What is Squarepoint Ops LLC shorting?
8 disclosed net short positions of 0.5% or more across France, Sweden and Spain, per the official registers. Positions below the 0.5% publication threshold are not public. Each position is a percentage of that company's issued share capital, not a money value: a large percentage of a small company can be less money than a small percentage of a giant.
Follow this fund's disclosures: RSS feed · CSV (all disclosures)
Cite this page
| Company | Market | Position | Since | Peak | First disclosed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WORLDLINE | 🇫🇷 France | 1.20% | 15 Jun 2026 | 1.20% | 29 Apr 2026 |
| WORLDLINE | 🇫🇷 France | 1.19% | 5 Oct 2026new | 1.82% | 18 Jun 2026 |
| TELEPERFORMANCE | 🇫🇷 France | 0.79% | 28 Sep 2026 | 1.52% | 10 Sep 2025 |
| UBISOFT ENTERTAINMENT | 🇫🇷 France | 0.69% | 5 Oct 2026new | 1.31% | 11 May 2026 |
| RENAULT | 🇫🇷 France | 0.59% | 6 Oct 2026new | 0.61% | 9 Jul 2026 |
| Tobii AB | 🇸🇪 Sweden | 0.58% | 8 Sep 2026 | 0.60% | 9 Mar 2020 |
| OBRASCON HUARTE LAIN, S.A. | 🇪🇸 Spain | 0.51% | 2 Oct 2026 | 0.51% | 2 Oct 2026 |
| VALEO | 🇫🇷 France | 0.50% | 6 Oct 2026new | 0.53% | 24 Jul 2026 |
"Position" is the holder's disclosed net short position as a percentage of that company's issued share capital; percentages are not comparable or summable across companies. "Since" is the holder's latest disclosure date for the position, not when it was opened; "new" marks disclosures within the last 7 days of register data.
Past positions
Positions Squarepoint Ops LLC disclosed in the past that are no longer in any register's current set. The last event is the final disclosure the register holds, usually the below-threshold exit.
| Company | Market | Peak | Last event |
|---|---|---|---|
| Signify N.V. | 🇳🇱 Netherlands | 0.91% | 0.49% · 15 Sep 2026 |
| SODEXO | 🇫🇷 France | 0.92% | 0.49% · 11 Sep 2026 |
| ALSTOM | 🇫🇷 France | 0.53% | 0.49% · 13 Aug 2026 |
| MAGNORA | 🇳🇴 Norway | 0.62% | 0.50% · 4 Aug 2026 |
| HEXAGON COMPOSITES | 🇳🇴 Norway | 0.70% | 0.51% · 29 Jul 2026 |
| EDENRED | 🇫🇷 France | 0.70% | 0.46% · 28 Jul 2026 |
| SOPRA STERIA GROUP | 🇫🇷 France | 0.51% | 0.49% · 24 Jul 2026 |
| BONESUPPORT HOLDING AB | 🇸🇪 Sweden | 0.60% | 0.00% · 21 Jul 2026 |
| 2020 BULKERS | 🇳🇴 Norway | 1.74% | 0.59% · 17 Jun 2026 |
| Alfen N.V. | 🇳🇱 Netherlands | 0.73% | 0.47% · 11 Jun 2026 |
| ARCADIS N.V. | 🇳🇱 Netherlands | 1.30% | 0.48% · 19 May 2026 |
| Aktiebolaget Electrolux | 🇸🇪 Sweden | 0.50% | 0.00% · 27 Apr 2026 |
| IMCD N.V. | 🇳🇱 Netherlands | 0.63% | 0.49% · 21 Apr 2026 |
| BAKKAFROST | 🇳🇴 Norway | 0.50% | 0.50% · 6 Feb 2026 |
| TOMRA SYSTEMS | 🇳🇴 Norway | 0.51% | 0.51% · 19 Jan 2026 |
| SYENSQO | 🇧🇪 Belgium | 0.60% | 0.59% · 5 Dec 2025 |
| AKER CARBON CAPTURE ASA | 🇳🇴 Norway | 1.22% | 0.74% · 9 Oct 2025 |
| REXEL | 🇫🇷 France | 0.50% | 0.48% · 1 Oct 2025 |
| HOPIUM | 🇫🇷 France | 0.50% | 0.34% · 15 Sep 2025 |
| ACERINOX, S.A. | 🇪🇸 Spain | 0.51% | 0.48% · 14 Apr 2025 |
| SOITEC | 🇫🇷 France | 0.50% | 0.49% · 23 Sep 2024 |
| Pure Biologics | 🇵🇱 Poland | 0.50% | 0.50% · 12 Sep 2024 |
