What is Capital Fund Management S.A. shorting?
21 disclosed net short positions of 0.5% or more across Netherlands, Sweden and Spain, per the official registers. Positions below the 0.5% publication threshold are not public. Each position is a percentage of that company's issued share capital, not a money value: a large percentage of a small company can be less money than a small percentage of a giant.
Related register entries: Capital Fund Management. The registers disclose these as separate legal entities, so their figures are never combined here.
Follow this fund's disclosures: RSS feed · CSV (all disclosures)
Cite this page
| Company | Market | Position | Since | Peak | First disclosed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SACYR, S.A. | 🇪🇸 Spain | 1.10% | 6 Oct 2026new | 1.10% | 29 Jan 2016 |
| EDREAMS ODIGEO, S.A. | 🇪🇸 Spain | 1.09% | 21 Sep 2026 | 1.30% | 2 Mar 2026 |
| TECNICAS REUNIDAS, S.A. | 🇪🇸 Spain | 1.00% | 6 Oct 2026new | 1.00% | 8 Jul 2026 |
| Aktiebolaget Electrolux | 🇸🇪 Sweden | 0.90% | 29 Sep 2026 | 1.21% | 12 May 2022 |
| IMCD N.V. | 🇳🇱 Netherlands | 0.90% | 6 Oct 2026new | 1.00% | 27 Mar 2026 |
| TKH Group N.V. | 🇳🇱 Netherlands | 0.80% | 9 Oct 2026new | 0.81% | 17 Mar 2025 |
| Vitec Software Group AB (publ) | 🇸🇪 Sweden | 0.70% | 11 Sep 2026 | 0.70% | 5 May 2026 |
| Sinch AB (publ) | 🇸🇪 Sweden | 0.61% | 25 Sep 2026 | 0.90% | 3 Jun 2024 |
| Tele2 AB | 🇸🇪 Sweden | 0.61% | 6 Oct 2026new | 0.61% | 20 Jul 2026 |
| Beijer Ref AB (publ) | 🇸🇪 Sweden | 0.60% | 8 Oct 2026new | 0.60% | 1 Oct 2026 |
| DSM-Firmenich AG | 🇳🇱 Netherlands | 0.60% | 7 Sep 2026 | 0.60% | 26 Aug 2026 |
| GLOBAL DOMINION ACCESS, S.A. | 🇪🇸 Spain | 0.60% | 29 Sep 2026 | 0.60% | 27 Aug 2026 |
| Scandic Hotels Group AB | 🇸🇪 Sweden | 0.60% | 25 May 2026 | 1.20% | 21 Aug 2020 |
| Universal Music Group N.V. | 🇳🇱 Netherlands | 0.60% | 28 Sep 2026 | 0.60% | 8 Sep 2026 |
| Betsson AB | 🇸🇪 Sweden | 0.59% | 7 Oct 2026new | 0.70% | 29 May 2026 |
| Bravida Holding AB | 🇸🇪 Sweden | 0.59% | 28 Aug 2026 | 0.60% | 5 May 2026 |
| The Magnum Ice Cream Company N.V. | 🇳🇱 Netherlands | 0.58% | 27 Aug 2026 | 0.60% | 5 May 2026 |
| GRENERGY RENOVABLES, S.A. | 🇪🇸 Spain | 0.53% | 1 Oct 2026 | 0.53% | 30 Sep 2025 |
| Akzo Nobel N.V. | 🇳🇱 Netherlands | 0.50% | 1 Oct 2026 | 0.50% | 1 Oct 2026 |
| ARCADIS N.V. | 🇳🇱 Netherlands | 0.50% | 23 Jul 2026 | 0.62% | 8 Feb 2016 |
| SOLARIA ENERGIA Y MEDIOAMBIENTE, S.A. | 🇪🇸 Spain | 0.50% | 7 Oct 2026new | 1.20% | 18 Apr 2019 |
"Position" is the holder's disclosed net short position as a percentage of that company's issued share capital; percentages are not comparable or summable across companies. "Since" is the holder's latest disclosure date for the position, not when it was opened; "new" marks disclosures within the last 7 days of register data.
Past positions
Positions Capital Fund Management S.A. disclosed in the past that are no longer in any register's current set. The last event is the final disclosure the register holds, usually the below-threshold exit.
