Skip to content
HowShorted

US short interest report: settlement 15 May 2025

FINRA's consolidated short interest for settlement date 15 May 2025 covers 4,017 US-listed stocks we can price against an SEC share count, 75 of them with 20% or more of shares outstanding sold short. Changes are percentage points (pp) of shares outstanding against the previous report (settlement 30 Apr 2025).

Cite this page
Plain
Wikipedia
BibTeX

Biggest rises

CompanyPreviousThis reportChange (pp)
Inno Holdings Inc.0.66%11.73%+11.07
CytomX Therapeutics, Inc.12.09%21.99%+9.90
AYTU BIOPHARMA, INC2.20%12.00%+9.80
Nakamoto Inc.1.27%10.00%+8.73
Cerenome, Inc.12.25%20.53%+8.28
Verastem, Inc.18.11%25.79%+7.68
CAPRICOR THERAPEUTICS, INC.22.64%30.17%+7.53
Dyne Therapeutics, Inc.13.07%20.41%+7.34
Redfin Corporation9.52%16.04%+6.52
Strive, Inc.1.57%7.96%+6.39

Biggest falls

CompanyPreviousThis reportChange (pp)
American Rebel Holdings, Inc.72.40%9.40%โˆ’63.00
WW International, Inc.30.56%12.57%โˆ’17.99
Bluejay Diagnostics, Inc.17.09%3.12%โˆ’13.97
iBio, Inc.17.54%3.98%โˆ’13.56
cbdMD, Inc.13.13%0.42%โˆ’12.71
Cardiff Oncology, Inc.34.18%26.34%โˆ’7.84
Aclarion, Inc.10.15%2.91%โˆ’7.24
Amcor plc13.24%6.22%โˆ’7.02
PMGC Holdings Inc.12.98%6.47%โˆ’6.51
Protara Therapeutics, Inc.12.00%5.83%โˆ’6.17

Entered the published set

Published this report but not the previous one: a new listing, or a stock that had been paused by one of our data checks. Not the same as a short position appearing from nothing.

Left the published set

Published the previous report but not this one: usually a delisting, a merger, or a pause by one of our data checks, not a position closing. Last figure shown.

Most shorted this report

  1. Kohls Corporation, 51.65%
  2. Wolfspeed, Inc., 44.94%
  3. Beyond Meat, Inc., 38.92%
  4. Innovative Eyewear Inc, 34.22%
  5. Arbor Realty Trust, Inc., 30.94%
  6. CAPRICOR THERAPEUTICS, INC., 30.17%
  7. AnaptysBio, Inc., 30.06%
  8. Eos Energy Enterprises, Inc., 29.66%
  9. Intellia Therapeutics, Inc., 29.64%
  10. Novavax, Inc., 28.69%

Full table today: most shorted US stocks. US short interest data: FINRA. Not affiliated with FINRA; nothing here is investment advice.