Skip to content
HowShorted

Australian short selling: week 50, 2025

From 8 Dec 2025 to 12 Dec 2025, 730 Australia companies had disclosed short positions across 5 publication days. Changes are percentage points (pp) of units on issue, between each company's last figure before the week and its last figure of the week, from official ASIC data.

Biggest rises

CompanyStartEndChange (pp)
CLINUVEL PHARMACEUT.6.56%12.15%+5.59
BETA GLOBAL ENERGY ETF UNITS0.49%2.22%+1.73
DOMINO PIZZA ENTERPR16.80%17.80%+1.00
ELDERS LIMITED5.08%5.93%+0.85
BAPCOR LIMITED6.31%7.15%+0.84
METCASH LIMITED1.55%2.31%+0.76
DRONESHIELD LIMITED9.17%9.92%+0.75
ALLIGATOR ENERGY0.98%1.68%+0.70
KAPSTREAM ACTIVE ETF KAPSTREAM ACTIVE ETF0.04%0.68%+0.64
SITEMINDER3.27%3.86%+0.59

Biggest falls

CompanyStartEndChange (pp)
BETAGLOBALAGGBOND ETF UNITS2220.00%0.68%โˆ’2219.32
VULCAN ENERGY9.49%3.14%โˆ’6.35
ARAFURA RARE EARTHS3.71%0.82%โˆ’2.89
JB HI-FI LIMITED2.99%1.35%โˆ’1.64
GREATLAND RESOURCES2.17%1.03%โˆ’1.14
ILUKA RESOURCES7.94%6.83%โˆ’1.11
BOSS ENERGY LTD23.27%22.37%โˆ’0.90
CHAMPION IRON LTD6.26%5.47%โˆ’0.79
CETTIRE1.11%0.36%โˆ’0.75
NETLINKZ LIMITED0.80%0.12%โˆ’0.68

New disclosures

Left the dataset

Last published by the ASIC this week, and in no publication since: the figure shown is the one each carried in that final publication. Leaving usually means the position fell below the disclosure threshold, not that shorting stopped entirely.

Most shorted at week end

  1. BOSS ENERGY LTD, 22.37%
  2. DOMINO PIZZA ENTERPR, 17.80%
  3. GUZMAN Y GOMEZ LTD, 13.27%
  4. PALADIN ENERGY LTD, 13.09%
  5. CLINUVEL PHARMACEUT., 12.15%

Full table: most shorted Australian stocks.