How shorted is Entain PLC? IM00B5VQMV65
#74most shorted UK stockof 421 companies with disclosed positions, more shorted than 82%
- 5-day change
- +0.48
- 20-day change
- +1.41
Embed this chart
Paste this snippet to embed the interactive chart. It updates every trading day and keeps the source attribution. Preview
Or a small live badge (Markdown, works in READMEs):
Cite this page
Before 2026: the named era
Reconstructed from the frozen named register: the sum of individually disclosed positions of 0.5% or more in Entain PLC at each disclosure date, back to 5 Jan 2016. This is a lower bound and a different measure from today's aggregate above, because positions between 0.1% and 0.5% were reported to the FCA but never published with names, so the two series are charted separately and are not comparable point for point. See the methodology.
History
| Position date | Short % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Oct 2026 | 4.47%ʳ | −0.14 |
| 7 Oct 2026 | 4.61% | +0.01 |
| 6 Oct 2026 | 4.60% | +0.12 |
| 5 Oct 2026 | 4.48% | −0.22 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 4.70%ʳ | +0.71 |
| 30 Sep 2026 | 3.99% | +0.20 |
| 29 Sep 2026 | 3.79% | +0.19 |
| 28 Sep 2026 | 3.60% | −0.08 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 3.68% | −0.05 |
| 23 Sep 2026 | 3.73% | −0.01 |
| 22 Sep 2026 | 3.74% | +0.06 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 3.68% | +0.12 |
| 15 Sep 2026 | 3.56% | +0.03 |
| 14 Sep 2026 | 3.53% | −0.04 |
| 10 Sep 2026 | 3.57% | +0.03 |
| 9 Sep 2026 | 3.54% | +0.17 |
| 8 Sep 2026 | 3.37% | −0.02 |
| 1 Sep 2026 | 3.39% | +0.22 |
| 27 Aug 2026 | 3.17% | +0.20 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 2.97% | −0.09 |
| 20 Aug 2026 | 3.06% | +0.10 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 2.96% | +0.02 |
| 4 Aug 2026 | 2.94% | +0.10 |
| 3 Aug 2026 | 2.84% | −0.01 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 2.85% | +0.01 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 2.84% | +0.20 |
| 21 Jul 2026 | 2.64%ʳ | −0.30 |
| 15 Jul 2026 | 2.94% | −0.02 |
| 9 Jul 2026 | 2.96% | – |
Newest first. Scroll inside the table for earlier dates, back to 9 Jul 2026.
ʳ figure revised by the FCA after first publication. See how revisions work.
About this data
- ISIN
- IM00B5VQMV65
- Reportable Shares List
- On the FCA's RSL since 13 Jul 2026.
- First seen in dataset
- 9 Jul 2026
We show regulatory short-position data only: no prices, no valuations, no recommendations.
Frequently asked questions
- How shorted is Entain PLC right now?
- 4.47% of Entain PLC's issued share capital was sold short as of 9 Oct 2026, per the FCA's aggregate net short position publication. That makes it the 74th most shorted UK stock, out of 421 companies with disclosed positions.
- What is Entain PLC's short interest?
- 4.47% of issued share capital as of 9 Oct 2026. "Short interest" is the US term; the FCA publishes the aggregate net short position, the sum of every disclosed position of 0.2% or more, so it is a lower bound on all short selling in the stock.
- What does this number include?
- It is the sum of every individual net short position amounting to 0.2% or more of the company's issued share capital, as notified to the FCA. Smaller positions are not counted, so total short interest can be somewhat higher.
- Which funds are shorting Entain PLC?
- Since 13 July 2026 the FCA no longer publishes position-holder names, only the aggregate per company. Under the old regime, individual funds with positions of 0.5% or more were named publicly.
- How often is this updated?
- The FCA publishes every working day around midday, two working days after the position date. We ingest each publication the same day and re-check recent days for corrections.