What is GSA Capital Partners LLP shorting?
20 disclosed net short positions of 0.5% or more across France, Netherlands, Norway, Sweden and Spain, per the official registers. Positions below the 0.5% publication threshold are not public. Each position is a percentage of that company's issued share capital, not a money value: a large percentage of a small company can be less money than a small percentage of a giant.
Follow this fund's disclosures: RSS feed · CSV (all disclosures)
Cite this page
| Company | Market | Position | Since | Peak | First disclosed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VALNEVA SE | 🇫🇷 France | 1.21% | 21 Jul 2026 | 1.21% | 16 Jun 2023 |
| Tobii AB | 🇸🇪 Sweden | 1.20% | 1 Oct 2026 | 1.60% | 14 Aug 2024 |
| Oncopeptides AB | 🇸🇪 Sweden | 1.08% | 25 Sep 2026 | 1.60% | 29 Nov 2021 |
| Hilbert Group AB (publ) | 🇸🇪 Sweden | 1.00% | 29 Sep 2026 | 1.00% | 24 Apr 2026 |
| Powercell Sweden AB (publ) | 🇸🇪 Sweden | 1.00% | 11 Sep 2026 | 1.00% | 3 Sep 2024 |
| HEXAGON COMPOSITES | 🇳🇴 Norway | 0.99% | 24 Aug 2026 | 2.10% | 18 Dec 2025 |
| RaySearch Laboratories AB (publ) | 🇸🇪 Sweden | 0.99% | 12 Oct 2026new | 1.11% | 15 Nov 2017 |
| OssDsign AB | 🇸🇪 Sweden | 0.78% | 6 Oct 2026new | 0.81% | 16 Feb 2026 |
| Hansa Biopharma AB | 🇸🇪 Sweden | 0.70% | 28 Sep 2026 | 0.90% | 8 Sep 2023 |
| EUROAPI | 🇫🇷 France | 0.60% | 7 Oct 2026new | 0.82% | 25 Jan 2024 |
| Intrum AB | 🇸🇪 Sweden | 0.60% | 9 Oct 2026new | 0.60% | 7 Oct 2026 |
| Nobia AB | 🇸🇪 Sweden | 0.60% | 9 Oct 2026new | 0.60% | 12 Jun 2026 |
| Smart Eye Aktiebolag (publ) | 🇸🇪 Sweden | 0.60% | 6 Oct 2026new | 0.70% | 15 Sep 2022 |
| SOLUTIONS 30 SE | 🇫🇷 France | 0.60% | 6 Oct 2026new | 0.90% | 21 Aug 2023 |
| ELLIPTIC LABORATORIES ASA | 🇳🇴 Norway | 0.51% | 26 Aug 2026 | 0.51% | 26 Aug 2026 |
| CELLECTIS | 🇫🇷 France | 0.50% | 7 Feb 2023 | 0.70% | 28 Feb 2022 |
| NSI N.V. | 🇳🇱 Netherlands | 0.50% | 6 Oct 2026new | 0.50% | 18 Sep 2026 |
| Pharming Group N.V. | 🇳🇱 Netherlands | 0.50% | 5 Oct 2026 | 1.19% | 16 Feb 2018 |
| SALMON EVOLUTION ASA | 🇳🇴 Norway | 0.50% | 1 Jul 2026 | 0.50% | 4 Mar 2026 |
| TUBACEX, S.A. | 🇪🇸 Spain | 0.50% | 10 Jul 2026 | 0.60% | 26 Sep 2017 |
"Position" is the holder's disclosed net short position as a percentage of that company's issued share capital; percentages are not comparable or summable across companies. "Since" is the holder's latest disclosure date for the position, not when it was opened; "new" marks disclosures within the last 7 days of register data.
Past positions
Positions GSA Capital Partners LLP disclosed in the past that are no longer in any register's current set. The last event is the final disclosure the register holds, usually the below-threshold exit.
