๐ฉ๐ฐ Most shorted Danish stocks of 2022
In 2022, 62 Denmark companies carried disclosed short positions across 260 trading days (3 Jan 2022 to 30 Dec 2022). The year's highest single reading was Ambu A/S at 17.91% on 23 May 2022. Figures are disclosed positions only, from official Danish FSA data.
Cite this page
Plain
Wikipedia
BibTeX
League table at end of 2022
| # | Company | Short % (30 Dec 2022) |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ambu A/S | 9.86% |
| 2 | FLSmidth & Co. A/S | 6.91% |
| 3 | Netcompany Group A/S | 5.40% |
| 4 | GN Store Nord A/S | 4.79% |
| 5 | Zealand Pharma A/S | 3.69% |
| 6 | Bavarian Nordic A/S | 3.65% |
| 7 | Royal Unibrew A/S | 3.36% |
| 8 | Chr. Hansen Holding A/S | 3.10% |
| 9 | Pandora A/S | 3.04% |
| 10 | Rockwool A/S | 2.64% |
| 11 | Vestas Wind Systems A/S | 2.39% |
| 12 | Novozymes A/S | 2.31% |
| 13 | ISS A/S | 1.97% |
| 14 | SimCorp A/S | 1.95% |
| 15 | H. Lundbeck A/S | 1.62% |
| 16 | Scandinavian Tobacco Group A/S | 1.18% |
| 17 | Demant A/S | 1.01% |
| 18 | NTG Nordic Transport Group A/S | 0.99% |
| 19 | ChemoMetec A/S | 0.97% |
| 20 | D/S Norden A/S | 0.96% |
| 21 | NKT A/S | 0.89% |
| 22 | Bang & Olufsen A/S | 0.86% |
| 23 | DSV A/S | 0.80% |
| 24 | Noble Corporation Plc | 0.75% |
| 25 | H+H International A/S | 0.69% |
Top 25 of 52 companies with disclosed positions on 30 Dec 2022.
Biggest rises of 2022
- FLSmidth & Co. A/S+5.09pp to 6.91%
- Netcompany Group A/S+3.79pp to 5.40%
- GN Store Nord A/S+3.57pp to 4.79%
- Royal Unibrew A/S+3.16pp to 3.36%
- Rockwool A/S+2.23pp to 2.64%
- Vestas Wind Systems A/S+2.19pp to 2.39%
- Pandora A/S+2.15pp to 3.04%
- H. Lundbeck A/S+1.62pp to 1.62%
- Chr. Hansen Holding A/S+1.04pp to 3.10%
- Demant A/S+0.80pp to 1.01%
Biggest falls of 2022
- ISS A/Sโ2.24pp to 1.97%
- Zealand Pharma A/Sโ2.18pp to 3.69%
- Bavarian Nordic A/Sโ0.92pp to 3.65%
- Torm plcโ0.52pp to 0.54%
- Matas A/Sโ0.35pp to 0.14%
- ChemoMetec A/Sโ0.30pp to 0.97%
- Alm. Brand A/Sโ0.29pp to 0.10%
- D/S Norden A/Sโ0.22pp to 0.96%
- Bang & Olufsen A/Sโ0.21pp to 0.86%
- RTX A/Sโ0.21pp to 0.38%
Changes compare each company's disclosed level at the end of 2022 with its last disclosed level of 2021; a company entering the register during the year rises from 0.00 (undisclosed is not the same as zero short interest). Nothing here is investment advice.