Skip to content
HowShorted

US short interest report: settlement 15 Apr 2025

FINRA's consolidated short interest for settlement date 15 Apr 2025 covers 3,950 US-listed stocks we can price against an SEC share count, 75 of them with 20% or more of shares outstanding sold short. Changes are percentage points (pp) of shares outstanding against the previous report (settlement 31 Mar 2025).

Cite this page
Plain
Wikipedia
BibTeX

Biggest rises

CompanyPreviousThis reportChange (pp)
CDT Equity Inc.11.95%23.77%+11.82
REVELATION BIOSCIENCES, INC.5.67%13.09%+7.42
GridAI Technologies Corp.2.58%9.32%+6.74
Polyrizon Ltd.5.05%11.34%+6.29
PMGC Holdings Inc.11.07%17.35%+6.28
JACK IN THE BOX INC17.11%22.99%+5.88
PVH Corp.3.98%9.26%+5.28
Nordstrom, Inc.4.55%9.74%+5.19
Virgin Galactic Holdings, Inc24.41%29.39%+4.98
RH11.38%16.36%+4.98

Biggest falls

CompanyPreviousThis reportChange (pp)
Q/C Technologies, Inc.33.98%10.20%โˆ’23.78
SkyAI, Inc.38.85%20.34%โˆ’18.51
OPKO Health, Inc.17.35%4.41%โˆ’12.94
MicroAlgo Inc.18.10%8.96%โˆ’9.14
Childrens Place, Inc.20.55%13.42%โˆ’7.13
CISO Global, Inc.14.62%7.73%โˆ’6.89
AquaBounty Technologies, Inc.9.63%4.02%โˆ’5.61
Hawaiian Electric Industries,10.41%5.89%โˆ’4.52
Jet.AI Inc.12.29%7.90%โˆ’4.39
FIREFLY NEUROSCIENCE, INC.8.07%3.72%โˆ’4.35

Entered the published set

Published this report but not the previous one: a new listing, or a stock that had been paused by one of our data checks. Not the same as a short position appearing from nothing.

Left the published set

Published the previous report but not this one: usually a delisting, a merger, or a pause by one of our data checks, not a position closing. Last figure shown.

Most shorted this report

  1. Kohls Corporation, 46.78%
  2. American Rebel Holdings, Inc., 41.09%
  3. Wolfspeed, Inc., 40.70%
  4. Beyond Meat, Inc., 38.39%
  5. AnaptysBio, Inc., 35.38%
  6. Cardiff Oncology, Inc., 33.90%
  7. Psyence Biomedical Ltd., 33.55%
  8. CleanSpark, Inc., 31.01%
  9. Eos Energy Enterprises, Inc., 30.56%
  10. Arbor Realty Trust, Inc., 30.09%

Full table today: most shorted US stocks. US short interest data: FINRA. Not affiliated with FINRA; nothing here is investment advice.