Skip to content
HowShorted

French short selling: week 41, 2026

From 5 Oct 2026 to 9 Oct 2026, 88 France companies had disclosed short positions across 5 publication days. Changes are percentage points (pp) of issued share capital, between each company's last figure before the week and its last figure of the week, from official AMF data.

Biggest rises

CompanyStartEndChange (pp)
AEROPORTS DE PARIS1.44%2.45%+1.01
VALEO10.33%11.10%+0.77
ABIVAX4.67%5.35%+0.68
EDENRED1.50%2.11%+0.61
VIRIDIEN9.56%10.16%+0.60
EIFFAGE0.54%1.13%+0.59
CAPITAL B0.50%1.02%+0.52
FDJ UNITED6.05%6.56%+0.51
PUBLICIS GROUPE SA3.09%3.59%+0.50
BUREAU VERITAS0.51%1.01%+0.50

Biggest falls

CompanyStartEndChange (pp)
ELIS5.03%2.12%โˆ’2.91
PERNOD RICARD2.25%1.68%โˆ’0.57
INVENTIVA1.14%0.71%โˆ’0.43
DBV TECHNOLOGIES4.00%3.65%โˆ’0.35
DBT0.73%0.57%โˆ’0.16
WORLDLINE2.66%2.56%โˆ’0.10
TECHNIP ENERGIES N.V.0.90%0.81%โˆ’0.09
TELEPERFORMANCE6.62%6.53%โˆ’0.09
KLEPIERRE0.81%0.73%โˆ’0.08
FORVIA3.95%3.87%โˆ’0.08

New disclosures

No companies entered the dataset this week.

Left the dataset

Last published by the AMF this week, and in no publication since: the figure shown is the one each carried in that final publication. Leaving usually means the position fell below the disclosure threshold, not that shorting stopped entirely.

Most shorted at week end

  1. UBISOFT ENTERTAINMENT, 11.59%
  2. RENAULT, 11.10%
  3. VALEO, 11.10%
  4. VIRIDIEN, 10.16%
  5. FDJ UNITED, 6.56%

Full table: most shorted French stocks.