Skip to content
HowShorted

Australian short selling: week 13, 2026

From 23 Mar 2026 to 27 Mar 2026, 735 Australia companies had disclosed short positions across 5 publication days. Changes are percentage points (pp) of units on issue, between each company's last figure before the week and its last figure of the week, from official ASIC data.

Biggest rises

CompanyStartEndChange (pp)
FLIGHT CENTRE TRAVEL10.69%11.77%+1.08
SUNRISE0.28%1.28%+1.00
WEBBEDS GROUP2.21%3.20%+0.99
WEEBIT NANO LTD2.08%3.01%+0.93
GENERATION DEV GROUP4.02%4.89%+0.87
PINNACLE INVESTMENT4.94%5.79%+0.85
TEMPLE & WEBSTER LTD3.10%3.92%+0.82
DRONESHIELD LIMITED10.67%11.41%+0.74
LOVISA HOLDINGS LTD2.95%3.69%+0.74
MINERALS260LIMITED0.85%1.58%+0.73

Biggest falls

CompanyStartEndChange (pp)
STATESTREETE200 ETF UNITS10.69%0.26%โˆ’10.43
BAPCOR LIMITED8.98%7.35%โˆ’1.63
KAROON ENERGY LTD6.51%5.28%โˆ’1.23
ISHARES WXOZ VALHETF ISHARES WXOZ VALHETF1.57%0.57%โˆ’1.00
ADAIRS LIMITED2.20%1.33%โˆ’0.87
WHITEHAVEN COAL2.05%1.18%โˆ’0.87
LOTUS RESOURCES LTD11.04%10.18%โˆ’0.86
SMARTGRP CORPORATION1.15%0.45%โˆ’0.70
AMPOL LIMITED1.93%1.26%โˆ’0.67
ANSELL LIMITED3.27%2.63%โˆ’0.64

New disclosures

Left the dataset

Last published by the ASIC this week, and in no publication since: the figure shown is the one each carried in that final publication. Leaving usually means the position fell below the disclosure threshold, not that shorting stopped entirely.

Most shorted at week end

  1. DOMINO PIZZA ENTERPR, 15.32%
  2. TELIX PHARMACEUTICAL, 14.33%
  3. POLYNOVO LIMITED, 14.22%
  4. GUZMAN Y GOMEZ LTD, 14.14%
  5. BOSS ENERGY LTD, 12.07%

Full table: most shorted Australian stocks.