Skip to content
HowShorted

US short interest report: settlement 30 Jun 2022

FINRA's consolidated short interest for settlement date 30 Jun 2022 covers 4,339 US-listed stocks we can price against an SEC share count, 49 of them with 20% or more of shares outstanding sold short. Changes are percentage points (pp) of shares outstanding against the previous report (settlement 15 Jun 2022).

Cite this page
Plain
Wikipedia
BibTeX

Biggest rises

CompanyPreviousThis reportChange (pp)
Vertex Energy, Inc15.52%26.36%+10.84
Acutus Medical, Inc.7.41%14.00%+6.59
Bakkt, Inc.19.32%24.60%+5.28
Avaya Holdings Corp.9.17%14.28%+5.11
Enovix Corporation3.39%8.20%+4.81
Mirati Therapeutics, Inc.10.11%14.83%+4.72
GeoVax Labs, Inc.3.60%8.14%+4.54
Applied Therapeutics, Inc.5.10%9.62%+4.52
Gevo, Inc.19.76%24.17%+4.41
Kyndryl Holdings, Inc.5.03%9.39%+4.36

Biggest falls

CompanyPreviousThis reportChange (pp)
Core AI Holdings, Inc.26.82%13.05%โˆ’13.77
Radius Health, Inc.17.61%8.68%โˆ’8.93
Redbox Entertainment Inc.13.37%5.93%โˆ’7.44
BowFlex Inc.15.40%8.49%โˆ’6.91
DermTech, Inc.17.69%11.30%โˆ’6.39
G1 Therapeutics, Inc.18.14%12.21%โˆ’5.93
RED ROBIN GOURMET BURGERS INC16.85%10.96%โˆ’5.89
Outset Medical, Inc.13.77%8.61%โˆ’5.16
Citi Trends, Inc.26.53%21.44%โˆ’5.09
Coherent, Inc.12.05%7.02%โˆ’5.03

Entered the published set

Published this report but not the previous one: a new listing, or a stock that had been paused by one of our data checks. Not the same as a short position appearing from nothing.

Left the published set

Published the previous report but not this one: usually a delisting, a merger, or a pause by one of our data checks, not a position closing. Last figure shown.

Most shorted this report

  1. Beyond Meat, Inc., 37.86%
  2. Big Lots, Inc., 36.37%
  3. HERON THERAPEUTICS, INC., 35.56%
  4. BIG 5 SPORTING GOODS Corp, 31.87%
  5. Strategy Inc, 31.10%
  6. PMV Pharmaceuticals, Inc., 30.05%
  7. INTERCEPT PHARMACEUTICALS, INC., 29.94%
  8. Clovis Oncology, Inc., 29.58%
  9. Arcimoto, Inc., 28.31%
  10. MARA Holdings, Inc., 28.08%

Full table today: most shorted US stocks. US short interest data: FINRA. Not affiliated with FINRA; nothing here is investment advice.