Skip to content
HowShorted

Australian short selling: week 39, 2025

From 22 Sep 2025 to 26 Sep 2025, 698 Australia companies had disclosed short positions across 5 publication days. Changes are percentage points (pp) of units on issue, between each company's last figure before the week and its last figure of the week, from official ASIC data.

Biggest rises

CompanyStartEndChange (pp)
LOCKSLEYRESOURCES0.33%4.45%+4.12
NORTHERN STAR1.36%4.12%+2.76
MYER HOLDINGS LTD0.56%2.82%+2.26
GBLXGHLD ETF UNITS1.29%3.07%+1.78
TELIX PHARMACEUTICAL6.66%8.33%+1.67
SOUL PATTINSON (W.H)0.01%1.18%+1.17
DRONESHIELD LIMITED4.77%5.87%+1.10
DIGICO INFRASTR REIT6.65%7.62%+0.97
ILUKA RESOURCES10.17%11.03%+0.86
LIGHT & WONDER INC. CDI 1:13.44%4.29%+0.85

Biggest falls

CompanyStartEndChange (pp)
PALADIN ENERGY LTD14.04%11.26%โˆ’2.78
CLINUVEL PHARMACEUT.9.17%6.40%โˆ’2.77
BOSS ENERGY LTD19.30%16.73%โˆ’2.57
SOUL PATTINSON (W.H) DEFERRED SETTLEMENT1.31%0.00%โˆ’1.31
GBLX METALS GBLX SILVER1.31%0.03%โˆ’1.28
BELLEVUE GOLD LTD4.54%3.38%โˆ’1.16
LIONTOWN LIMITED6.42%5.32%โˆ’1.10
CETTIRE5.52%4.42%โˆ’1.10
BETA VIDEO GAME ETF ETF UNITS1.15%0.06%โˆ’1.09
CHALICE MINING LTD4.28%3.40%โˆ’0.88

New disclosures

Left the dataset

Last published by the ASIC this week, and in no publication since: the figure shown is the one each carried in that final publication. Leaving usually means the position fell below the disclosure threshold, not that shorting stopped entirely.

Most shorted at week end

  1. PLS GROUP LTD, 17.84%
  2. BOSS ENERGY LTD, 16.73%
  3. IDP EDUCATION LTD, 13.21%
  4. DOMINO PIZZA ENTERPR, 11.76%
  5. GUZMAN Y GOMEZ LTD, 11.43%

Full table: most shorted Australian stocks.