChange (pp)
PENINSULA ENERGY LTD2.99%1.16%โˆ’1.83
GX AUS BANK CRED ETF ETF UNITS1.68%0.26%โˆ’1.42
BETA QBTC ETF ETF UNITS1.45%0.04%โˆ’1.41
BOSS ENERGY LTD20.87%19.54%โˆ’1.33
BELLEVUE GOLD LTD7.50%6.24%โˆ’1.26
VISTA GROUP INT LTD0.86%0.01%โˆ’0.85
AINSWORTH GAME TECH.0.83%0.00%โˆ’0.83
IDP EDUCATION LTD15.15%14.35%โˆ’0.80
COLLINS FOODS LTD2.48%1.73%โˆ’0.75
APPEN LIMITED4.33%3.66%โˆ’0.67

New disclosures

Left the dataset

Last published by the ASIC this week, and in no publication since: the figure shown is the one each carried in that final publication. Leaving usually means the position fell below the disclosure threshold, not that shorting stopped entirely.

Most shorted at week end

  1. BOSS ENERGY LTD, 19.54%
  2. PALADIN ENERGY LTD, 17.46%
  3. PLS GROUP LTD, 16.83%
  4. IDP EDUCATION LTD, 14.35%
  5. POLYNOVO LIMITED, 12.12%

Full table: most shorted Australian stocks.