Skip to content
HowShorted

Australian short selling: week 52, 2025

From 22 Dec 2025 to 24 Dec 2025, 707 Australia companies had disclosed short positions across 3 publication days. Changes are percentage points (pp) of units on issue, between each company's last figure before the week and its last figure of the week, from official ASIC data.

Biggest rises

CompanyStartEndChange (pp)
ALPHA HPA LTD3.13%4.28%+1.15
TREASURY CORPORATION 2.25% LN 15-SEP-330.73%1.46%+0.73
PINNACLE INVESTMENT3.95%4.62%+0.67
HMC CAPITAL LIMITED6.57%7.11%+0.54
ILUKA RESOURCES6.85%7.37%+0.52
PWR HOLDINGS LIMITED11.33%11.84%+0.51
DRONESHIELD LIMITED10.04%10.54%+0.50
BETA XMET ETF UNITS0.16%0.61%+0.45
GBLX ASX200 H DIV ETF UNITS0.02%0.46%+0.44
WOODSIDE ENERGY3.27%3.68%+0.41

Biggest falls

CompanyStartEndChange (pp)
GBLX GMTL ETF ETF UNITS10.01%0.22%โˆ’9.79
CHAMPION IRON LTD6.39%5.17%โˆ’1.22
ELEVATE URANIUM LTD1.75%0.60%โˆ’1.15
BOSS ENERGY LTD21.49%20.41%โˆ’1.08
PLS GROUP LTD9.15%8.44%โˆ’0.71
BAPCOR LIMITED7.67%7.04%โˆ’0.63
LIGHT & WONDER INC. CDI 1:12.49%1.88%โˆ’0.61
ADAIRS LIMITED2.45%1.92%โˆ’0.53
MAAS GROUP HOLDINGS2.95%2.48%โˆ’0.47
LIFE360 INC. CDI 3:1 FOR. EXEMPT1.72%1.28%โˆ’0.44

New disclosures

No companies entered the dataset this week.

Left the dataset

Last published by the ASIC this week, and in no publication since: the figure shown is the one each carried in that final publication. Leaving usually means the position fell below the disclosure threshold, not that shorting stopped entirely.

Most shorted at week end

  1. BOSS ENERGY LTD, 20.41%
  2. DOMINO PIZZA ENTERPR, 17.90%
  3. GUZMAN Y GOMEZ LTD, 13.85%
  4. PALADIN ENERGY LTD, 13.13%
  5. IDP EDUCATION LTD, 12.60%

Full table: most shorted Australian stocks.