Skip to content
HowShorted

French short selling: week 27, 2025

From 30 Jun 2025 to 4 Jul 2025, 63 France companies had disclosed short positions across 5 publication days. Changes are percentage points (pp) of issued share capital, between each company's last figure before the week and its last figure of the week, from official AMF data.

Biggest rises

CompanyStartEndChange (pp)
ARKEMA1.89%2.72%+0.83
SOITEC2.01%2.60%+0.59
BENETEAU0.59%1.09%+0.50
CAPITAL B0.91%1.10%+0.19
VALEO11.92%12.08%+0.16
UBISOFT ENTERTAINMENT4.77%4.92%+0.15
VALLOUREC8.57%8.68%+0.11
ALSTOM4.02%4.12%+0.10
ELIOR GROUP1.10%1.20%+0.10
PERNOD RICARD0.70%0.78%+0.08

Biggest falls

CompanyStartEndChange (pp)
WORLDLINE7.11%4.17%โˆ’2.94
EUTELSAT COMMUNICATIONS4.39%2.47%โˆ’1.92
KERING4.41%3.61%โˆ’0.80
REMY COINTREAU3.20%2.41%โˆ’0.79
PUBLICIS GROUPE SA1.64%1.07%โˆ’0.57
X-FAB SILICON FOUNDRIES SE1.47%0.97%โˆ’0.50
NEXITY1.29%0.80%โˆ’0.49
ICADE1.63%1.20%โˆ’0.43
FORVIA4.84%4.45%โˆ’0.39
AIR FRANCE-KLM1.75%1.39%โˆ’0.36

New disclosures

No companies entered the dataset this week.

Most shorted at week end

  1. VALEO, 12.08%
  2. VALLOUREC, 8.68%
  3. VIRIDIEN, 5.80%
  4. EDENRED, 4.98%
  5. UBISOFT ENTERTAINMENT, 4.92%

Full table: most shorted French stocks.