| Company | Market | Peak | Last event |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 BULKERS | 🇳🇴 Norway | 3.70% | 1.80% · 30 Sep 2026 |
| NYESA VALORES CORPORACION, S.A. | 🇪🇸 Spain | 1.64% | 0.48% · 22 Sep 2026 |
| EKINOPS | 🇫🇷 France | 0.50% | 0.49% · 4 Aug 2026 |
| Stillfront Group AB (publ) | 🇸🇪 Sweden | 0.60% | 0.00% · 3 Jul 2026 |
| Re:NewCell AB | 🇸🇪 Sweden | 1.24% | 0.00% · 26 Jun 2026 |
| THOR MEDICAL ASA | 🇳🇴 Norway | 0.50% | 0.50% · 24 Jun 2026 |
| Fingerprint Cards AB | 🇸🇪 Sweden | 1.10% | 0.00% · 11 May 2026 |
| BICO Group AB | 🇸🇪 Sweden | 0.53% | 0.00% · 22 Apr 2026 |
| DESERT CONTROL AS | 🇳🇴 Norway | 0.51% | 0.51% · 26 Mar 2026 |
| G5 Entertainment AB (publ) | 🇸🇪 Sweden | 0.60% | 0.00% · 24 Mar 2026 |
| Alfen N.V. | 🇳🇱 Netherlands | 1.10% | 0.48% · 6 Mar 2026 |
| MilDef Group AB | 🇸🇪 Sweden | 0.50% | 0.00% · 2 Mar 2026 |
| HUNTER GROUP | 🇳🇴 Norway | 1.61% | 0.83% · 13 Jan 2026 |
| GENFIT | 🇫🇷 France | 1.11% | 0.49% · 30 Dec 2025 |
| 11 bit studios | 🇵🇱 Poland | 0.51% | 0.51% · 4 Dec 2025 |
| TALGO, S.A. | 🇪🇸 Spain | 0.52% | 0.49% · 1 Dec 2025 |
| AKER HORIZONS ASA | 🇳🇴 Norway | 1.11% | 0.57% · 13 Nov 2025 |
| NYKODE THERAPEUTICS ASA | 🇳🇴 Norway | 1.21% | 0.59% · 4 Nov 2025 |
| HEXAGON PURUS ASA | 🇳🇴 Norway | 0.90% | 0.59% · 3 Oct 2025 |
| SHELF DRILLING | 🇳🇴 Norway | 0.71% | 0.58% · 9 Sep 2025 |
| Argeo ASA | 🇳🇴 Norway | 1.43% | 1.43% · 15 Jul 2025 |
| PostNL N.V. | 🇳🇱 Netherlands | 0.81% | 0.48% · 23 Jun 2025 |
| IDEX BIOMETRICS | 🇳🇴 Norway | 2.00% | 0.52% · 18 Jun 2025 |
| TUBOS REUNIDOS, S.A. | 🇪🇸 Spain | 0.70% | 0.49% · 12 Jun 2025 |
| NEL | 🇳🇴 Norway | 0.60% | 0.59% · 27 May 2025 |
| AVANCE GAS HOLDING | 🇳🇴 Norway | 0.91% | 0.59% · 21 May 2025 |
| CARBIOS | 🇫🇷 France | 0.61% | 0.49% · 30 Apr 2025 |
| KONGSBERG AUTOMOTIVE | 🇳🇴 Norway | 0.51% | 0.51% · 10 Apr 2025 |
| GRUPO EZENTIS, S.A. | 🇪🇸 Spain | 0.50% | 0.49% · 3 Apr 2025 |
| NORSE ATLANTIC ASA | 🇳🇴 Norway | 1.60% | 0.59% · 13 Mar 2025 |
| Orrön Energy AB | 🇸🇪 Sweden | 0.71% | 0.00% · 12 Mar 2025 |
| NORSKE SKOG | 🇳🇴 Norway | 0.95% | 0.59% · 3 Mar 2025 |
| ZELLUNA | 🇳🇴 Norway | 1.97% | 0.54% · 27 Feb 2025 |
| Viaplay Group AB (publ) | 🇸🇪 Sweden | 1.00% | 0.00% · 12 Feb 2025 |
| ZAPTEC ASA | 🇳🇴 Norway | 0.80% | 0.59% · 12 Feb 2025 |
| EMEIS | 🇫🇷 France | 0.50% | 0.49% · 30 Jan 2025 |
| Fingerprint Cards AB | 🇸🇪 Sweden | 2.63% | 0.00% · 27 Jan 2025 |
| Moberg Pharma AB (publ) | 🇸🇪 Sweden | 0.60% | 0.00% · 22 Jan 2025 |
| HIMALAYA SHIPPING LTD | 🇳🇴 Norway | 0.50% | 0.50% · 21 Jan 2025 |
| CAVENDISH HYDROGEN ASA | 🇳🇴 Norway | 0.52% | 0.52% · 7 Aug 2024 |
Showing the 40 most recent of 133 archived positions.
UK positions (pre-2026 archive)
The FCA stopped naming position holders on 13 July 2026. Our frozen archive holds 1,580 named UK disclosures by GSA Capital Partners LLP since 2012, including 4 positions still open in the final register (10 Jul 2026): See the full final register.
| Company | Final position | Disclosed |
|---|---|---|
| DEFENCE HOLDINGS PLC | 0.90% | 1 Jul 2026 |
| Evoke plc | 0.69% | 7 Jul 2026 |
| CAPITA PLC | 0.60% | 9 Jul 2026 |
| IBSTOCK PLC | 0.60% | 7 May 2026 |
Frequently asked questions
- What is GSA Capital Partners LLP shorting right now?
- GSA Capital Partners LLP has 20 disclosed net short positions of 0.5% or more in France, Netherlands, Norway, Sweden and Spain. The largest is 1.21% of VALNEVA SE.
- Is this the fund's whole short book?
- No. Only net short positions of 0.5% or more of a company's issued share capital are published with the holder's name. Positions between 0.1% and 0.5% are reported to regulators privately, and other markets (such as the UK and Australia) publish anonymous aggregates only.
- How current is this?
- Position holders must disclose changes by the next trading day, and we refresh from each register every trading day. The date beside each position is the holder's latest disclosure for it.
French short position data: AMF via data.gouv.fr, Licence Ouverte v2.0. Dutch short position data: source AFM (Autoriteit Financiële Markten), www.afm.nl. Norwegian short position data: source Finanstilsynet's Short Sale Register (ssr.finanstilsynet.no). Swedish short position data: source Finansinspektionen (FI). Spanish short position data: source CNMV (cnmv.es).