What is Marshall Wace LLP shorting?
36 disclosed net short positions of 0.5% or more across France, Netherlands, Norway, Sweden, Spain, Finland, Denmark and Belgium, per the official registers. Positions below the 0.5% publication threshold are not public. Each position is a percentage of that company's issued share capital, not a money value: a large percentage of a small company can be less money than a small percentage of a giant.
Follow this fund's disclosures: RSS feed ยท CSV (all disclosures)
Cite this page
| Company | Market | Position | Since | Peak | First disclosed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RENAULT | ๐ซ๐ท France | 2.24% | 6 Oct 2026new | 2.24% | 7 Oct 2021 |
| FORVIA | ๐ซ๐ท France | 1.93% | 4 Aug 2026 | 3.01% | 26 Mar 2015 |
| VALEO | ๐ซ๐ท France | 1.90% | 24 Sep 2026 | 3.22% | 18 Mar 2019 |
| VIRIDIEN | ๐ซ๐ท France | 1.81% | 6 Oct 2026new | 2.22% | 30 Jul 2024 |
| TELEPERFORMANCE | ๐ซ๐ท France | 1.57% | 29 Sep 2026 | 2.63% | 18 Aug 2022 |
| Zealand Pharma A/S | ๐ฉ๐ฐ Denmark | 1.47% | 28 Jul 2026 | 1.75% | 6 Dec 2016 |
| Pandora A/S | ๐ฉ๐ฐ Denmark | 1.29% | 30 Jul 2026 | 1.60% | 7 Aug 2018 |
| SOLARIA ENERGIA Y MEDIOAMBIENTE, S.A. | ๐ช๐ธ Spain | 1.15% | 9 Oct 2026new | 1.20% | 16 Jul 2018 |
| Mips AB | ๐ธ๐ช Sweden | 1.13% | 7 Oct 2026new | 2.02% | 27 Aug 2020 |
| RaySearch Laboratories AB (publ) | ๐ธ๐ช Sweden | 1.11% | 8 Oct 2026new | 1.11% | 8 Nov 2017 |
| TGS ASA | ๐ณ๐ด Norway | 0.91% | 17 Sep 2026 | 0.91% | 22 Oct 2024 |
| CAPGEMINI | ๐ซ๐ท France | 0.90% | 6 Oct 2026new | 1.13% | 24 Oct 2014 |
| TECNICAS REUNIDAS, S.A. | ๐ช๐ธ Spain | 0.90% | 24 Sep 2026 | 2.84% | 23 Feb 2012 |
| FDJ UNITED | ๐ซ๐ท France | 0.89% | 29 Sep 2026 | 1.43% | 8 Jan 2025 |
| Hexatronic Group AB | ๐ธ๐ช Sweden | 0.81% | 9 Oct 2026new | 2.04% | 22 Jun 2022 |
| ELIOR GROUP | ๐ซ๐ท France | 0.79% | 15 Sep 2026 | 1.01% | 18 May 2018 |
| Intrum AB | ๐ธ๐ช Sweden | 0.79% | 8 Oct 2026new | 1.71% | 6 Dec 2016 |
| NOKIAN RENKAAT OYJ | ๐ซ๐ฎ Finland | 0.79% | 7 Oct 2026new | 2.40% | 13 Dec 2012 |
| ALSTOM | ๐ซ๐ท France | 0.78% | 5 Oct 2026new | 2.64% | 11 Jun 2013 |
| ELISA OYJ | ๐ซ๐ฎ Finland | 0.78% | 9 Oct 2026new | 0.82% | 27 Feb 2013 |
| YARA INTERNATIONAL | ๐ณ๐ด Norway | 0.78% | 2 Oct 2026 | 0.81% | 18 Jul 2025 |
