🇪🇸 Most shorted Spanish stocks of 2022
In 2022, 39 Spain companies carried disclosed short positions across 260 trading days (3 Jan 2022 to 30 Dec 2022). The year's highest single reading was SOLARIA ENERGIA Y MEDIOAMBIENTE, S.A. at 8.70% on 14 Feb 2022. Figures are disclosed positions only, from official CNMV data.
Cite this page
Plain
Wikipedia
BibTeX
League table at end of 2022
| # | Company | Short % (30 Dec 2022) |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | AUDAX RENOVABLES, S.A. | 7.36% |
| 2 | SOLARIA ENERGIA Y MEDIOAMBIENTE, S.A. | 7.34% |
| 3 | FLUIDRA, S.A. | 4.97% |
| 4 | SACYR, S.A. | 4.46% |
| 5 | ENAGAS, S.A. | 3.81% |
| 6 | BANKINTER, S.A. | 3.56% |
| 7 | TECNICAS REUNIDAS, S.A. | 3.40% |
| 8 | BANCO DE SABADELL, S.A. | 3.35% |
| 9 | ENCE ENERGIA Y CELULOSA, S.A. | 3.21% |
| 10 | ACERINOX, S.A. | 1.70% |
| 11 | INDRA SISTEMAS, S.A. | 1.70% |
| 12 | REDEIA CORPORACION, S.A. | 1.55% |
| 13 | ACS, ACTIVIDADES DE CONSTRUCCION Y SERVICIOS, S.A. | 1.51% |
| 14 | MELIA HOTELS INTERNATIONAL S.A. | 1.46% |
| 15 | GRIFOLS, S.A. | 1.22% |
| 16 | CELLNEX TELECOM, S.A. | 1.19% |
| 17 | TELEFONICA, S.A. | 1.17% |
| 18 | AMADEUS IT GROUP, S.A. | 1.08% |
| 19 | OBRASCON HUARTE LAIN, S.A. | 1.01% |
| 20 | TUBACEX, S.A. | 1.01% |
| 21 | PHARMA MAR, S.A. | 1.00% |
| 22 | CAIXABANK, S.A. | 0.64% |
| 23 | REPSOL, S.A. | 0.61% |
| 24 | LABORATORIOS FARMACEUTICOS ROVI, S.A. | 0.60% |
| 25 | LINEA DIRECTA ASEGURADORA, S.A., COMPAÑIA DE SEGUROS Y REASEGUROS | 0.60% |
Top 25 of 31 companies with disclosed positions on 30 Dec 2022.
Biggest rises of 2022
- FLUIDRA, S.A.+4.97pp to 4.97%
- AUDAX RENOVABLES, S.A.+0.77pp to 7.36%
- CAIXABANK, S.A.+0.64pp to 0.64%
- TECNICAS REUNIDAS, S.A.+0.62pp to 3.40%
- BANCO DE SABADELL, S.A.+0.51pp to 3.35%
- OBRASCON HUARTE LAIN, S.A.+0.51pp to 1.01%
- TALGO, S.A.+0.50pp to 0.50%
- GRIFOLS, S.A.+0.14pp to 1.22%
- LINEA DIRECTA ASEGURADORA, S.A., COMPAÑIA DE SEGUROS Y REASEGUROS+0.10pp to 0.60%
Biggest falls of 2022
- INDRA SISTEMAS, S.A.−3.58pp to 1.70%
- ENAGAS, S.A.−1.40pp to 3.81%
- BANKINTER, S.A.−1.16pp to 3.56%
- SOLARIA ENERGIA Y MEDIOAMBIENTE, S.A.−1.09pp to 7.34%
- REDEIA CORPORACION, S.A.−1.00pp to 1.55%
- ENCE ENERGIA Y CELULOSA, S.A.−0.68pp to 3.21%
- ACS, ACTIVIDADES DE CONSTRUCCION Y SERVICIOS, S.A.−0.51pp to 1.51%
- REPSOL, S.A.−0.50pp to 0.61%
- SACYR, S.A.−0.32pp to 4.46%
- PHARMA MAR, S.A.−0.29pp to 1.00%
Changes compare each company's disclosed level at the end of 2022 with its last disclosed level of 2021; a company entering the register during the year rises from 0.00 (undisclosed is not the same as zero short interest). Nothing here is investment advice.