Skip to content
HowShorted

Swedish short selling: week 19, 2026

From 4 May 2026 to 8 May 2026, 118 Sweden companies had disclosed short positions across 5 publication days. Changes are percentage points (pp) of issued share capital, between each company's last figure before the week and its last figure of the week, from official Finansinspektionen data.

Biggest rises

CompanyStartEndChange (pp)
Sivers Semiconductors AB1.68%5.65%+3.97
Intrum AB3.70%5.47%+1.77
Samhällsbyggnadsbolaget i Norden AB10.45%11.18%+0.73
Dynavox Group AB2.20%2.92%+0.72
Hemnet Group AB (publ)3.74%4.44%+0.70
Lifco AB (publ)1.89%2.39%+0.50
Better Collective A/S1.13%1.63%+0.50
Verisure plc0.71%1.21%+0.50
Yubico AB3.53%3.73%+0.20
Elekta AB (publ)6.47%6.65%+0.18

Biggest falls

CompanyStartEndChange (pp)
Nelly Group AB (publ)2.85%1.54%−1.31
Cint Group AB (publ)3.31%2.27%−1.04
Aktiebolaget SKF2.16%1.26%−0.90
Hexatronic Group AB3.32%2.70%−0.62
Aktiebolaget Electrolux9.20%8.65%−0.55
NIBE Industrier AB2.17%1.65%−0.52
Powercell Sweden AB (publ)2.86%2.35%−0.51
JM AB4.03%3.58%−0.45
Röko AB (publ)2.21%1.81%−0.40
Thule Group AB1.97%1.62%−0.35

New disclosures

Left the dataset

Last published by the Finansinspektionen this week, and in no publication since: the figure shown is the one each carried in that final publication. Leaving usually means the position fell below the disclosure threshold, not that shorting stopped entirely.

Most shorted at week end

  1. Samhällsbyggnadsbolaget i Norden AB, 11.18%
  2. Truecaller AB, 9.66%
  3. Aktiebolaget Electrolux, 8.65%
  4. BONESUPPORT HOLDING AB, 7.40%
  5. Elekta AB (publ), 6.65%

Full table: most shorted Swedish stocks.