๐ช๐ธ Most shorted Spanish stocks of 2024
In 2024, 40 Spain companies carried disclosed short positions across 262 trading days (1 Jan 2024 to 31 Dec 2024). The year's highest single reading was SOLARIA ENERGIA Y MEDIOAMBIENTE, S.A. at 15.77% on 3 Jun 2024. Figures are disclosed positions only, from official CNMV data.
Cite this page
Plain
Wikipedia
BibTeX
League table at end of 2024
| # | Company | Short % (31 Dec 2024) |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | SOLARIA ENERGIA Y MEDIOAMBIENTE, S.A. | 15.43% |
| 2 | ENAGAS, S.A. | 7.81% |
| 3 | BANKINTER, S.A. | 5.02% |
| 4 | ENCE ENERGIA Y CELULOSA, S.A. | 2.39% |
| 5 | GRIFOLS, S.A. | 2.34% |
| 6 | TELEFONICA, S.A. | 2.33% |
| 7 | ACERINOX, S.A. | 1.80% |
| 8 | ACS, ACTIVIDADES DE CONSTRUCCION Y SERVICIOS, S.A. | 1.78% |
| 9 | INDRA SISTEMAS, S.A. | 1.70% |
| 10 | ACCIONA, S.A. | 1.52% |
| 11 | AUDAX RENOVABLES, S.A. | 1.50% |
| 12 | PHARMA MAR, S.A. | 1.50% |
| 13 | FLUIDRA, S.A. | 1.24% |
| 14 | CELLNEX TELECOM, S.A. | 1.20% |
| 15 | SACYR, S.A. | 1.16% |
| 16 | REPSOL, S.A. | 1.11% |
| 17 | AMADEUS IT GROUP, S.A. | 1.08% |
| 18 | TECNICAS REUNIDAS, S.A. | 1.08% |
| 19 | REDEIA CORPORACION, S.A. | 0.81% |
| 20 | CORPORACION ACCIONA ENERGIAS RENOVABLES, S.A. | 0.70% |
| 21 | TUBOS REUNIDOS, S.A. | 0.70% |
| 22 | CAIXABANK, S.A. | 0.69% |
| 23 | LABORATORIOS FARMACEUTICOS ROVI, S.A. | 0.60% |
| 24 | LOGISTA INTEGRAL, S.A. | 0.59% |
| 25 | VISCOFAN, S.A. | 0.57% |
Top 25 of 31 companies with disclosed positions on 31 Dec 2024.
Biggest rises of 2024
- SOLARIA ENERGIA Y MEDIOAMBIENTE, S.A.+7.54pp to 15.43%
- ENAGAS, S.A.+1.75pp to 7.81%
- ENCE ENERGIA Y CELULOSA, S.A.+0.80pp to 2.39%
- CORPORACION ACCIONA ENERGIAS RENOVABLES, S.A.+0.70pp to 0.70%
- LOGISTA INTEGRAL, S.A.+0.59pp to 0.59%
- ACCIONA, S.A.+0.51pp to 1.52%
- REPSOL, S.A.+0.50pp to 1.11%
- ACS, ACTIVIDADES DE CONSTRUCCION Y SERVICIOS, S.A.+0.50pp to 1.78%
- GESTAMP AUTOMOCION, S.A.+0.50pp to 0.50%
- TELEFONICA, S.A.+0.43pp to 2.33%
Biggest falls of 2024
- AUDAX RENOVABLES, S.A.โ5.21pp to 1.50%
- FLUIDRA, S.A.โ2.14pp to 1.24%
- TECNICAS REUNIDAS, S.A.โ1.24pp to 1.08%
- SACYR, S.A.โ1.16pp to 1.16%
- BANCO DE SABADELL, S.A.โ0.58pp to 0.50%
- TUBACEX, S.A.โ0.50pp to 0.51%
- OBRASCON HUARTE LAIN, S.A.โ0.50pp to 0.51%
- PHARMA MAR, S.A.โ0.49pp to 1.50%
Changes compare each company's disclosed level at the end of 2024 with its last disclosed level of 2023; a company entering the register during the year rises from 0.00 (undisclosed is not the same as zero short interest). Nothing here is investment advice.