Skip to content
HowShorted

US short interest report: settlement 14 Apr 2022

FINRA's consolidated short interest for settlement date 14 Apr 2022 covers 4,560 US-listed stocks we can price against an SEC share count, 29 of them with 20% or more of shares outstanding sold short. Changes are percentage points (pp) of shares outstanding against the previous report (settlement 31 Mar 2022).

Cite this page
Plain
Wikipedia
BibTeX

Biggest rises

CompanyPreviousThis reportChange (pp)
BioXcel Therapeutics, Inc.7.34%14.48%+7.14
Upstart Holdings, Inc.16.44%22.70%+6.26
Clovis Oncology, Inc.15.03%20.28%+5.25
BioCardia, Inc.2.96%7.40%+4.44
Arcus Biosciences, Inc.8.03%11.90%+3.87
Vir Biotechnology, Inc.2.76%6.50%+3.74
Actinium Pharmaceuticals, Inc2.55%6.07%+3.52
Guardion Health Sciences, Inc.7.20%10.68%+3.48
Sierra Oncology, Inc.6.22%9.68%+3.46
Protalix BioTherapeutics, Inc.8.75%12.20%+3.45

Biggest falls

CompanyPreviousThis reportChange (pp)
Planet Labs PBC13.42%1.92%โˆ’11.50
Sunworks, Inc.18.14%9.82%โˆ’8.32
Hyperscale Data, Inc.10.81%3.22%โˆ’7.59
Ring Energy Inc.20.05%13.23%โˆ’6.82
VONAGE HOLDINGS CORP16.66%10.30%โˆ’6.36
Vinco Ventures, Inc.20.74%14.59%โˆ’6.15
Kidpik Corp.5.42%1.07%โˆ’4.35
M&T Bank Corp.6.46%2.67%โˆ’3.79
Rafael Holdings, Inc. Class B7.78%4.22%โˆ’3.56
Hibbett, Inc.20.55%17.15%โˆ’3.40

Entered the published set

Published this report but not the previous one: a new listing, or a stock that had been paused by one of our data checks. Not the same as a short position appearing from nothing.

Left the published set

Published the previous report but not this one: usually a delisting, a merger, or a pause by one of our data checks, not a position closing. Last figure shown.

Most shorted this report

  1. FARADAY FUTURE INTELLIGENT ELECTRIC INC., 76.28%
  2. Citi Trends, Inc., 41.23%
  3. BIG 5 SPORTING GOODS Corp, 38.24%
  4. HERON THERAPEUTICS, INC., 36.42%
  5. Arcimoto, Inc., 34.34%
  6. Beyond Meat, Inc., 34.08%
  7. Rite Aid Corporation, 33.30%
  8. Arch Resources, Inc., 33.26%
  9. FILANA THERAPEUTICS, INC., 28.64%
  10. Vroom, Inc., 28.27%

Full table today: most shorted US stocks. US short interest data: FINRA. Not affiliated with FINRA; nothing here is investment advice.