Skip to content
HowShorted

US short interest report: settlement 15 Apr 2026

FINRA's consolidated short interest for settlement date 15 Apr 2026 covers 3,921 US-listed stocks we can price against an SEC share count, 106 of them with 20% or more of shares outstanding sold short. Changes are percentage points (pp) of shares outstanding against the previous report (settlement 31 Mar 2026).

Cite this page
Plain
Wikipedia
BibTeX

Biggest rises

CompanyPreviousThis reportChange (pp)
iPower Inc.12.71%23.37%+10.66
Spire Global, Inc.10.34%17.63%+7.29
Beasley Broadcast Group, Inc.3.51%10.42%+6.91
Prairie Operating Co.6.50%13.18%+6.68
GameSquare Holdings, Inc.2.69%8.89%+6.20
Rallybio Corp20.96%26.58%+5.62
Annovis Bio, Inc.11.41%16.79%+5.38
Scholastic Corporation8.79%14.11%+5.32
Genprex, Inc.17.00%22.27%+5.27
Vital Farms, Inc.22.89%28.03%+5.14

Biggest falls

CompanyPreviousThis reportChange (pp)
Nauticus Robotics, Inc.31.52%9.70%โˆ’21.82
Q/C Technologies, Inc.34.70%16.60%โˆ’18.10
GlucoTrack, Inc.45.43%34.48%โˆ’10.95
Apellis Pharmaceuticals, Inc.19.86%11.25%โˆ’8.61
Franklin Covey Company17.34%9.80%โˆ’7.54
Smartbird, Inc.11.96%4.96%โˆ’7.00
Dianthus Therapeutics, Inc.20.39%14.76%โˆ’5.63
Datacentrex, Inc.10.05%4.77%โˆ’5.28
RenX Enterprises Corp.12.32%7.27%โˆ’5.05
CREATIVE MEDICAL TECHNOLOGY HOLDINGS, INC.9.28%4.24%โˆ’5.04

Entered the published set

Published this report but not the previous one: a new listing, or a stock that had been paused by one of our data checks. Not the same as a short position appearing from nothing.

Left the published set

Published the previous report but not this one: usually a delisting, a merger, or a pause by one of our data checks, not a position closing. Last figure shown.

Most shorted this report

  1. KalVista Pharmaceuticals, Inc., 38.35%
  2. PMGC Holdings Inc., 35.76%
  3. Ondas Inc., 34.69%
  4. SOUNDHOUND AI, INC., 34.68%
  5. GlucoTrack, Inc., 34.48%
  6. JACK IN THE BOX INC, 33.81%
  7. Groupon, Inc., 33.76%
  8. CleanSpark, Inc., 33.00%
  9. Intellia Therapeutics, Inc., 32.85%
  10. SELLAS Life Sciences Group, Inc., 31.54%

Full table today: most shorted US stocks. US short interest data: FINRA. Not affiliated with FINRA; nothing here is investment advice.