Skip to content
HowShorted

US short interest report: settlement 15 Mar 2023

FINRA's consolidated short interest for settlement date 15 Mar 2023 covers 4,248 US-listed stocks we can price against an SEC share count, 46 of them with 20% or more of shares outstanding sold short. Changes are percentage points (pp) of shares outstanding against the previous report (settlement 28 Feb 2023).

Cite this page
Plain
Wikipedia
BibTeX

Biggest rises

CompanyPreviousThis reportChange (pp)
TPI COMPOSITES, INC7.72%15.04%+7.32
SVB Financial Group5.41%11.41%+6.00
RED ROBIN GOURMET BURGERS INC8.44%13.79%+5.35
Protagonist Therapeutics, Inc5.56%10.51%+4.95
Assertio Holdings, Inc.11.11%15.22%+4.11
Loyalty Ventures Inc.7.50%11.53%+4.03
Northern Oil and Gas, Inc.12.97%16.91%+3.94
Piedmont Lithium Inc.10.42%14.22%+3.80
Getty Realty Corp.9.96%13.66%+3.70
Rivian Automotive, Inc. Class3.79%7.46%+3.67

Biggest falls

CompanyPreviousThis reportChange (pp)
REATA PHARMACEUTICALS INC22.75%13.69%โˆ’9.06
MARA Holdings, Inc.34.76%27.11%โˆ’7.65
FuboTV Inc.25.47%18.71%โˆ’6.76
KALA BIO, Inc.16.41%9.76%โˆ’6.65
iBio, Inc.16.39%10.96%โˆ’5.43
Mullen Automotive, Inc.37.60%32.56%โˆ’5.04
Provention Bio, Inc.9.40%4.68%โˆ’4.72
Scilex Holding Company5.37%0.69%โˆ’4.68
Playboy, Inc.12.95%8.71%โˆ’4.24
Silvergate Capital Corp66.82%62.83%โˆ’3.99

Entered the published set

Published this report but not the previous one: a new listing, or a stock that had been paused by one of our data checks. Not the same as a short position appearing from nothing.

Left the published set

Published the previous report but not this one: usually a delisting, a merger, or a pause by one of our data checks, not a position closing. Last figure shown.

Most shorted this report

  1. Bed Bath & Beyond Inc., 70.19%
  2. Silvergate Capital Corp, 62.83%
  3. Novavax, Inc., 38.58%
  4. Upstart Holdings, Inc., 35.11%
  5. Mullen Automotive, Inc., 32.56%
  6. Beyond Meat, Inc., 32.22%
  7. Big Lots, Inc., 30.99%
  8. Editas Medicine, Inc., 30.01%
  9. Vertex Energy, Inc, 29.29%
  10. Strategy Inc, 28.06%

Full table today: most shorted US stocks. US short interest data: FINRA. Not affiliated with FINRA; nothing here is investment advice.