Skip to content
HowShorted

Australian short selling: week 15, 2026

From 7 Apr 2026 to 10 Apr 2026, 752 Australia companies had disclosed short positions across 4 publication days. Changes are percentage points (pp) of units on issue, between each company's last figure before the week and its last figure of the week, from official ASIC data.

Biggest rises

CompanyStartEndChange (pp)
GX FANG HEDGED ETF UNITS0.03%1.84%+1.81
BETA GLOBAL BANKS ETF UNITS0.03%1.74%+1.71
AU CLINICAL LABS5.60%7.07%+1.47
GBLX SEMICONDUCTOR ETF UNITS0.21%1.46%+1.25
TEMPLE & WEBSTER LTD4.84%6.06%+1.22
AERIS RESOURCES LTD2.03%3.24%+1.21
ORORA LIMITED4.73%5.84%+1.11
ZIP CO LTD..11.16%12.24%+1.08
JPMJPHQ ETF UNITS0.67%1.68%+1.01
LOTUS RESOURCES LTD9.70%10.67%+0.97

Biggest falls

CompanyStartEndChange (pp)
VANECK DEFENCE ETF ETF UNITS4.06%0.05%โˆ’4.01
GX SLVM ETF ETF UNITS2.78%0.10%โˆ’2.68
BETAGBLMTUMETF ETF UNITS3.40%1.90%โˆ’1.50
ISHARES TREASURY ETF UNITS1.21%0.17%โˆ’1.04
NANOSONICS LIMITED11.61%10.64%โˆ’0.97
PMET RESOURCES CDI 10:12.09%1.19%โˆ’0.90
AUSTRALRESOURCES0.87%0.00%โˆ’0.87
CORE LITHIUM1.46%0.60%โˆ’0.86
4DMEDICAL LIMITED2.03%1.21%โˆ’0.82
DATELINE RESOURCES1.34%0.58%โˆ’0.76

New disclosures

Left the dataset

Last published by the ASIC this week, and in no publication since: the figure shown is the one each carried in that final publication. Leaving usually means the position fell below the disclosure threshold, not that shorting stopped entirely.

Most shorted at week end

  1. DOMINO PIZZA ENTERPR, 15.34%
  2. TELIX PHARMACEUTICAL, 13.96%
  3. POLYNOVO LIMITED, 13.77%
  4. GUZMAN Y GOMEZ LTD, 13.74%
  5. TREASURY WINE ESTATE, 12.81%

Full table: most shorted Australian stocks.