| TIETO OYJ | ๐ซ๐ฎ Finland | 0.68% | 9 Oct 2026new | 1.00% | 25 Jan 2013 |
| CAPITAL B | ๐ซ๐ท France | 0.63% | 8 Sep 2026 | 1.30% | 16 Sep 2025 |
| ARGENX | ๐ง๐ช Belgium | 0.62% | 8 Oct 2026new | 0.62% | 24 Sep 2026 |
| EIFFAGE | ๐ซ๐ท France | 0.60% | 7 Oct 2026new | 0.60% | 16 Nov 2016 |
| SALMAR | ๐ณ๐ด Norway | 0.60% | 2 Oct 2026 | 1.61% | 15 May 2025 |
| TERVEYSTALO OYJ | ๐ซ๐ฎ Finland | 0.60% | 5 Oct 2026new | 0.60% | 28 Sep 2026 |
| DSM-Firmenich AG | ๐ณ๐ฑ Netherlands | 0.58% | 6 Oct 2026new | 1.03% | 21 May 2026 |
| EDREAMS ODIGEO, S.A. | ๐ช๐ธ Spain | 0.58% | 9 Oct 2026new | 2.00% | 20 Nov 2025 |
| SYENSQO | ๐ง๐ช Belgium | 0.58% | 5 Oct 2026new | 0.91% | 9 Sep 2024 |
| Koninklijke Ahold Delhaize N.V. | ๐ณ๐ฑ Netherlands | 0.52% | 5 Oct 2026new | 1.24% | 7 Feb 2018 |
| GECINA | ๐ซ๐ท France | 0.51% | 16 Sep 2026 | 0.51% | 16 Sep 2026 |
| Signify N.V. | ๐ณ๐ฑ Netherlands | 0.51% | 9 Oct 2026new | 2.00% | 18 Sep 2018 |
| ABIVAX | ๐ซ๐ท France | 0.50% | 5 Oct 2026new | 0.94% | 18 Jun 2026 |
| PERNOD RICARD | ๐ซ๐ท France | 0.50% | 2 Oct 2026 | 0.70% | 30 Oct 2023 |
| Vestas Wind Systems A/S | ๐ฉ๐ฐ Denmark | 0.50% | 17 Jul 2026 | 1.51% | 27 Aug 2013 |
"Position" is the holder's disclosed net short position as a percentage of that company's issued share capital; percentages are not comparable or summable across companies. "Since" is the holder's latest disclosure date for the position, not when it was opened; "new" marks disclosures within the last 7 days of register data.
Past positions
Positions Marshall Wace LLP disclosed in the past that are no longer in any register's current set. The last event is the final disclosure the register holds, usually the below-threshold exit.
| Company | Market | Peak | Last event |
|---|---|---|---|
| INDRA SISTEMAS, S.A. | ๐ช๐ธ Spain | 2.01% | 0.46% ยท 1 Oct 2026 |
| PUBLICIS GROUPE SA | ๐ซ๐ท France | 1.53% | 0.49% ยท 30 Sep 2026 |
| NSI N.V. | ๐ณ๐ฑ Netherlands | 0.70% | 0.48% ยท 23 Sep 2026 |
| NEXITY | ๐ซ๐ท France | 1.12% | 0.48% ยท 21 Sep 2026 |
| NIBE Industrier AB | ๐ธ๐ช Sweden | 0.80% | 0.00% ยท 15 Sep 2026 |
| Modern Times Group MTG AB | ๐ธ๐ช Sweden | 0.80% | 0.00% ยท 14 Sep 2026 |
| SOITEC | ๐ซ๐ท France | 1.34% | 0.49% ยท 14 Sep 2026 |
