Skip to content
HowShorted

Australian short selling: week 6, 2026

From 2 Feb 2026 to 6 Feb 2026, 782 Australia companies had disclosed short positions across 5 publication days. Changes are percentage points (pp) of units on issue, between each company's last figure before the week and its last figure of the week, from official ASIC data.

Biggest rises

CompanyStartEndChange (pp)
VANECK INDIA LEADERS ETF UNITS0.49%3.43%+2.94
ISHARES BITCOIN ETF UNITS7.45%9.50%+2.05
CREDIT CORP GROUP1.21%2.57%+1.36
PINNACLE INVESTMENT5.85%6.96%+1.11
BOSS ENERGY LTD16.69%17.66%+0.97
QORIA LIMITED1.98%2.90%+0.92
CATAPULT SPORTS LTD4.75%5.66%+0.91
CLARITY PHARMA6.92%7.78%+0.86
DRONESHIELD LIMITED8.31%9.10%+0.79
FLIGHT CENTRE TRAVEL11.98%12.77%+0.79

Biggest falls

CompanyStartEndChange (pp)
ISHARES BAL ESG ETF ETF UNITS28.93%0.17%โˆ’28.76
LOTUS RESOURCES LTD DEFERRED SETTLEMENT3.45%0.20%โˆ’3.25
HMC CAPITAL LIMITED7.73%5.11%โˆ’2.62
WEBBEDS GROUP2.41%0.87%โˆ’1.54
VNGD GLB INFRA ETF UNITS1.42%0.00%โˆ’1.42
GBLXGHLD ETF UNITS1.33%0.00%โˆ’1.33
VANECK EMERGING MKT ETF UNITS0.91%0.01%โˆ’0.90
AUSSIE BROADBAND2.02%1.18%โˆ’0.84
PALADIN ENERGY LTD10.40%9.60%โˆ’0.80
DOMINO PIZZA ENTERPR17.10%16.35%โˆ’0.75

New disclosures

Left the dataset

Last published by the ASIC this week, and in no publication since: the figure shown is the one each carried in that final publication. Leaving usually means the position fell below the disclosure threshold, not that shorting stopped entirely.

Most shorted at week end

  1. BOSS ENERGY LTD, 17.66%
  2. DOMINO PIZZA ENTERPR, 16.35%
  3. TREASURY WINE ESTATE, 14.38%
  4. GUZMAN Y GOMEZ LTD, 13.75%
  5. FLIGHT CENTRE TRAVEL, 12.77%

Full table: most shorted Australian stocks.