Skip to content
HowShorted

Danish short selling: week 49, 2024

From 2 Dec 2024 to 6 Dec 2024, 49 Denmark companies had disclosed short positions across 5 publication days. Changes are percentage points (pp) of issued share capital, between each company's last figure before the week and its last figure of the week, from official Danish FSA data.

Biggest rises

CompanyStartEndChange (pp)
Torm plc2.89%3.71%+0.82
Vestas Wind Systems A/S2.10%2.70%+0.60
NKT A/S2.68%2.99%+0.31
Pandora A/S2.09%2.34%+0.25
ISS A/S6.89%7.13%+0.24
Bavarian Nordic A/S4.07%4.25%+0.18
Noble Corporation Plc5.78%5.94%+0.16
GN Store Nord A/S10.38%10.52%+0.14
Svitzer Group A/S1.38%1.48%+0.10
Genmab A/S0.21%0.31%+0.10

Biggest falls

CompanyStartEndChange (pp)
Zealand Pharma A/S4.44%3.90%−0.54
FLSmidth & Co. A/S2.56%2.09%−0.47
Carlsberg A/S1.40%1.04%−0.36
ChemoMetec A/S4.44%4.23%−0.21
Ambu A/S3.82%3.63%−0.19
Demant A/S1.24%1.07%−0.17
A.P. Møller - Mærsk A/S1.45%1.33%−0.12
CBrain A/S0.69%0.58%−0.11
Jyske Bank A/S0.82%0.71%−0.11
D/S Norden A/S2.41%2.31%−0.10

New disclosures

No companies entered the dataset this week.

Most shorted at week end

  1. GN Store Nord A/S, 10.52%
  2. ISS A/S, 7.13%
  3. Noble Corporation Plc, 5.94%
  4. Bavarian Nordic A/S, 4.25%
  5. ChemoMetec A/S, 4.23%

Full table: most shorted Danish stocks.