Skip to content
HowShorted

Spanish short selling: week 17, 2026

From 20 Apr 2026 to 24 Apr 2026, 30 Spain companies had disclosed short positions across 5 publication days. Changes are percentage points (pp) of issued share capital, between each company's last figure before the week and its last figure of the week, from official CNMV data.

Biggest rises

CompanyStartEndChange (pp)
EDREAMS ODIGEO, S.A.9.70%10.79%+1.09
GRUPO EZENTIS, S.A.0.50%1.30%+0.80
GRIFOLS, S.A.3.93%4.02%+0.09
REPSOL, S.A.1.44%1.51%+0.07
INDRA SISTEMAS, S.A.4.76%4.82%+0.06
AMADEUS IT GROUP, S.A.1.10%1.11%+0.01

Biggest falls

CompanyStartEndChange (pp)
SOLARIA ENERGIA Y MEDIOAMBIENTE, S.A.6.05%5.77%โˆ’0.28
ENAGAS, S.A.6.17%5.91%โˆ’0.26
BANKINTER, S.A.1.89%1.75%โˆ’0.14
ORYZON GENOMICS, S.A.2.41%2.34%โˆ’0.07
TUBACEX, S.A.1.81%1.75%โˆ’0.06
REDEIA CORPORACION, S.A.1.92%1.91%โˆ’0.01

New disclosures

No companies entered the dataset this week.

Most shorted at week end

  1. EDREAMS ODIGEO, S.A., 10.79%
  2. ENAGAS, S.A., 5.91%
  3. SOLARIA ENERGIA Y MEDIOAMBIENTE, S.A., 5.77%
  4. INDRA SISTEMAS, S.A., 4.82%
  5. GRIFOLS, S.A., 4.02%

Full table: most shorted Spanish stocks.