Skip to content
HowShorted

US short interest report: settlement 28 Mar 2024

FINRA's consolidated short interest for settlement date 28 Mar 2024 covers 4,058 US-listed stocks we can price against an SEC share count, 57 of them with 20% or more of shares outstanding sold short. Changes are percentage points (pp) of shares outstanding against the previous report (settlement 15 Mar 2024).

Cite this page
Plain
Wikipedia
BibTeX

Biggest rises

CompanyPreviousThis reportChange (pp)
Kaival Brands Innovations Group, Inc.1.06%11.63%+10.57
ZeroStack Corp.1.30%10.27%+8.97
Mullen Automotive, Inc.14.20%21.30%+7.10
C4 Therapeutics, Inc.7.71%13.34%+5.63
Medifast, Inc.18.81%24.43%+5.62
Arch Resources, Inc.5.68%11.23%+5.55
Biomea Fusion, Inc.31.38%36.88%+5.50
Olema Pharmaceuticals, Inc.9.05%14.49%+5.44
Ideanomics, Inc.14.81%19.82%+5.01
Genius Group Limited4.39%9.11%+4.72

Biggest falls

CompanyPreviousThis reportChange (pp)
SELLAS Life Sciences Group, Inc.16.16%9.37%โˆ’6.79
Fortress Biotech, Inc.13.99%8.31%โˆ’5.68
uniQure N.V.10.78%5.19%โˆ’5.59
The ODP Corporation14.30%8.91%โˆ’5.39
Checkpoint Therapeutics, Inc.15.60%10.48%โˆ’5.12
Kohls Corporation31.39%26.97%โˆ’4.42
iRobot Corporation33.74%29.45%โˆ’4.29
Revolution Medicines, Inc.14.97%10.95%โˆ’4.02
Academy Sports & Outdoors, Inc.10.33%6.31%โˆ’4.02
AMC Global Media Inc. Class A12.17%8.16%โˆ’4.01

Entered the published set

Published this report but not the previous one: a new listing, or a stock that had been paused by one of our data checks. Not the same as a short position appearing from nothing.

Left the published set

Published the previous report but not this one: usually a delisting, a merger, or a pause by one of our data checks, not a position closing. Last figure shown.

Most shorted this report

  1. BRC Group Holdings, Inc., 40.09%
  2. Cutera, Inc., 38.82%
  3. Arbor Realty Trust, Inc., 38.68%
  4. Biomea Fusion, Inc., 36.88%
  5. MEDICAL PROPERTIES TRUST INC, 34.49%
  6. Beyond Meat, Inc., 33.60%
  7. Sunnova Energy International Inc., 32.11%
  8. Upstart Holdings, Inc., 31.63%
  9. Novavax, Inc., 31.37%
  10. Trupanion, Inc., 30.89%

Full table today: most shorted US stocks. US short interest data: FINRA. Not affiliated with FINRA; nothing here is investment advice.