Skip to content
HowShorted

US short interest report: settlement 31 Jan 2025

FINRA's consolidated short interest for settlement date 31 Jan 2025 covers 3,824 US-listed stocks we can price against an SEC share count, 64 of them with 20% or more of shares outstanding sold short. Changes are percentage points (pp) of shares outstanding against the previous report (settlement 15 Jan 2025).

Cite this page
Plain
Wikipedia
BibTeX

Biggest rises

CompanyPreviousThis reportChange (pp)
IMAC Holdings, Inc.2.11%19.77%+17.66
Microbot Medical Inc.10.65%24.63%+13.98
AST SpaceMobile, Inc. Class A36.75%47.81%+11.06
ASP Isotopes Inc.10.50%21.43%+10.93
SOBR Safe, Inc.16.31%27.14%+10.83
Datavault AI Inc.8.14%17.63%+9.49
FARADAY FUTURE INTELLIGENT ELECTRIC INC.31.78%40.32%+8.54
Semler Scientific, Inc.16.20%24.65%+8.45
Dermata Therapeutics, Inc.6.77%14.42%+7.65
Oragenics Inc.11.10%17.47%+6.37

Biggest falls

CompanyPreviousThis reportChange (pp)
ARMOUR Residential REIT, Inc.16.11%7.27%โˆ’8.84
Wolfspeed, Inc.32.76%26.19%โˆ’6.57
CARGO Therapeutics, Inc.15.67%9.37%โˆ’6.30
UNITED STATES STEEL CORP11.52%5.87%โˆ’5.65
SIMPPLE LTD.13.99%8.67%โˆ’5.32
Rocket One Inc.9.55%4.73%โˆ’4.82
SuperCom, Ltd.9.88%5.33%โˆ’4.55
Olema Pharmaceuticals, Inc.18.98%14.68%โˆ’4.30
Biomea Fusion, Inc.33.89%29.60%โˆ’4.29
Beyond Meat, Inc.51.89%47.84%โˆ’4.05

Entered the published set

Published this report but not the previous one: a new listing, or a stock that had been paused by one of our data checks. Not the same as a short position appearing from nothing.

Left the published set

Published the previous report but not this one: usually a delisting, a merger, or a pause by one of our data checks, not a position closing. Last figure shown.

Most shorted this report

  1. Beyond Meat, Inc., 47.84%
  2. AST SpaceMobile, Inc. Class A, 47.81%
  3. FARADAY FUTURE INTELLIGENT ELECTRIC INC., 40.32%
  4. Kohls Corporation, 38.93%
  5. MEDICAL PROPERTIES TRUST INC, 35.93%
  6. Virgin Galactic Holdings, Inc, 33.67%
  7. TransMedics Group, Inc., 33.06%
  8. FILANA THERAPEUTICS, INC., 32.95%
  9. Altimmune, Inc., 32.79%
  10. Nikola Corporation, 32.79%

Full table today: most shorted US stocks. US short interest data: FINRA. Not affiliated with FINRA; nothing here is investment advice.