What is BNP PARIBAS SA shorting?
1 disclosed net short position of 0.5% or more across France, per the official registers. Positions below the 0.5% publication threshold are not public. Each position is a percentage of that company's issued share capital, not a money value: a large percentage of a small company can be less money than a small percentage of a giant.
Follow this fund's disclosures: RSS feed · CSV (all disclosures)
Cite this page
| Company | Market | Position | Since | Peak | First disclosed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ELIS | 🇫🇷 France | 0.74% | 22 Sep 2026 | 0.74% | 17 Sep 2026 |
"Position" is the holder's disclosed net short position as a percentage of that company's issued share capital; percentages are not comparable or summable across companies. "Since" is the holder's latest disclosure date for the position, not when it was opened; "new" marks disclosures within the last 7 days of register data.
Past positions
Positions BNP PARIBAS SA disclosed in the past that are no longer in any register's current set. The last event is the final disclosure the register holds, usually the below-threshold exit.
| Company | Market | Peak | Last event |
|---|---|---|---|
| SPIE SA | 🇫🇷 France | 0.96% | 0.37% · 24 Sep 2026 |
| SOITEC | 🇫🇷 France | 1.42% | 0.05% · 22 Sep 2026 |
| Koninklijke KPN N.V. | 🇳🇱 Netherlands | 0.99% | 0.13% · 19 Feb 2024 |
| GAZTRANSPORT ET TECHNIGAZ | 🇫🇷 France | 0.66% | 0.29% · 23 Dec 2022 |
| NEOEN | 🇫🇷 France | 1.55% | 0.00% · 19 Oct 2022 |
| Basic-Fit N.V. | 🇳🇱 Netherlands | 0.61% | 0.49% · 17 Sep 2021 |
| AUDAX RENOVABLES, S.A. | 🇪🇸 Spain | 0.73% | 0.49% · 3 Sep 2021 |
| REMY COINTREAU | 🇫🇷 France | 1.01% | 0.29% · 11 Aug 2021 |
| STMicroelectronics N.V. | 🇳🇱 Netherlands | 1.52% | 0.35% · 6 Aug 2021 |
| EOS IMAGING | 🇫🇷 France | 1.51% | 0.00% · 17 May 2021 |
| CELLNEX TELECOM, S.A. | 🇪🇸 Spain | 0.61% | 0.39% · 27 Apr 2021 |
| NACON | 🇫🇷 France | 0.53% | 0.49% · 5 Apr 2021 |
| GENFIT | 🇫🇷 France | 0.61% | 0.42% · 24 Jan 2020 |
| SMCP | 🇫🇷 France | 0.84% | 0.35% · 22 Nov 2019 |
| UBISOFT ENTERTAINMENT | 🇫🇷 France | 0.73% | 0.15% · 10 Oct 2019 |
| Bank Pekao | 🇵🇱 Poland | 0.88% | 0.63% · 4 Oct 2019 |
| ENCE ENERGIA Y CELULOSA, S.A. | 🇪🇸 Spain | 0.70% | 0.43% · 2 Nov 2018 |
| MINOR HOTELS EUROPE & AMERICAS, S.A. | 🇪🇸 Spain | 2.03% | 0.00% · 22 Jun 2018 |
| BE Semiconductor Industries N.V. | 🇳🇱 Netherlands | 0.56% | 0.35% · 26 Apr 2018 |
| Fugro N.V. | 🇳🇱 Netherlands | 0.71% | 0.48% · 28 Mar 2018 |
| EURAZEO | 🇫🇷 France | 0.60% | 0.40% · 19 Feb 2018 |
| AIR FRANCE-KLM | 🇫🇷 France | 0.78% | 0.00% · 16 Nov 2017 |
| TELEFONICA, S.A. | 🇪🇸 Spain | 1.11% | 0.00% · 29 Sep 2017 |
| STMICROELECTRONICS NV | 🇫🇷 France | 1.03% | 0.16% · 14 Aug 2017 |
| Aperam S.A. | 🇳🇱 Netherlands | 1.02% | 0.49% · 31 Jul 2017 |
| OUTOKUMPU OYJ | 🇫🇮 Finland | 0.66% | 0.33% · 18 May 2017 |
| SAS AB | 🇸🇪 Sweden | 2.37% | 0.00% · 25 Jan 2017 |
| MELIA HOTELS INTERNATIONAL S.A. | 🇪🇸 Spain | 3.67% | 0.00% · 24 May 2016 |
| ALCATEL LUCENT | 🇫🇷 France | 2.45% | 0.39% · 22 Mar 2016 |
| ALCATEL LUCENT | 🇫🇷 France | 0.85% | 0.85% · 5 Feb 2016 |
| ACCIONA, S.A. | 🇪🇸 Spain | 0.50% | 0.49% · 28 Jan 2016 |
| EMEIS | 🇫🇷 France | 0.97% | 0.22% · 8 Jan 2016 |
| FORVIA | 🇫🇷 France | 1.32% | 0.01% · 10 Dec 2015 |
| NOKIA OYJ | 🇫🇮 Finland | 1.28% | 0.14% · 13 Nov 2015 |
| PUBLICIS GROUPE SA | 🇫🇷 France | 1.14% | 0.00% · 21 Jul 2015 |
| INGENICO GROUP | 🇫🇷 France | 0.98% | 0.00% · 14 Jan 2015 |
| ETABLISSEMENTS MAUREL ET PROM | 🇫🇷 France | 0.55% | 0.49% · 7 Jul 2014 |
| SUEZ | 🇫🇷 France | 0.81% | 0.48% · 23 May 2014 |
| CAIXABANK, S.A. | 🇪🇸 Spain | 0.52% | 0.01% · 10 Apr 2014 |
| HIGHCO | 🇫🇷 France | 0.50% | 0.01% · 10 Apr 2014 |
Showing the 40 most recent of 46 archived positions.
UK positions (pre-2026 archive)
The FCA stopped naming position holders on 13 July 2026. Our frozen archive holds 273 named UK disclosures by BNP PARIBAS SA since 2012; none were still open in the final register. See the full final register.
Frequently asked questions
- What is BNP PARIBAS SA shorting right now?
- BNP PARIBAS SA has 1 disclosed net short position of 0.5% or more in France. The largest is 0.74% of ELIS.
- Is this the fund's whole short book?
- No. Only net short positions of 0.5% or more of a company's issued share capital are published with the holder's name. Positions between 0.1% and 0.5% are reported to regulators privately, and other markets (such as the UK and Australia) publish anonymous aggregates only.
- How current is this?
- Position holders must disclose changes by the next trading day, and we refresh from each register every trading day. The date beside each position is the holder's latest disclosure for it.
French short position data: AMF via data.gouv.fr, Licence Ouverte v2.0.