Skip to content
HowShorted

Swedish short selling: week 39, 2026

From 21 Sep 2026 to 25 Sep 2026, 106 Sweden companies had disclosed short positions across 5 publication days. Changes are percentage points (pp) of issued share capital, between each company's last figure before the week and its last figure of the week, from official Finansinspektionen data.

Biggest rises

CompanyStartEndChange (pp)
Hansa Biopharma AB1.50%2.70%+1.20
Dynavox Group AB4.38%5.38%+1.00
Cynca Nordic AB (publ)0.55%1.37%+0.82
RaySearch Laboratories AB (publ)4.36%5.07%+0.71
Elekta AB (publ)9.64%10.18%+0.54
Munters Group AB0.60%1.11%+0.51
Vitec Software Group AB (publ)2.13%2.63%+0.50
Cibus Real Estate AB (publ)2.80%3.24%+0.44
Mips AB4.05%4.27%+0.22
Intrum AB0.54%0.70%+0.16

Biggest falls

CompanyStartEndChange (pp)
Sivers Semiconductors AB1.36%0.59%−0.77
Hemnet Group AB (publ)6.13%5.58%−0.55
BONESUPPORT HOLDING AB6.75%6.42%−0.33
Stillfront Group AB (publ)1.78%1.57%−0.21
Oncopeptides AB1.28%1.08%−0.20
Embracer Group AB2.97%2.85%−0.12
Swedencare AB (publ)0.69%0.57%−0.12
Alzinova AB0.79%0.67%−0.12
Addnode Group Aktiebolag (publ)1.38%1.26%−0.12
Lifco AB (publ)2.20%2.10%−0.10

New disclosures

Left the dataset

Last published by the Finansinspektionen this week, and in no publication since: the figure shown is the one each carried in that final publication. Leaving usually means the position fell below the disclosure threshold, not that shorting stopped entirely.

Most shorted at week end

  1. Samhällsbyggnadsbolaget i Norden AB, 12.03%
  2. Elekta AB (publ), 10.18%
  3. JM AB, 7.72%
  4. Truecaller AB, 6.98%
  5. BONESUPPORT HOLDING AB, 6.42%

Full table: most shorted Swedish stocks.