Skip to content
HowShorted

US short interest report: settlement 15 Jan 2026

FINRA's consolidated short interest for settlement date 15 Jan 2026 covers 3,842 US-listed stocks we can price against an SEC share count, 106 of them with 20% or more of shares outstanding sold short. Changes are percentage points (pp) of shares outstanding against the previous report (settlement 31 Dec 2025).

Cite this page
Plain
Wikipedia
BibTeX

Biggest rises

CompanyPreviousThis reportChange (pp)
XTI Aerospace, Inc.11.81%21.80%+9.99
Datavault AI Inc.14.90%22.94%+8.04
Shuttle Pharmaceuticals Holdings, Inc.10.01%17.10%+7.09
Acrivon Therapeutics, Inc.16.88%23.83%+6.95
Rezolute, Inc.14.21%20.80%+6.59
NRX Pharmaceuticals, Inc.6.52%12.56%+6.04
Energous Corp6.48%12.37%+5.89
KalVista Pharmaceuticals, Inc.33.48%39.25%+5.77
Offerpad Solutions Inc. Class9.65%14.61%+4.96
Athene Holding Ltd.5.39%10.24%+4.85

Biggest falls

CompanyPreviousThis reportChange (pp)
Sidus Space Inc.24.08%15.83%โˆ’8.25
Wearable Devices Ltd.17.93%10.73%โˆ’7.20
Outlook Therapeutics, Inc.14.16%7.55%โˆ’6.61
Invivyd, Inc.15.28%9.19%โˆ’6.09
Array Technologies, Inc.24.11%18.11%โˆ’6.00
Surf Air Mobility Inc.13.13%7.62%โˆ’5.51
SELLAS Life Sciences Group, Inc.34.70%29.52%โˆ’5.18
Amaze Holdings, Inc.18.68%13.54%โˆ’5.14
cbdMD, Inc.13.11%7.98%โˆ’5.13
Oruka Therapeutics, Inc.15.75%10.83%โˆ’4.92

Entered the published set

Published this report but not the previous one: a new listing, or a stock that had been paused by one of our data checks. Not the same as a short position appearing from nothing.

Left the published set

Published the previous report but not this one: usually a delisting, a merger, or a pause by one of our data checks, not a position closing. Last figure shown.

Most shorted this report

  1. Profusa, Inc., 56.36%
  2. KalVista Pharmaceuticals, Inc., 39.25%
  3. Intellia Therapeutics, Inc., 36.74%
  4. Novavax, Inc., 32.79%
  5. Tango Therapeutics, Inc., 31.76%
  6. Hims & Hers Health, Inc., 31.74%
  7. Applied Digital Corp., 30.85%
  8. Beyond Meat, Inc., 30.20%
  9. CRACKER BARREL OLD COUNTRY STORE, INC, 29.98%
  10. SELLAS Life Sciences Group, Inc., 29.52%

Full table today: most shorted US stocks. US short interest data: FINRA. Not affiliated with FINRA; nothing here is investment advice.