Skip to content
HowShorted

US short interest report: settlement 15 Oct 2025

FINRA's consolidated short interest for settlement date 15 Oct 2025 covers 3,674 US-listed stocks we can price against an SEC share count, 86 of them with 20% or more of shares outstanding sold short. Changes are percentage points (pp) of shares outstanding against the previous report (settlement 30 Sep 2025).

Cite this page
Plain
Wikipedia
BibTeX

Biggest rises

CompanyPreviousThis reportChange (pp)
Beyond Meat, Inc.51.65%67.63%+15.98
REVIVA PHARMACEUTICALS HOLDINGS, INC.20.38%32.75%+12.37
Nuburu, Inc.16.04%25.57%+9.53
Momentus Inc.8.03%17.20%+9.17
Nano Nuclear Energy Inc.17.77%26.88%+9.11
RTB Digital, Inc.10.78%18.89%+8.11
Albertsons Companies, Inc.4.18%11.27%+7.09
NIOCORP DEVELOPMENTS LTD7.15%14.20%+7.05
AiRWA Inc.5.69%12.50%+6.81
American Resources Corp6.92%13.57%+6.65

Biggest falls

CompanyPreviousThis reportChange (pp)
Upexi, Inc.26.29%15.28%โˆ’11.01
SeaStar Medical Holding Corp18.33%8.34%โˆ’9.99
Karyopharm Therapeutics Inc.26.03%16.59%โˆ’9.44
Beneficient11.11%2.92%โˆ’8.19
reAlpha Tech Corp.18.81%11.60%โˆ’7.21
Bionano Genomics, Inc.29.20%22.24%โˆ’6.96
uniQure N.V.20.11%13.80%โˆ’6.31
RICHTECH ROBOTICS INC.16.29%10.26%โˆ’6.03
PRECISION BIOSCIENCES INC9.64%3.94%โˆ’5.70
Sidus Space Inc.10.19%4.85%โˆ’5.34

Entered the published set

Published this report but not the previous one: a new listing, or a stock that had been paused by one of our data checks. Not the same as a short position appearing from nothing.

Left the published set

Published the previous report but not this one: usually a delisting, a merger, or a pause by one of our data checks, not a position closing. Last figure shown.

Most shorted this report

  1. Strive, Inc., 79.90%
  2. Beyond Meat, Inc., 67.63%
  3. aTyr Pharma, Inc., 36.89%
  4. REVIVA PHARMACEUTICALS HOLDINGS, INC., 32.75%
  5. Tango Therapeutics, Inc., 32.67%
  6. Sleep Number Corp, 32.35%
  7. Sonnet BioTherapeutics Holdings, Inc., 32.35%
  8. Eos Energy Enterprises, Inc., 31.76%
  9. ANAVEX LIFE SCIENCES CORP., 30.99%
  10. Kohls Corporation, 30.80%

Full table today: most shorted US stocks. US short interest data: FINRA. Not affiliated with FINRA; nothing here is investment advice.