Skip to content
HowShorted

US short interest report: settlement 31 Dec 2024

FINRA's consolidated short interest for settlement date 31 Dec 2024 covers 3,884 US-listed stocks we can price against an SEC share count, 59 of them with 20% or more of shares outstanding sold short. Changes are percentage points (pp) of shares outstanding against the previous report (settlement 13 Dec 2024).

Cite this page
Plain
Wikipedia
BibTeX

Biggest rises

CompanyPreviousThis reportChange (pp)
FARADAY FUTURE INTELLIGENT ELECTRIC INC.24.23%38.13%+13.90
Algorhythm Holdings, Inc.11.18%21.31%+10.13
Quantum-Si Incorporated Class7.90%16.57%+8.67
Datavault AI Inc.8.32%16.05%+7.73
Stem, Inc.21.50%29.10%+7.60
Rekor Systems, Inc.15.58%22.60%+7.02
BigBear.ai Holdings, Inc.6.72%13.52%+6.80
Expion360 Inc.14.44%20.56%+6.12
Humacyte, Inc.17.45%23.53%+6.08
Syndax Pharmaceuticals Inc19.23%25.05%+5.82

Biggest falls

CompanyPreviousThis reportChange (pp)
Nikola Corporation34.24%16.20%โˆ’18.04
CervoMed Inc.31.39%15.25%โˆ’16.14
Sunshine Biopharma Inc.23.72%10.90%โˆ’12.82
REVIVA PHARMACEUTICALS HOLDINGS, INC.26.31%16.88%โˆ’9.43
Kohls Corporation45.59%39.79%โˆ’5.80
Candel Therapeutics, Inc.14.07%9.42%โˆ’4.65
MANNKIND CORP15.00%10.44%โˆ’4.56
Hudson Pacific Properties, Inc.19.22%15.01%โˆ’4.21
ESSENTIAL PROPERTIES REALTY TRUST, INC.11.04%6.98%โˆ’4.06
Q/C Technologies, Inc.13.80%9.96%โˆ’3.84

Entered the published set

Published this report but not the previous one: a new listing, or a stock that had been paused by one of our data checks. Not the same as a short position appearing from nothing.

Left the published set

Published the previous report but not this one: usually a delisting, a merger, or a pause by one of our data checks, not a position closing. Last figure shown.

Most shorted this report

  1. C3is Inc., 58.12%
  2. Beyond Meat, Inc., 47.81%
  3. Kohls Corporation, 39.79%
  4. AST SpaceMobile, Inc. Class A, 39.47%
  5. MEDICAL PROPERTIES TRUST INC, 38.35%
  6. FARADAY FUTURE INTELLIGENT ELECTRIC INC., 38.13%
  7. FILANA THERAPEUTICS, INC., 34.57%
  8. Altimmune, Inc., 33.31%
  9. BRC Group Holdings, Inc., 33.17%
  10. Biomea Fusion, Inc., 31.85%

Full table today: most shorted US stocks. US short interest data: FINRA. Not affiliated with FINRA; nothing here is investment advice.