What is Point72 Asset Management, L.P. shorting?
2 disclosed net short positions of 0.5% or more across France and Netherlands, per the official registers. Positions below the 0.5% publication threshold are not public. Each position is a percentage of that company's issued share capital, not a money value: a large percentage of a small company can be less money than a small percentage of a giant.
Follow this fund's disclosures: RSS feed · CSV (all disclosures)
Cite this page
| Company | Market | Position | Since | Peak | First disclosed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BE Semiconductor Industries N.V. | 🇳🇱 Netherlands | 0.66% | 2 Oct 2026 | 4.06% | 11 Oct 2022 |
| PUBLICIS GROUPE SA | 🇫🇷 France | 0.50% | 6 Oct 2026new | 0.50% | 29 Jun 2026 |
"Position" is the holder's disclosed net short position as a percentage of that company's issued share capital; percentages are not comparable or summable across companies. "Since" is the holder's latest disclosure date for the position, not when it was opened; "new" marks disclosures within the last 7 days of register data.
Past positions
Positions Point72 Asset Management, L.P. disclosed in the past that are no longer in any register's current set. The last event is the final disclosure the register holds, usually the below-threshold exit.
| Company | Market | Peak | Last event |
|---|---|---|---|
| TELEPERFORMANCE | 🇫🇷 France | 2.50% | 0.32% · 23 Sep 2026 |
| Fugro N.V. | 🇳🇱 Netherlands | 0.56% | 0.46% · 30 Jul 2026 |
| NEXANS | 🇫🇷 France | 0.52% | 0.47% · 27 Jul 2026 |
| Camurus AB | 🇸🇪 Sweden | 0.61% | 0.00% · 15 Jul 2026 |
| ENAGAS, S.A. | 🇪🇸 Spain | 0.65% | 0.45% · 21 May 2026 |
| MELEXIS | 🇧🇪 Belgium | 3.41% | 0.66% · 31 Mar 2026 |
| Havas N.V. | 🇳🇱 Netherlands | 0.54% | 0.40% · 26 Feb 2026 |
| DBV TECHNOLOGIES | 🇫🇷 France | 1.05% | 0.26% · 4 Feb 2026 |
| Signify N.V. | 🇳🇱 Netherlands | 0.52% | 0.48% · 2 Feb 2026 |
| Zealand Pharma A/S | 🇩🇰 Denmark | 0.61% | 0.48% · 13 Jan 2026 |
| Genmab A/S | 🇩🇰 Denmark | 0.51% | 0.49% · 29 Dec 2025 |
| REPSOL, S.A. | 🇪🇸 Spain | 0.52% | 0.45% · 23 Oct 2025 |
| ACCIONA, S.A. | 🇪🇸 Spain | 0.50% | 0.48% · 26 Sep 2025 |
| GN Store Nord A/S | 🇩🇰 Denmark | 0.81% | 0.47% · 30 Jul 2025 |
| FORTUM OYJ | 🇫🇮 Finland | 0.52% | 0.48% · 20 May 2025 |
| Aktiebolaget SKF | 🇸🇪 Sweden | 0.50% | 0.00% · 14 May 2025 |
| Ørsted A/S | 🇩🇰 Denmark | 0.51% | 0.48% · 1 May 2025 |
| FORTUM OYJ | 🇫🇮 Finland | 0.51% | 0.49% · 8 Apr 2025 |
| GRIFOLS, S.A. | 🇪🇸 Spain | 0.55% | 0.45% · 12 Feb 2025 |
| NKT A/S | 🇩🇰 Denmark | 0.52% | 0.49% · 10 Feb 2025 |
| BANKINTER, S.A. | 🇪🇸 Spain | 0.60% | 0.47% · 29 Jan 2025 |
| Bavarian Nordic A/S | 🇩🇰 Denmark | 0.61% | 0.44% · 17 Sep 2024 |
| ISS A/S | 🇩🇰 Denmark | 0.70% | 0.49% · 10 Sep 2024 |
| Orrön Energy AB | 🇸🇪 Sweden | 2.72% | 0.00% · 9 Jul 2024 |
| Embracer Group AB | 🇸🇪 Sweden | 0.60% | 0.00% · 22 May 2024 |
| SOLARIA ENERGIA Y MEDIOAMBIENTE, S.A. | 🇪🇸 Spain | 0.61% | 0.48% · 17 Apr 2024 |
| FORVIA | 🇫🇷 France | 0.50% | 0.47% · 9 Apr 2024 |
| Noble Corporation Plc | 🇩🇰 Denmark | 0.51% | 0.46% · 23 Feb 2024 |
| CD Projekt | 🇵🇱 Poland | 1.72% | 0.59% · 5 Feb 2024 |
| MANDATUM OYJ | 🇫🇮 Finland | 0.60% | 0.49% · 29 Dec 2023 |
| VIRIDIEN | 🇫🇷 France | 0.92% | 0.49% · 7 Nov 2023 |
| Elekta AB (publ) | 🇸🇪 Sweden | 0.83% | 0.00% · 29 Sep 2023 |
| Sinch AB (publ) | 🇸🇪 Sweden | 0.70% | 0.00% · 29 Aug 2023 |
| Castellum Aktiebolag | 🇸🇪 Sweden | 0.62% | 0.00% · 8 Jun 2023 |
| MC PHY ENERGY | 🇫🇷 France | 0.72% | 0.49% · 15 May 2023 |
| SAAB Aktiebolag | 🇸🇪 Sweden | 0.73% | 0.00% · 2 May 2023 |
| Pharming Group N.V. | 🇳🇱 Netherlands | 1.02% | 0.48% · 21 Nov 2022 |
| Oncopeptides AB | 🇸🇪 Sweden | 0.91% | 0.00% · 15 Nov 2022 |
| IPSEN SA | 🇫🇷 France | 0.50% | 0.47% · 18 May 2022 |
| Hansa Biopharma AB | 🇸🇪 Sweden | 0.59% | 0.00% · 22 Jan 2021 |
Showing the 40 most recent of 49 archived positions.
UK positions (pre-2026 archive)
The FCA stopped naming position holders on 13 July 2026. Our frozen archive holds 238 named UK disclosures by Point72 Asset Management, L.P. since 2012, including 2 positions still open in the final register (10 Jul 2026): See the full final register.
| Company | Final position | Disclosed |
|---|---|---|
| SMITH & NEPHEW PLC | 0.61% | 8 Jul 2026 |
| TAYLOR WIMPEY PLC | 0.50% | 31 Oct 2025 |
Frequently asked questions
- What is Point72 Asset Management, L.P. shorting right now?
- Point72 Asset Management, L.P. has 2 disclosed net short positions of 0.5% or more in France and Netherlands. The largest is 0.66% of BE Semiconductor Industries N.V..
- Is this the fund's whole short book?
- No. Only net short positions of 0.5% or more of a company's issued share capital are published with the holder's name. Positions between 0.1% and 0.5% are reported to regulators privately, and other markets (such as the UK and Australia) publish anonymous aggregates only.
- How current is this?
- Position holders must disclose changes by the next trading day, and we refresh from each register every trading day. The date beside each position is the holder's latest disclosure for it.
French short position data: AMF via data.gouv.fr, Licence Ouverte v2.0. Dutch short position data: source AFM (Autoriteit Financiële Markten), www.afm.nl.