Skip to content
HowShorted

French short selling: week 19, 2026

From 4 May 2026 to 8 May 2026, 78 France companies had disclosed short positions across 5 publication days. Changes are percentage points (pp) of issued share capital, between each company's last figure before the week and its last figure of the week, from official AMF data.

Biggest rises

CompanyStartEndChange (pp)
RENAULT3.46%4.26%+0.80
WORLDLINE2.65%3.34%+0.69
VALEO13.67%14.32%+0.65
FORVIA3.50%4.11%+0.61
ATOS GROUP1.69%2.22%+0.53
NEXITY2.82%3.22%+0.40
ELIOR GROUP2.71%3.11%+0.40
EDENRED9.32%9.63%+0.31
SPIE SA2.56%2.85%+0.29
SOITEC4.55%4.80%+0.25

Biggest falls

CompanyStartEndChange (pp)
ACCOR2.76%1.59%โˆ’1.17
VIRIDIEN3.03%2.36%โˆ’0.67
VUSIONGROUP7.56%6.94%โˆ’0.62
TELEPERFORMANCE12.81%12.28%โˆ’0.53
MEDINCELL1.96%1.46%โˆ’0.50
VALNEVA SE1.31%1.16%โˆ’0.15
AIR FRANCE-KLM2.78%2.65%โˆ’0.13
REMY COINTREAU6.22%6.09%โˆ’0.13
ABIVAX2.71%2.59%โˆ’0.12
FDJ UNITED8.77%8.66%โˆ’0.11

New disclosures

No companies entered the dataset this week.

Most shorted at week end

  1. UBISOFT ENTERTAINMENT, 14.67%
  2. VALEO, 14.32%
  3. TELEPERFORMANCE, 12.28%
  4. EDENRED, 9.63%
  5. VALLOUREC, 8.76%

Full table: most shorted French stocks.