Skip to content
HowShorted

French short selling: week 32, 2026

From 3 Aug 2026 to 7 Aug 2026, 77 France companies had disclosed short positions across 5 publication days. Changes are percentage points (pp) of issued share capital, between each company's last figure before the week and its last figure of the week, from official AMF data.

Biggest rises

CompanyStartEndChange (pp)
VIRIDIEN4.37%5.25%+0.88
GAZTRANSPORT ET TECHNIGAZ0.70%1.20%+0.50
EXAIL TECHNOLOGIES1.95%2.27%+0.32
ABIVAX4.85%5.16%+0.31
EUTELSAT COMMUNICATIONS1.78%1.96%+0.18
ACCOR1.20%1.32%+0.12
NANOBIOTIX0.60%0.70%+0.10
UBISOFT ENTERTAINMENT13.82%13.91%+0.09
AB SCIENCE0.57%0.60%+0.03

Biggest falls

CompanyStartEndChange (pp)
TELEPERFORMANCE10.39%9.24%โˆ’1.15
MEDINCELL1.69%0.69%โˆ’1.00
WORLDLINE4.50%3.66%โˆ’0.84
EDENRED3.31%2.47%โˆ’0.84
VUSIONGROUP4.83%4.09%โˆ’0.74
2CRSI1.61%0.88%โˆ’0.73
CAPITAL B2.09%1.39%โˆ’0.70
TELEVISION FRANCAISE 12.29%1.59%โˆ’0.70
FDJ UNITED6.65%6.06%โˆ’0.59
WORLDLINE4.01%3.42%โˆ’0.59

New disclosures

Left the dataset

Last published by the AMF this week, and in no publication since: the figure shown is the one each carried in that final publication. Leaving usually means the position fell below the disclosure threshold, not that shorting stopped entirely.

Most shorted at week end

  1. UBISOFT ENTERTAINMENT, 13.91%
  2. VALEO, 10.95%
  3. TELEPERFORMANCE, 9.24%
  4. RENAULT, 6.44%
  5. FDJ UNITED, 6.06%

Full table: most shorted French stocks.