| Company | Market | Peak | Last event |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dynavox Group AB | 🇸🇪 Sweden | 0.50% | 0.00% · 8 Oct 2026 |
| Stillfront Group AB (publ) | 🇸🇪 Sweden | 1.40% | 0.00% · 27 Aug 2026 |
| NIBE Industrier AB | 🇸🇪 Sweden | 0.50% | 0.00% · 21 Aug 2026 |
| Coor Service Management Holding AB | 🇸🇪 Sweden | 0.51% | 0.00% · 20 Aug 2026 |
| Corem Property Group AB | 🇸🇪 Sweden | 0.51% | 0.00% · 18 Aug 2026 |
| Adyen N.V. | 🇳🇱 Netherlands | 0.81% | 0.44% · 20 Jul 2026 |
| Inwido AB (publ) | 🇸🇪 Sweden | 0.50% | 0.00% · 3 Jul 2026 |
| Boliden AB | 🇸🇪 Sweden | 0.52% | 0.00% · 26 Jun 2026 |
| Flow Traders Ltd. | 🇳🇱 Netherlands | 0.60% | 0.48% · 24 Jun 2026 |
| Pharming Group N.V. | 🇳🇱 Netherlands | 1.01% | 0.44% · 12 Mar 2026 |
| Aperam S.A. | 🇳🇱 Netherlands | 0.51% | 0.48% · 11 Mar 2026 |
| ACERINOX, S.A. | 🇪🇸 Spain | 0.60% | 0.49% · 26 Feb 2026 |
| InPost S.A. | 🇳🇱 Netherlands | 0.50% | 0.33% · 10 Feb 2026 |
| MilDef Group AB | 🇸🇪 Sweden | 0.61% | 0.00% · 2 Feb 2026 |
| Getinge AB (publ) | 🇸🇪 Sweden | 0.50% | 0.00% · 31 Jul 2025 |
| Embracer Group AB | 🇸🇪 Sweden | 0.62% | 0.00% · 12 Mar 2025 |
| PHARMA MAR, S.A. | 🇪🇸 Spain | 0.50% | 0.49% · 6 Mar 2025 |
| ArcelorMittal S.A. | 🇳🇱 Netherlands | 0.52% | 0.44% · 7 Feb 2025 |
| AMG Critical Materials N.V. | 🇳🇱 Netherlands | 1.32% | 0.48% · 28 Jan 2025 |
| Embracer Group AB | 🇸🇪 Sweden | 0.50% | 0.00% · 8 Oct 2024 |
| UNICAJA BANCO, S.A. | 🇪🇸 Spain | 0.50% | 0.48% · 7 Mar 2024 |
| ABN AMRO Bank NV | 🇳🇱 Netherlands | 0.52% | 0.49% · 20 Feb 2024 |
| Alfen N.V. | 🇳🇱 Netherlands | 0.52% | 0.49% · 14 Feb 2024 |
| BHG Group AB | 🇸🇪 Sweden | 1.32% | 0.00% · 25 Sep 2023 |
| VNV Global AB (publ) | 🇸🇪 Sweden | 0.90% | 0.00% · 24 Mar 2023 |
| Byggmax Group AB | 🇸🇪 Sweden | 0.60% | 0.00% · 14 Dec 2022 |
| TOKMANNI GROUP CORP | 🇫🇮 Finland | 0.52% | 0.49% · 2 Nov 2022 |
| PostNL N.V. | 🇳🇱 Netherlands | 1.70% | 0.34% · 20 Oct 2022 |
| KINDRED GROUP PLC | 🇸🇪 Sweden | 0.50% | 0.00% · 3 Aug 2022 |
| Orrön Energy AB | 🇸🇪 Sweden | 0.67% | 0.00% · 28 Jul 2022 |
| BICO Group AB | 🇸🇪 Sweden | 0.75% | 0.00% · 20 May 2022 |
| Oncopeptides AB | 🇸🇪 Sweden | 0.70% | 0.00% · 29 Oct 2021 |
| Fugro N.V. | 🇳🇱 Netherlands | 0.50% | 0.49% · 21 Oct 2021 |
| Hansa Biopharma AB | 🇸🇪 Sweden | 0.51% | 0.00% · 21 Oct 2021 |
| OUTOKUMPU OYJ | 🇫🇮 Finland | 0.70% | 0.48% · 8 Oct 2020 |
| KONECRANES OYJ | 🇫🇮 Finland | 0.80% | 0.49% · 4 Aug 2020 |
| Flow Traders Ltd. | 🇳🇱 Netherlands | 1.01% | 0.48% · 27 May 2020 |
| NOKIAN RENKAAT OYJ | 🇫🇮 Finland | 0.91% | 0.49% · 27 May 2020 |
| SAAB Aktiebolag | 🇸🇪 Sweden | 0.71% | 0.00% · 15 May 2020 |
| Fugro N.V. | 🇳🇱 Netherlands | 2.42% | 0.49% · 9 Apr 2020 |
Showing the 40 most recent of 62 archived positions.
UK positions (pre-2026 archive)
The FCA stopped naming position holders on 13 July 2026. Our frozen archive holds 715 named UK disclosures by Capital Fund Management S.A. since 2012, including 13 positions still open in the final register (10 Jul 2026): See the full final register.
| Company | Final position | Disclosed |
|---|---|---|
| GREGGS PLC | 1.19% | 11 May 2026 |
| CAPITA PLC | 1.12% | 9 Jul 2026 |
| Vistry Group PLC | 0.90% | 8 Jul 2026 |
| DOMINO'S PIZZA GROUP PLC | 0.81% | 9 Jul 2026 |
| WH SMITH PLC | 0.71% | 1 Jul 2026 |
| ENERGEAN PLC | 0.70% | 8 Jul 2026 |
| Pinewood Technologies Group Plc | 0.70% | 9 Jul 2026 |
| Trainline PLC | 0.62% | 12 Jun 2026 |
| The Magnum Ice Cream Company N.V. | 0.60% | 8 Jul 2026 |
| Barratt Redrow plc | 0.59% | 9 Jul 2026 |
| WPP PLC | 0.57% | 9 Jul 2026 |
| BIG YELLOW GROUP PLC | 0.53% | 29 May 2026 |
| CARD FACTORY PLC | 0.50% | 22 May 2026 |
Frequently asked questions
- What is Capital Fund Management S.A. shorting right now?
- Capital Fund Management S.A. has 21 disclosed net short positions of 0.5% or more in Netherlands, Sweden and Spain. The largest is 1.10% of SACYR, S.A..
- Is this the fund's whole short book?
- No. Only net short positions of 0.5% or more of a company's issued share capital are published with the holder's name. Positions between 0.1% and 0.5% are reported to regulators privately, and other markets (such as the UK and Australia) publish anonymous aggregates only.
- How current is this?
- Position holders must disclose changes by the next trading day, and we refresh from each register every trading day. The date beside each position is the holder's latest disclosure for it.
Dutch short position data: source AFM (Autoriteit Financiële Markten), www.afm.nl. Swedish short position data: source Finansinspektionen (FI). Spanish short position data: source CNMV (cnmv.es).