Skip to content
HowShorted

US short interest report: settlement 31 Dec 2021

FINRA's consolidated short interest for settlement date 31 Dec 2021 covers 4,310 US-listed stocks we can price against an SEC share count, 26 of them with 20% or more of shares outstanding sold short. Changes are percentage points (pp) of shares outstanding against the previous report (settlement 15 Dec 2021).

Cite this page
Plain
Wikipedia
BibTeX

Biggest rises

CompanyPreviousThis reportChange (pp)
Purple Innovation, Inc.4.33%10.27%+5.94
FUELCELL ENERGY INC12.49%18.40%+5.91
Casper Sleep Inc.8.62%13.84%+5.22
Victorias Secret & Co.5.70%10.84%+5.14
Oyster Point Pharma, Inc.5.07%9.52%+4.45
Vericel Corporation10.88%15.22%+4.34
Phathom Pharmaceuticals, Inc.9.77%14.04%+4.27
LogicMark, Inc.8.01%12.21%+4.20
Biofrontera Inc.14.49%18.65%+4.16
authID Inc.2.88%6.76%+3.88

Biggest falls

CompanyPreviousThis reportChange (pp)
SPECTRUM PHARMACEUTICALS INC14.20%7.79%โˆ’6.41
Acadian Asset Management Inc.9.03%4.10%โˆ’4.93
Humanigen, Inc.14.44%9.77%โˆ’4.67
Easterly Government Properties, Inc.11.38%7.39%โˆ’3.99
Turtle Beach Corp13.09%9.15%โˆ’3.94
Ardelyx, Inc.10.85%7.11%โˆ’3.74
ENCORE CAPITAL GROUP INC18.97%15.43%โˆ’3.54
Seres Therapeutics, Inc.9.79%6.43%โˆ’3.36
Generation Bio Co.9.91%6.57%โˆ’3.34
MGIC Investment Corp.7.10%3.80%โˆ’3.30

Entered the published set

Published this report but not the previous one: a new listing, or a stock that had been paused by one of our data checks. Not the same as a short position appearing from nothing.

Left the published set

Published the previous report but not this one: usually a delisting, a merger, or a pause by one of our data checks, not a position closing. Last figure shown.

Most shorted this report

  1. FARADAY FUTURE INTELLIGENT ELECTRIC INC., 63.55%
  2. HERON THERAPEUTICS, INC., 35.96%
  3. FILANA THERAPEUTICS, INC., 34.02%
  4. Blink Charging Co., 32.82%
  5. Beyond Meat, Inc., 31.69%
  6. Beam Global, 30.09%
  7. Esperion Therapeutics, Inc., 29.76%
  8. Quince Therapeutics, Inc., 29.70%
  9. Workhorse Group Inc., 29.35%
  10. Arch Resources, Inc., 28.61%

Full table today: most shorted US stocks. US short interest data: FINRA. Not affiliated with FINRA; nothing here is investment advice.