| UBISOFT ENTERTAINMENT | ๐ซ๐ท France | 3.02% | 0.47% ยท 11 Sep 2026 |
| EDENRED | ๐ซ๐ท France | 2.31% | 0.49% ยท 3 Sep 2026 |
| Pharming Group N.V. | ๐ณ๐ฑ Netherlands | 2.25% | 0.48% ยท 31 Aug 2026 |
| Asseco Poland | ๐ต๐ฑ Poland | 0.60% | 0.50% ยท 24 Aug 2026 |
| Tauron Polska Energia | ๐ต๐ฑ Poland | 0.60% | 0.50% ยท 21 Aug 2026 |
| The Magnum Ice Cream Company N.V. | ๐ณ๐ฑ Netherlands | 1.60% | 0.49% ยท 21 Aug 2026 |
| Pepco Group | ๐ต๐ฑ Poland | 0.70% | 0.59% ยท 20 Aug 2026 |
| PostNL N.V. | ๐ณ๐ฑ Netherlands | 4.85% | 0.48% ยท 18 Aug 2026 |
| Aktiebolaget SKF | ๐ธ๐ช Sweden | 1.33% | 0.00% ยท 6 Aug 2026 |
| GLOBAL DOMINION ACCESS, S.A. | ๐ช๐ธ Spain | 0.61% | 0.49% ยท 6 Aug 2026 |
| AMADEUS IT GROUP, S.A. | ๐ช๐ธ Spain | 0.62% | 0.48% ยท 5 Aug 2026 |
| IPSOS | ๐ซ๐ท France | 0.90% | 0.43% ยท 3 Aug 2026 |
| SATS | ๐ณ๐ด Norway | 0.70% | 0.59% ยท 31 Jul 2026 |
| EMEIS | ๐ซ๐ท France | 0.50% | 0.49% ยท 30 Jul 2026 |
| ลปabka Group | ๐ต๐ฑ Poland | 0.80% | 0.60% ยท 30 Jul 2026 |
| ACERINOX, S.A. | ๐ช๐ธ Spain | 1.31% | 0.49% ยท 29 Jul 2026 |
| STORA ENSO OYJ | ๐ซ๐ฎ Finland | 0.80% | 0.44% ยท 23 Jul 2026 |
| BANCO DE SABADELL, S.A. | ๐ช๐ธ Spain | 1.11% | 0.49% ยท 21 Jul 2026 |
| CVC Capital Partners plc | ๐ณ๐ฑ Netherlands | 0.71% | 0.49% ยท 20 Jul 2026 |
| NORSK HYDRO | ๐ณ๐ด Norway | 1.00% | 0.51% ยท 20 Jul 2026 |
| Demant A/S | ๐ฉ๐ฐ Denmark | 0.73% | 0.48% ยท 17 Jul 2026 |
| UPM-KYMMENE OYJ | ๐ซ๐ฎ Finland | 0.82% | 0.49% ยท 17 Jul 2026 |
| Beijer Ref AB (publ) | ๐ธ๐ช Sweden | 0.53% | 0.00% ยท 14 Jul 2026 |
| HOEGH AUTOLINERS ASA | ๐ณ๐ด Norway | 1.71% | 0.58% ยท 14 Jul 2026 |
| QT GROUP OYJ | ๐ซ๐ฎ Finland | 0.70% | 0.48% ยท 14 Jul 2026 |
| SODEXO | ๐ซ๐ท France | 1.40% | 0.48% ยท 14 Jul 2026 |
| Verisure plc | ๐ธ๐ช Sweden | 0.60% | 0.00% ยท 14 Jul 2026 |
| ACCOR | ๐ซ๐ท France | 1.50% | 0.49% ยท 10 Jul 2026 |
| Sligro Food Group N.V. | ๐ณ๐ฑ Netherlands | 0.50% | 0.49% ยท 9 Jul 2026 |
| EQUINOR | ๐ณ๐ด Norway | 0.70% | 0.58% ยท 8 Jul 2026 |
| AAK AB (publ) | ๐ธ๐ช Sweden | 0.51% | 0.00% ยท 7 Jul 2026 |
| H & M Hennes & Mauritz AB | ๐ธ๐ช Sweden | 1.11% | 0.00% ยท 3 Jul 2026 |
| Adyen N.V. | ๐ณ๐ฑ Netherlands | 1.04% | 0.48% ยท 1 Jul 2026 |
Showing the 40 most recent of 443 archived positions.