| SOLARIA ENERGIA Y MEDIOAMBIENTE, S.A. | 🇪🇸 Spain | 0.60% | 0.49% · 8 Mar 2024 |
| SACYR, S.A. | 🇪🇸 Spain | 1.04% | 0.11% · 14 Dec 2023 |
| Castellum Aktiebolag | 🇸🇪 Sweden | 0.81% | 0.00% · 13 Jun 2023 |
| PostNL N.V. | 🇳🇱 Netherlands | 0.73% | 0.48% · 16 Jun 2022 |
| Nelly Group AB (publ) | 🇸🇪 Sweden | 1.00% | 0.00% · 27 Aug 2021 |
| Nelly Group AB (publ) | 🇸🇪 Sweden | 0.50% | 0.00% · 28 Dec 2020 |
| DBV TECHNOLOGIES | 🇫🇷 France | 0.70% | 0.49% · 5 Nov 2020 |
| Kancera AB | 🇸🇪 Sweden | 0.70% | 0.00% · 16 Oct 2020 |
| VANTIVA | 🇫🇷 France | 0.63% | 0.04% · 22 Sep 2020 |
| Scandic Hotels Group AB | 🇸🇪 Sweden | 2.00% | 0.00% · 2 Jun 2020 |
| SAS AB | 🇸🇪 Sweden | 0.51% | 0.00% · 26 May 2020 |
| Hansa Biopharma AB | 🇸🇪 Sweden | 1.30% | 0.00% · 27 Apr 2020 |
| VANTIVA | 🇫🇷 France | 0.81% | 0.49% · 1 Apr 2020 |
| CATENA MEDIA P.L.C | 🇸🇪 Sweden | 0.56% | 0.00% · 24 Mar 2020 |
| Mendus AB (publ) | 🇸🇪 Sweden | 1.41% | 0.00% · 19 Mar 2020 |
| Bang & Olufsen A/S | 🇩🇰 Denmark | 0.50% | 0.49% · 12 Feb 2020 |
| AIR FRANCE-KLM | 🇫🇷 France | 0.70% | 0.49% · 31 Jan 2020 |
| NKT A/S | 🇩🇰 Denmark | 0.50% | 0.48% · 29 Oct 2019 |
Showing the 40 most recent of 48 archived positions.
UK positions (pre-2026 archive)
The FCA stopped naming position holders on 13 July 2026. Our frozen archive holds 879 named UK disclosures by Squarepoint Ops LLC since 2012, including 14 positions still open in the final register (10 Jul 2026): See the full final register.
| Company | Final position | Disclosed |
|---|---|---|
| WH SMITH PLC | 1.90% | 2 Jul 2026 |
| SSP GROUP PLC | 1.49% | 15 Jun 2026 |
| GENUIT GROUP PLC | 1.31% | 1 Jul 2026 |
| FORTERRA PLC | 1.01% | 2 Jul 2026 |
| CHEMRING GROUP PLC | 1.00% | 2 Jul 2026 |
| BELLWAY P L C | 0.72% | 29 Jun 2026 |
| Trainline PLC | 0.71% | 6 Jul 2026 |
| BYTES TECHNOLOGY GROUP PLC | 0.61% | 30 Jun 2026 |
| GAMMA COMMUNICATIONS PLC | 0.61% | 9 Jul 2026 |
| CRANSWICK PLC | 0.60% | 1 Jun 2026 |
| AUCTION TECHNOLOGY GROUP PLC | 0.59% | 8 Jul 2026 |
| J SAINSBURY PLC | 0.58% | 8 Jul 2026 |
| OSB GROUP PLC | 0.52% | 19 Jun 2026 |
| DOMINO'S PIZZA GROUP PLC | 0.51% | 19 Jun 2026 |
Frequently asked questions
- What is Squarepoint Ops LLC shorting right now?
- Squarepoint Ops LLC has 8 disclosed net short positions of 0.5% or more in France, Sweden and Spain. The largest is 1.20% of WORLDLINE.
- Is this the fund's whole short book?
- No. Only net short positions of 0.5% or more of a company's issued share capital are published with the holder's name. Positions between 0.1% and 0.5% are reported to regulators privately, and other markets (such as the UK and Australia) publish anonymous aggregates only.
- How current is this?
- Position holders must disclose changes by the next trading day, and we refresh from each register every trading day. The date beside each position is the holder's latest disclosure for it.
French short position data: AMF via data.gouv.fr, Licence Ouverte v2.0. Swedish short position data: source Finansinspektionen (FI). Spanish short position data: source CNMV (cnmv.es).