Skip to content
HowShorted

Spanish short selling: week 49, 2024

From 2 Dec 2024 to 6 Dec 2024, 33 Spain companies had disclosed short positions across 5 publication days. Changes are percentage points (pp) of issued share capital, between each company's last figure before the week and its last figure of the week, from official CNMV data.

Biggest rises

CompanyStartEndChange (pp)
ENCE ENERGIA Y CELULOSA, S.A.2.02%2.37%+0.35
SOLARIA ENERGIA Y MEDIOAMBIENTE, S.A.14.53%14.72%+0.19
ACERINOX, S.A.1.72%1.81%+0.09
BANKINTER, S.A.5.15%5.23%+0.08
ENAGAS, S.A.8.23%8.31%+0.08
CORPORACION ACCIONA ENERGIAS RENOVABLES, S.A.0.63%0.70%+0.07

Biggest falls

CompanyStartEndChange (pp)
ACS, ACTIVIDADES DE CONSTRUCCION Y SERVICIOS, S.A.2.19%2.04%โˆ’0.15
COLONIAL SFL, SOCIMI, S.A.0.58%0.50%โˆ’0.08

New disclosures

No companies entered the dataset this week.

Most shorted at week end

  1. SOLARIA ENERGIA Y MEDIOAMBIENTE, S.A., 14.72%
  2. ENAGAS, S.A., 8.31%
  3. BANKINTER, S.A., 5.23%
  4. ENCE ENERGIA Y CELULOSA, S.A., 2.37%
  5. GRIFOLS, S.A., 2.22%

Full table: most shorted Spanish stocks.