Skip to content
HowShorted

Spanish short selling: week 8, 2026

From 16 Feb 2026 to 20 Feb 2026, 29 Spain companies had disclosed short positions across 5 publication days. Changes are percentage points (pp) of issued share capital, between each company's last figure before the week and its last figure of the week, from official CNMV data.

Biggest rises

CompanyStartEndChange (pp)
EDREAMS ODIGEO, S.A.6.63%7.07%+0.44
ATRESMEDIA CORPORACION DE MEDIOS DE COMUNICACION, S.A.1.32%1.53%+0.21
ENAGAS, S.A.9.84%10.03%+0.19
AMADEUS IT GROUP, S.A.1.10%1.19%+0.09
INDRA SISTEMAS, S.A.2.64%2.73%+0.09
TUBACEX, S.A.0.60%0.68%+0.08
BANKINTER, S.A.2.40%2.44%+0.04
SOLARIA ENERGIA Y MEDIOAMBIENTE, S.A.6.56%6.58%+0.02

Biggest falls

CompanyStartEndChange (pp)
REDEIA CORPORACION, S.A.2.50%2.40%โˆ’0.10
PHARMA MAR, S.A.1.10%1.09%โˆ’0.01

New disclosures

No companies entered the dataset this week.

Most shorted at week end

  1. ENAGAS, S.A., 10.03%
  2. EDREAMS ODIGEO, S.A., 7.07%
  3. SOLARIA ENERGIA Y MEDIOAMBIENTE, S.A., 6.58%
  4. ACCIONA, S.A., 2.74%
  5. INDRA SISTEMAS, S.A., 2.73%

Full table: most shorted Spanish stocks.