Skip to content
HowShorted

US short interest report: settlement 30 Oct 2020

FINRA's consolidated short interest for settlement date 30 Oct 2020 covers 3,477 US-listed stocks we can price against an SEC share count, 77 of them with 20% or more of shares outstanding sold short. Changes are percentage points (pp) of shares outstanding against the previous report (settlement 15 Oct 2020).

Cite this page
Plain
Wikipedia
BibTeX

Biggest rises

CompanyPreviousThis reportChange (pp)
HighPoint Resources Corp6.45%24.71%+18.26
Cenntro Inc.20.33%38.53%+18.20
TITAN PHARMACEUTICALS INC6.51%15.22%+8.71
MARA Holdings, Inc.12.72%20.55%+7.83
AMC Global Media Inc. Class A37.07%44.66%+7.59
Gulfport Energy Corporation25.23%31.29%+6.06
Vaxart, Inc24.47%29.63%+5.16
Scholar Rock Holding Corp6.56%10.98%+4.42
Sadot Group Inc.4.72%8.80%+4.08
The GEO Group, Inc.4.36%8.30%+3.94

Biggest falls

CompanyPreviousThis reportChange (pp)
XERIS PHARMACEUTICALS INC38.20%31.33%โˆ’6.87
Boot Barn Holdings, Inc.19.34%13.64%โˆ’5.70
Gevo, Inc.12.72%7.05%โˆ’5.67
Acorda Therapeutics, Inc.20.14%15.09%โˆ’5.05
Childrens Place, Inc.44.43%39.63%โˆ’4.80
VBI Vaccines, Inc. New22.20%17.62%โˆ’4.58
Washington Prime Group Inc.36.82%32.64%โˆ’4.18
Nielsen Holdings plc11.82%7.71%โˆ’4.11
Accendra Health, Inc.12.34%8.68%โˆ’3.66
Invitae Corporation17.17%13.78%โˆ’3.39

Entered the published set

Published this report but not the previous one: a new listing, or a stock that had been paused by one of our data checks. Not the same as a short position appearing from nothing.

Left the published set

Published the previous report but not this one: usually a delisting, a merger, or a pause by one of our data checks, not a position closing. Last figure shown.

Most shorted this report

  1. LIGAND PHARMACEUTICALS INC, 66.81%
  2. Bed Bath & Beyond Inc., 52.57%
  3. The Macerich Company, 50.64%
  4. Tanger Inc., 46.06%
  5. Clovis Oncology, Inc., 46.03%
  6. Corbus Pharmaceuticals Holdings, Inc., 45.85%
  7. AMC Global Media Inc. Class A, 44.66%
  8. Childrens Place, Inc., 39.63%
  9. Macy's Inc., 38.70%
  10. Cenntro Inc., 38.53%

Full table today: most shorted US stocks. US short interest data: FINRA. Not affiliated with FINRA; nothing here is investment advice.