UK positions (pre-2026 archive)
The FCA stopped naming position holders on 13 July 2026. Our frozen archive holds 14,050 named UK disclosures by Marshall Wace LLP since 2012, including 22 positions still open in the final register (10 Jul 2026): See the full final register.
| Company | Final position | Disclosed |
|---|---|---|
| CERES POWER HOLDINGS PLC | 1.34% | 8 Jul 2026 |
| KINGFISHER PLC | 1.29% | 7 Jul 2026 |
| ON THE BEACH GROUP PLC | 1.26% | 9 Jul 2026 |
| LAND SECURITIES GROUP PLC | 1.11% | 29 Jun 2026 |
| INTERNATIONAL CONSOLIDATED AIRLINES GROUP, S.A. | 1.04% | 8 Jul 2026 |
| GB GROUP PLC | 1.00% | 6 Jul 2026 |
| PEARSON PLC | 0.99% | 17 Jun 2026 |
| HOCHSCHILD MINING PLC | 0.89% | 25 Jun 2026 |
| J SAINSBURY PLC | 0.89% | 7 Jul 2026 |
| The Magnum Ice Cream Company N.V. | 0.84% | 9 Jul 2026 |
| GENUIT GROUP PLC | 0.80% | 9 Jul 2026 |
| WH SMITH PLC | 0.79% | 23 Jun 2026 |
| BIG YELLOW GROUP PLC | 0.71% | 30 Jun 2026 |
| Metlen Energy & Metals Plc | 0.69% | 1 Jul 2026 |
| TAYLOR WIMPEY PLC | 0.60% | 9 Jul 2026 |
| FLUTTER ENTERTAINMENT PLC | 0.59% | 18 Jun 2026 |
| PLAYTECH PLC | 0.59% | 24 Jun 2026 |
| GEORGIA CAPITAL PLC | 0.51% | 11 Jun 2026 |
| BT GROUP PLC | 0.50% | 2 Jul 2026 |
| COMPUTACENTER PLC | 0.50% | 20 May 2026 |
| HILTON FOOD GROUP PLC | 0.50% | 22 Jun 2026 |
| TESCO PLC | 0.50% | 8 Jul 2026 |
Frequently asked questions
- What is Marshall Wace LLP shorting right now?
- Marshall Wace LLP has 36 disclosed net short positions of 0.5% or more in France, Netherlands, Norway, Sweden, Spain, Finland, Denmark and Belgium. The largest is 2.24% of RENAULT.
- Is this the fund's whole short book?
- No. Only net short positions of 0.5% or more of a company's issued share capital are published with the holder's name. Positions between 0.1% and 0.5% are reported to regulators privately, and other markets (such as the UK and Australia) publish anonymous aggregates only.
- How current is this?
- Position holders must disclose changes by the next trading day, and we refresh from each register every trading day. The date beside each position is the holder's latest disclosure for it.
French short position data: AMF via data.gouv.fr, Licence Ouverte v2.0. Dutch short position data: source AFM (Autoriteit Financiรซle Markten), www.afm.nl. Norwegian short position data: source Finanstilsynet's Short Sale Register (ssr.finanstilsynet.no). Swedish short position data: source Finansinspektionen (FI). Spanish short position data: source CNMV (cnmv.es). Finnish short position data: source Finanssivalvonta, the Finnish Financial Supervisory Authority (finanssivalvonta.fi). This site is not affiliated with or endorsed by the FIN-FSA. Danish short position data: source Finanstilsynet, the Danish Financial Supervisory Authority (finanstilsynet.dk), whose register is updated about once a month. This site is not affiliated with or endorsed by Finanstilsynet. Belgian short position data: source FSMA (Financial Services and Markets Authority, www.fsma.be), used under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 licence. Positions are summed per company by HowShorted; the FSMA does not endorse this site.